Cameron County, TX property owners, counted.

126,878 complete owner records in Cameron County you can pull and trace: owner, property address and mailing address. 4,274 have an owner whose mailing address is outside Texas, and 9,570 are owned under a company or trust name. Cameron County has the 12th-lowest share of company or trust owners of the 106 Texas counties with their own page: 8% of its complete records, against 13% across the 210 Texas counties we offer.

Pulls cost 0.5¢ a record after signup; your 100 free records trace the owners.

Cameron County · complete owner recordsOctober 2026
126,878
records, #15 of 106
3%
out-of-state mailing (4% in our Texas counties)
8%
company or trust owner (13% in our Texas counties)
3,360
owners of 3+ properties

Counted October 2026. Request Data shows the same counts, free, up to 200,000 per count.

At a glance

Cameron County against the rest of Texas.

Cameron is among the 25 biggest Texas counties in our data, and about three-quarters of its stored rows are complete.

Its share of out-of-state mailing addresses is below the share across the 210 Texas counties we offer, and its share of company or trust owners is well below it.

Ownership concentration is close to the typical page county (3,360 owners of 3+ properties per 126,878 records).

Its buildings skew older than the page-county average.

Of the bordering counties we offer, one has more complete records and 1 fewer.

The numbers

Cameron County, counted.

Each count names the Request Data filters that give it back.

Texas + Cameron

126,878

complete owner records (73% of the county’s stored rows), #15 of 106 page counties.

Out-of-state

4,274

3% have a mailing address outside Texas (#37 of 106; 4% across the 210 Texas counties we offer). Second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

Companies only

9,570

8% are owned under an LLC, corporation or trust name (#95 of 106; 13% across the 210 Texas counties we offer).

Investor: owns ≥ 3

3,360

owners with 3 or more properties in the county.

Single family

105,415

in the state’s category A (83% of records), which also takes in townhouses, condos and mobile homes on the owner’s land.

Built after 1800 + Built before 2005

86,142

records with a recorded year built of 2005 or earlier (77% of those with a year).

Source: the Texas Geographic Information Office, StratMap Land Parcels (geographic.texas.gov), the county appraisal district’s roll (2024 for most counties). Single-family is the state’s category A (Comptroller guide). Texas rolls carry no homestead flag in this data, so nothing here says whether the owner lives in the property. 86,142 of Cameron County's 112,432 records with a year built (77%) were built by 2005, and 59,469 by 1995; across the 75 page counties that record it, 50% were built by 2005.

Next door

Cameron and the counties around it.

Of Cameron and the 2 bordering counties we offer (Hidalgo and Willacy), Cameron has the highest share of out-of-state mailing addresses.

Cameron County and the Texas counties that share its border, by complete owner records
Cameron126,8784,2743%
Hidalgo267,6388,6723%
Willacy5,9231493%

Borders from the U.S. Census Bureau’s county adjacency file; “not offered” means Request Data doesn’t offer that county yet.

By city

Cameron County, city by city.

Brownsville has 54,920 of Cameron County's 126,878 complete records (43%). Of the 6 cities below, South Padre Island has the highest share of both out-of-state mailing addresses (10%) and company or trust owners (29%).

Complete owner records in cities of Cameron County, TX
Brownsville54,9201,3332%6%
Harlingen25,8889684%9%
San Benito13,3732852%4%
Los Fresnos5,3591052%5%
La Feria3,9562256%8%
South Padre Island1,84619010%29%

Each row is Request Data’s count with Texas, Cameron and that city typed into the City field (it matches property cities containing the name), counted October 2026. The cities come from a sample of the county’s records, so this is not a full list; any other city’s count is free in Request Data.

Request Data

Pull it yourself.

Count it free, then pull at 0.5¢ a record: 4,274 records cost $21.37 to pull.

  1. Create a free account

    No card. Counting is free; pulling records is what costs.

  2. Pick Texas, then Cameron

    In Request Data. Type a city to narrow it.

  3. Add the filters

    Out-of-state, Companies only, Investor: owns ≥ 3, value, year built or Single family.

    Out-of-stateCompanies only
  4. See the count and the price, then pull

    0.5¢ a record. Pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Questions

Cameron County owner lists: FAQ

Can’t find yours? Ask us directly.

How many property owner records can I pull in Cameron County?

126,878 complete owner records (owner, property address with a house number, and mailing address) in Tracer's Texas data, counted October 2026: 73% of the county's stored rows. That's #15 of the 106 Texas counties with their own page: it's among the 25 biggest Texas counties in our data, and about three-quarters of its stored rows are complete. Government and confidential owners are left out.

How many Cameron County owners have an out-of-state mailing address?

4,274 records (3%, #37 of 106 for that share; 4% across the 210 Texas counties we offer) have an owner whose mailing address on the appraisal roll is outside Texas. Of Cameron and the 2 bordering counties we offer (Hidalgo and Willacy), Cameron has the highest share of out-of-state mailing addresses. That's what the Out-of-state filter counts: second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

How many Cameron County records are owned by LLCs or other companies?

9,570 records (8%) have an owner name that contains LLC, INC, CORP, LP, TRUST, PROPERTIES, HOLDINGS or INVESTMENTS. Tracer works a company owner toward a person where it can. To look the people up yourself, search the company in the Texas Comptroller's free Taxable Entity Search (it shows the registered agent and officers) or the Secretary of State's SOSDirect (paid per search). Trusts aren't registered in either.

How LLC owner lookup works

How many owners hold 3 or more properties in Cameron County?

3,360 owner names appear on 3 or more complete records in the county (every property type, grouped by the exact name). Ownership concentration is close to the typical page county. Portfolio owners, builders and trusts all show up here.

Can I pull one city in Cameron County?

Any city in the county: type it into Request Data's City field (or add ZIP codes). For example, Brownsville has 54,920 complete records (1,333 out-of-state), Harlingen has 25,888 complete records (968 out-of-state), San Benito has 13,373 complete records (285 out-of-state), Los Fresnos has 5,359 complete records (105 out-of-state), La Feria has 3,956 complete records (225 out-of-state) and South Padre Island has 1,846 complete records (190 out-of-state), counted October 2026. Those are cities from a sample of the county's records, not a full list; the count for any other city is free in Request Data.

How do I get a Cameron County owner list?

Create a free Tracer account, open Request Data, pick Texas and Cameron, and turn on Out-of-state or set Owner type to Companies only. You see the count and the price before you pull anything (0.5¢ a record; a count tops out at 200,000), and pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Pull Cameron County owners. See the count first.

Create a free account, open Request Data, and pick Texas. Rather not dial the list yourself? Our callers can.

Or have us call them.