Medina County, TX property owners, counted.

23,880 complete owner records in Medina County you can pull and trace: owner, property address and mailing address. 497 have an owner whose mailing address is outside Texas, and 2,024 are owned under a company or trust name. Medina County has the 20th-lowest share of out-of-state mailing addresses of the 106 Texas counties with their own page: 2% of its complete records, against 4% across the 210 Texas counties we offer.

Pulls cost 0.5¢ a record after signup; your 100 free records trace the owners.

Medina County · complete owner recordsOctober 2026
23,880
records, #63 of 106
2%
out-of-state mailing (4% in our Texas counties)
8%
company or trust owner (13% in our Texas counties)
590
owners of 3+ properties

Counted October 2026. Request Data shows the same counts, free, up to 200,000 per count.

At a glance

Medina County against the rest of Texas.

Medina is one of the smaller counties with its own page, and about half of its stored rows are complete.

Its share of out-of-state mailing addresses is well below the share across the 210 Texas counties we offer, and its share of company or trust owners is below it.

Ownership concentration is close to the typical page county (590 owners of 3+ properties per 23,880 records).

Its buildings skew newer than the page-county average.

Of the bordering counties we offer, one has more complete records and 4 fewer.

The numbers

Medina County, counted.

Each count names the Request Data filters that give it back.

Texas + Medina

23,880

complete owner records (59% of the county’s stored rows), #63 of 106 page counties.

Out-of-state

497

2% have a mailing address outside Texas (#87 of 106; 4% across the 210 Texas counties we offer). Second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

Companies only

2,024

8% are owned under an LLC, corporation or trust name (#83 of 106; 13% across the 210 Texas counties we offer).

Investor: owns ≥ 3

590

owners with 3 or more properties in the county.

Single family

16,868

in the state’s category A (71% of records), which also takes in townhouses, condos and mobile homes on the owner’s land.

Built after 1800 + Built before 2005

4,226

records with a recorded year built of 2005 or earlier (22% of those with a year).

Source: the Texas Geographic Information Office, StratMap Land Parcels (geographic.texas.gov), the county appraisal district’s roll (2024 for most counties). Single-family is the state’s category A (Comptroller guide). Texas rolls carry no homestead flag in this data, so nothing here says whether the owner lives in the property. 4,226 of Medina County's 19,238 records with a year built (22%) were built by 2005, and 2,798 by 1995; across the 75 page counties that record it, 50% were built by 2005.

Next door

Medina and the counties around it.

Every bordering county we offer (Bexar, Atascosa, Bandera, Uvalde and Frio) has a higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses than Medina; Bandera is highest at 4%.

Medina County and the Texas counties that share its border, by complete owner records
Medina23,8804972%
Bexar634,76026,0744%
Atascosa22,0575653%
Bandera15,8326574%
Uvalde10,7712682%
Frio6,8442223%

Borders from the U.S. Census Bureau’s county adjacency file; “not offered” means Request Data doesn’t offer that county yet.

By city

Medina County, city by city.

Hondo has 5,126 of Medina County's 23,880 complete records (21%). Of the 6 cities below, San Antonio has the highest share of out-of-state mailing addresses (4%) and Castroville the highest share of company or trust owners (12%).

Complete owner records in cities of Medina County, TX
Hondo5,126711%9%
Devine4,112772%6%
Castroville3,884521%12%
Natalia2,456532%4%
San Antonio1,987874%11%
Mico1,408252%6%

Each row is Request Data’s count with Texas, Medina and that city typed into the City field (it matches property cities containing the name), counted October 2026. The cities come from a sample of the county’s records, so this is not a full list; any other city’s count is free in Request Data.

Request Data

Pull it yourself.

Count it free, then pull at 0.5¢ a record: 497 records cost $2.49 to pull.

  1. Create a free account

    No card. Counting is free; pulling records is what costs.

  2. Pick Texas, then Medina

    In Request Data. Type a city to narrow it.

  3. Add the filters

    Out-of-state, Companies only, Investor: owns ≥ 3, value, year built or Single family.

    Out-of-stateCompanies only
  4. See the count and the price, then pull

    0.5¢ a record. Pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Questions

Medina County owner lists: FAQ

Can’t find yours? Ask us directly.

How many property owner records can I pull in Medina County?

23,880 complete owner records (owner, property address with a house number, and mailing address) in Tracer's Texas data, counted October 2026: 59% of the county's stored rows. That's #63 of the 106 Texas counties with their own page: it's one of the smaller counties with its own page, and about half of its stored rows are complete. Government and confidential owners are left out.

How many Medina County owners have an out-of-state mailing address?

497 records (2%, #87 of 106 for that share; 4% across the 210 Texas counties we offer) have an owner whose mailing address on the appraisal roll is outside Texas. Every bordering county we offer (Bexar, Atascosa, Bandera, Uvalde and Frio) has a higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses than Medina; Bandera is highest at 4%. That's what the Out-of-state filter counts: second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

How many Medina County records are owned by LLCs or other companies?

2,024 records (8%) have an owner name that contains LLC, INC, CORP, LP, TRUST, PROPERTIES, HOLDINGS or INVESTMENTS. Tracer works a company owner toward a person where it can. To look the people up yourself, search the company in the Texas Comptroller's free Taxable Entity Search (it shows the registered agent and officers) or the Secretary of State's SOSDirect (paid per search). Trusts aren't registered in either.

How LLC owner lookup works

How many owners hold 3 or more properties in Medina County?

590 owner names appear on 3 or more complete records in the county (every property type, grouped by the exact name). Ownership concentration is close to the typical page county. Portfolio owners, builders and trusts all show up here.

Can I pull one city in Medina County?

Any city in the county: type it into Request Data's City field (or add ZIP codes). For example, Hondo has 5,126 complete records (71 out-of-state), Devine has 4,112 complete records (77 out-of-state), Castroville has 3,884 complete records (52 out-of-state), Natalia has 2,456 complete records (53 out-of-state), San Antonio has 1,987 complete records (87 out-of-state) and Mico has 1,408 complete records (25 out-of-state), counted October 2026. Those are cities from a sample of the county's records, not a full list; the count for any other city is free in Request Data.

How do I get a Medina County owner list?

Create a free Tracer account, open Request Data, pick Texas and Medina, and turn on Out-of-state or set Owner type to Companies only. You see the count and the price before you pull anything (0.5¢ a record; a count tops out at 200,000), and pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Pull Medina County owners. See the count first.

Create a free account, open Request Data, and pick Texas. Rather not dial the list yourself? Our callers can.

Or have us call them.