Texas property owner statistics by county.

9,719,293 complete Texas owner records in the 210 counties we offer, counted October 2026. 358,635 (4%) have a mailing address outside Texas and 1,216,702 (13%) a company or trust name as owner. The method, every county, and a free CSV.

Free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with credit.

Method

How it was counted.

Source: the Texas Geographic Information Office, StratMap Land Parcels (geographic.texas.gov), each county appraisal district’s roll in one statewide format, 2024 for most counties. Harris County comes from the Harris Central Appraisal District (HCAD) parcel data (hcad.org) instead. Counted 2026-10-05 with Tracer’s Request Data filters, government owners left out.

A complete record has an owner name, a property address that starts with a house number, and a mailing street with a 5-digit ZIP. Out-of-state reads the mailing ZIP. Company owners are a text match on the owner name (LLC, INC, CORP, LP, TRUST, PROPERTIES, HOLDINGS or INVESTMENTS). Owners of 3+ group the exact owner name, counted for the 114 counties with 10,000+ complete records. “Share complete” is the county’s complete records against every row we store for it.

Single-family is the state’s property category A, which also takes in townhouses, condos, row houses, owner-occupied duplexes and mobile homes on the owner’s land (Texas Comptroller, Property Classification Guide (2026)). In 98 counties under a quarter of complete records carry a property type, so their single-family cell in the CSV is blank. Texas rolls carry no homestead flag in this data, so there’s no absentee column.

Every county

210 Texas counties.

Most complete records first. Sort any column; counties with their own page are linked. The CSV has every column: company owners, owners of 3+, single-family and year built.

Texas parcels with a complete owner record, by county (2024 appraisal rolls)
Harris1,397,56990%51,882
Tarrant734,58298%41,649
Dallas675,70898%25,523
Bexar634,76093%26,074
Collin358,59993%14,106
Denton311,36890%12,710
Fort Bend295,87877%7,613
El Paso269,95369%8,702
Hidalgo267,63884%8,672
Williamson254,64295%15,711
Montgomery251,36582%9,441
Galveston149,83883%4,977
Brazoria131,03979%2,802
Nueces129,60689%3,370
Cameron126,87873%4,274
Lubbock117,23092%5,823
Smith109,25182%3,865
Jefferson98,99280%2,510
McLennan97,00185%2,598
Hays93,41583%4,706
Comal92,77590%4,169
Webb82,81086%1,369
Guadalupe79,07285%3,996
Ellis74,50578%2,314
Liberty73,48863%2,906
Kaufman73,43182%3,993
Parker68,95777%1,783
Brazos67,69592%2,476
Midland61,91586%1,803
Ector59,65082%1,872
Grayson59,61971%2,033
Taylor59,16486%2,301
Randall56,94489%1,755
Wichita52,87691%2,239
Hunt51,06876%1,459
Hood49,10198%2,160
Potter47,42789%1,746
Tom Green47,00881%1,120
Gregg45,83284%1,383
Rockwall45,33991%2,108
Henderson44,83852%1,329
Bastrop43,56472%998
Bowie40,80577%2,511
Orange39,28380%986
Victoria36,91781%692
Harrison31,37967%1,385
Angelina31,19458%642
Wise30,76566%600
Polk30,68453%849
San Patricio28,91673%719
Waller28,66174%980
Burnet27,87957%688
Kerr27,21379%748
Coryell26,09183%1,319
Cherokee26,02559%889
Gillespie25,81883%750
Kendall24,60586%584
Lamar24,40869%781
Wilson24,34987%622
Hill24,01162%1,081
Aransas23,90694%1,377
Medina23,88059%497
Nacogdoches23,41266%526
Hardin22,88460%358
Brown22,36872%637
Walker22,17568%563
Wood22,11852%467
Atascosa22,05763%565
Cooke21,65366%407
Van Zandt21,30451%292
Chambers21,11861%611
Val Verde21,03868%680
Starr20,89864%254
Matagorda20,15356%440
Maverick19,98679%457
Palo Pinto19,56960%746
Anderson19,32461%509
Wharton19,09461%325
Caldwell18,99379%527
Llano18,50453%687
Rusk18,28054%396
Upshur18,17961%376
Fannin17,50163%349
Washington17,24576%284
San Jacinto16,21546%319
Jasper15,87453%421
Bandera15,83248%657
Cass15,64350%540
Jim Wells15,58857%247
Austin15,57071%197
Hopkins15,54765%291
Fayette15,43866%306
Grimes15,10456%280
Howard15,02176%494
Milam13,61766%246
Burleson13,37461%374
Hale13,22071%520
Lampasas12,76069%284
Titus12,03460%248
Tyler11,76549%363
Colorado11,73052%178
Shelby11,43357%445
Lavaca11,19058%124
Kleberg11,14876%339
Eastland11,12558%264
Hutchinson11,07963%537
Calhoun11,07550%216
Limestone10,86155%288
Gonzales10,81155%227
Uvalde10,77152%268
Gray10,71971%526
Freestone10,54741%278
Bosque10,43454%171
Bee9,96362%253
Houston9,95241%213
Lee9,85363%242
Hockley9,68959%244
Young9,35260%166
Wilbarger9,21086%531
DeWitt8,89543%157
Trinity8,63935%258
Leon8,61535%183
Zapata8,61478%421
Moore8,33571%140
Falls8,18747%244
Blanco8,00859%299
Jones7,97854%290
Nolan7,97267%393
Sabine7,91750%684
Scurry7,86358%226
Comanche7,84446%146
Panola7,80547%245
Andrews7,78475%222
Runnels7,13356%164
Hamilton7,10253%130
Frio6,84455%222
Morris6,68865%186
Rains6,45553%118
Karnes6,42152%150
Madison6,40063%131
Camp6,28556%139
Newton6,18741%288
Marion6,09434%382
Willacy5,92348%149
Stephens5,76559%155
Ward5,71539%209
Coleman5,67853%229
Pecos5,30836%147
Clay5,11242%132
Lamb5,04040%129
Somervell4,72273%131
Refugio4,71266%153
Jack4,62443%62
Archer4,56051%76
Reeves4,54433%163
McCulloch4,46047%101
Gaines4,42929%109
Red River4,39639%134
Dimmit4,33246%262
Ochiltree4,26559%177
Mitchell4,19649%137
Goliad4,10341%72
Haskell3,83547%157
Winkler3,80156%161
Bailey3,69163%284
Carson3,65555%105
Real3,50745%84
Duval3,46128%45
Kimble3,45737%94
Zavala3,43439%146
Mason3,39938%59
San Saba3,39536%62
Dallam3,28955%193
Swisher3,25150%109
Sherman3,15490%659
Childress3,14255%110
Castro3,12750%119
Yoakum3,06645%59
Parmer3,02848%117
Wheeler2,97244%153
Delta2,89148%73
Brooks2,85855%58
Hardeman2,71943%148
Lynn2,62439%43
Crosby2,61342%112
Jim Hogg2,58270%40
La Salle2,52426%120
Baylor2,46943%73
Concho2,44233%90
Hansford2,36051%54
Briscoe2,29266%112
Martin2,26635%34
Menard2,14739%70
Hartley2,11339%69
Crane2,01935%39
Coke1,96228%68
Collingsworth1,83541%97
Shackelford1,81637%26
Schleicher1,80035%42
Sutton1,79832%35
Hall1,76230%63
Fisher1,76137%65
Upton1,66336%42
Knox1,60630%45
Hemphill1,51640%59
Reagan1,30440%27
Cottle1,29534%100
Armstrong1,14032%24
Throckmorton1,10325%24

Data dictionary

The CSV's columns.

The Texas statistics CSV columns
ColumnWhat it counts
countyCounty name
parcels_storedEvery parcel row we hold for the county
complete_owner_recordsParcels with an owner name, a property address that starts with a house number, and a mailing street with a 5-digit ZIP; government owners left out
out_of_state_mailing_addressComplete records whose owner's mailing address (by its ZIP) is outside Texas
company_or_trust_nameComplete records whose owner name contains LLC, INC, CORP, LP, TRUST, PROPERTIES, HOLDINGS or INVESTMENTS
owners_of_3_plus_parcelsOwner names on 3 or more complete records in the county (owners, not parcels); blank where not counted
single_family_category_aComplete records in the state's property category A (single-family residential, which also takes in townhouses, condos and mobile homes on the owner's land); blank where under a quarter of the county's complete records carry a property type
built_2005_or_earlierComplete records with a recorded year built of 2005 or earlier; blank where the roll carries no year built or it wasn't counted
roll_yearThe tax roll year of most counties in the source
counted_onThe day the counts were taken

Scroll the table sideways to see every column.

Cite this data

How to credit it.

LeadsUp Tracer (LeadsUp Call Center), "Texas parcels with a complete owner record, by county (2024 appraisal rolls)", counted 2026-10-05 from the Texas Geographic Information Office's StratMap Land Parcels. https://leadsupdata.com/texas/statistics. Licensed CC BY 4.0.

Need the owners, not just the counts?

Create a free account, open Request Data, pick Texas and a county, and see the count and the price before you pull.

Or trace 3 owners free, no account.