Wisconsin, county by county

Wisconsin property owners, county by county.

Tracer holds Wisconsin’s parcel data from the Wisconsin Statewide Parcel Map: 2,296,273 complete owner records in 70 counties you can pull yourself. 135,258 have an owner whose mailing address is outside Wisconsin, and 421,410 are owned under a company or trust name.

Pulls cost 0.5¢ a record after signup; your 100 free records trace the owners.

Wisconsin · complete owner recordsOctober 2026
2,296,273
records in 70 counties
135,258
mailing address outside Wisconsin (6%)
421,410
company or trust owner (18%)
31
counties with their own page

Counted October 2026. Government owners are left out. Request Data shows the same counts, free, up to 200,000 per count.

What's in it

What Wisconsin data says, and what it doesn't.

From Wisconsin Statewide Parcel Map (Wisconsin State Cartographer's Office): each county's own parcel and tax roll data, compiled into one statewide layer. Dodge, Vilas and Polk counties' records come from each county's own parcel layer.

Complete records

Owner, house, mailing

A record counts only with an owner name, a property address that starts with a house number (a rural grid number like N9132 or W156N8480 counts), and a mailing street with a 5-digit ZIP: the rows you can pull and trace. Government owners and mailing addresses abroad are left out.

Out-of-state

Where the mail goes

The owner's mailing address on the tax roll is outside Wisconsin, read from its ZIP. Second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

Not in Wisconsin data

No homestead flag

Nothing here says whether an owner lives in the property, so Wisconsin has no owner-occupied filter; Out-of-state reads the mailing address instead. Wisconsin's property class 1 is every residential parcel (houses, duplexes and condos alike), so its roll can't single out single-family homes. In 70 of the 70 counties, the roll carries little or no year built.

Every county

70 Wisconsin counties.

Complete records, out-of-state owners and company owners, most records first. Sort any column; the linked counties have their own page.

Complete owner records in each of the 70 Wisconsin counties Request Data offers, most first
Milwaukee266,31511,44146,848
Dane165,8725,08326,945
Waukesha150,3162,84027,816
Brown93,0062,08918,753
Racine75,9593,24315,531
Outagamie68,8611,04610,698
Rock63,5462,38512,188
Winnebago61,8601,3479,129
Marathon57,2891,16512,727
Washington53,4387128,375
Walworth48,71911,03214,225
Sheboygan44,5081,4767,640
La Crosse40,3121,2148,152
Fond du Lac39,1197524,075
St. Croix38,7332,6846,252
Ozaukee35,6486277,615
Manitowoc34,9259345,124
Dodge33,8666826,693
Jefferson33,0991,0918,073
Eau Claire32,4907656,991
Oneida32,4534,7336,848
Wood31,4426704,323
Marinette29,8421,8384,319
Sauk29,0202,2877,303
Chippewa28,6331,0454,586
Door27,5725,2916,918
Portage27,3946084,611
Oconto27,2771,0834,154
Waupaca25,7668965,177
Vilas25,7255,7829,359
Polk25,5634,6813,928
Columbia24,7159394,597
Barron24,2042,8064,226
Adams22,8114,5063,883
Grant22,0659074,325
Douglas22,0373,0563,085
Shawano21,4625484,406
Calumet20,9823283,080
Monroe18,3695813,456
Lincoln17,0901,0543,112
Sawyer16,9064,8474,322
Burnett16,8026,6423,036
Dunn16,7446952,782
Juneau16,6742,7122,781
Waushara16,5941,1433,131
Clark16,1395452,071
Pierce16,1221,0312,345
Green15,6473942,979
Washburn14,6213,7872,810
Vernon14,4185752,683
Bayfield14,2893,2222,993
Langlade13,2956231,364
Trempealeau12,8753371,936
Price12,6311,2831,297
Iowa11,7543551,893
Green Lake11,1191,3412,636
Jackson10,5785611,762
Taylor10,4363351,640
Rusk10,0609951,446
Marquette9,9649571,765
Kewaunee9,5503021,911
Forest9,3196631,594
Ashland9,1721,3121,607
Crawford9,1418321,775
Richland8,3142921,489
Lafayette7,9923311,456
Buffalo7,0765221,308
Iron6,4431,2401,316
Florence5,2666931,068
Pepin4,029444668

Only complete records are counted, priced and pulled: owner, a property address with a house number, and a mailing address. Each county’s share of complete rows is on the statistics page. Source: sco.wisc.edu. Dodge, Vilas and Polk counties' records come from each county's own parcel layer.

Questions

Wisconsin property owner lists: FAQ

Can’t find yours? Ask us directly.

How many Wisconsin property owners can I pull?

2,296,273 complete owner records (owner, property address with a house number, mailing address) in the 70 Wisconsin counties Request Data offers, counted October 2026. 135,258 of them (6%) have a mailing address outside Wisconsin and 421,410 (18%) have a company or trust name as owner. Government owners are left out.

Which Wisconsin county has the most records?

Of the 70 counties Request Data offers, Milwaukee County, with 266,315 complete owner records.

Which Wisconsin county has the most out-of-state owners?

Of the 70 counties Request Data offers, Milwaukee County, with 11,441 records whose owner's mailing address is outside Wisconsin.

Can Tracer tell whether a Wisconsin owner lives in the property?

No: Wisconsin's data here carries no homestead flag, so nothing in it says whether an owner lives in the property. What Tracer can filter is where the owner's mail goes: Out-of-state (a mailing address outside Wisconsin), plus company owners and owners of 3+ parcels.

What counts as single-family in Wisconsin?

There's no single-family count for Wisconsin: Wisconsin's property class 1 is every residential parcel (houses, duplexes and condos alike), so its roll can't single out single-family homes. The Single family filter finds almost nothing there, so count with the other filters.

Why isn't my county here?

Request Data offers the 70 Wisconsin counties whose rows in the state's data carry enough complete records; the other 2 don't yet. Tell us the county you need and we'll say what we hold.

How do I get a list for one Wisconsin county?

Create a free Tracer account, open Request Data, pick Wisconsin and the county, and turn on Out-of-state or set Owner type to Companies only. You see the count and the price before you pull, at 0.5¢ a record (a count tops out at 200,000; narrow a big county with the filters), and the records go straight into skip tracing.

Pick a county. See the count before you pay.

Create a free account, open Request Data, and pick Wisconsin. Rather not dial the list yourself? Our callers can.

Or have us call them.