Fort Bend County, TX property owners, counted.

295,878 complete owner records in Fort Bend County you can pull and trace: owner, property address and mailing address. 7,613 have an owner whose mailing address is outside Texas, and 22,428 are owned under a company or trust name. Fort Bend County has the 13th-lowest share of company or trust owners of the 106 Texas counties with their own page: 8% of its complete records, against 13% across the 210 Texas counties we offer.

Pulls cost 0.5¢ a record after signup; your 100 free records trace the owners.

Fort Bend County · complete owner recordsOctober 2026
295,878
records, #7 of 106
3%
out-of-state mailing (4% in our Texas counties)
8%
company or trust owner (13% in our Texas counties)
3,680
owners of 3+ properties

Counted October 2026. Request Data shows the same counts, free, up to 200,000 per count.

At a glance

Fort Bend County against the rest of Texas.

Fort Bend is one of the 10 biggest Texas counties in our data, and about three-quarters of its stored rows are complete.

Its share of out-of-state mailing addresses is below the share across the 210 Texas counties we offer, and its share of company or trust owners is well below it.

Ownership is more spread out than in the typical page county (3,680 owners of 3+ properties per 295,878 records).

Of the bordering counties we offer, one has more complete records and 4 fewer.

The numbers

Fort Bend County, counted.

Each count names the Request Data filters that give it back.

Texas + Fort Bend

295,878

complete owner records (77% of the county’s stored rows), #7 of 106 page counties.

Out-of-state

7,613

3% have a mailing address outside Texas (#67 of 106; 4% across the 210 Texas counties we offer). Second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

Companies only

22,428

8% are owned under an LLC, corporation or trust name (#94 of 106; 13% across the 210 Texas counties we offer).

Investor: owns ≥ 3

3,680

owners with 3 or more properties in the county.

Source: the Texas Geographic Information Office, StratMap Land Parcels (geographic.texas.gov), the county appraisal district’s roll (2024 for most counties). Fort Bend County’s roll in this data carries little or no property type or year built (under a quarter of its records), so those filters count almost nothing here. Texas rolls carry no homestead flag in this data, so nothing here says whether the owner lives in the property.

Next door

Fort Bend and the counties around it.

2 of the 5 bordering counties we offer (Harris, Brazoria, Waller, Wharton and Austin) have a higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses than Fort Bend's 3%; Harris is highest at 4%.

Fort Bend County and the Texas counties that share its border, by complete owner records
Fort Bend295,8787,6133%
Harris1,397,56951,8824%
Brazoria131,0392,8022%
Waller28,6619803%
Wharton19,0943252%
Austin15,5701971%

Borders from the U.S. Census Bureau’s county adjacency file; “not offered” means Request Data doesn’t offer that county yet.

By city

Fort Bend County, city by city.

Richmond has 63,145 of Fort Bend County's 295,878 complete records (21%). Of the 5 cities below, Missouri City has the highest share of out-of-state mailing addresses (3%) and Rosenberg the highest share of company or trust owners (9%).

Complete owner records in cities of Fort Bend County, TX
Richmond63,1451,4522%6%
Sugar Land54,1501,1582%8%
Missouri City43,1511,3423%9%
Katy42,3338892%5%
Rosenberg21,2805743%9%

Each row is Request Data’s count with Texas, Fort Bend and that city typed into the City field (it matches property cities containing the name), counted October 2026. The cities come from a sample of the county’s records, so this is not a full list; any other city’s count is free in Request Data.

Request Data

Pull it yourself.

Count it free, then pull at 0.5¢ a record: 7,613 records cost $38.07 to pull.

  1. Create a free account

    No card. Counting is free; pulling records is what costs.

  2. Pick Texas, then Fort Bend

    In Request Data. Type a city to narrow it.

  3. Add the filters

    Out-of-state, Companies only, Investor: owns ≥ 3 or value.

    Out-of-stateCompanies only
  4. See the count and the price, then pull

    0.5¢ a record. Pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Questions

Fort Bend County owner lists: FAQ

Can’t find yours? Ask us directly.

How many property owner records can I pull in Fort Bend County?

295,878 complete owner records (owner, property address with a house number, and mailing address) in Tracer's Texas data, counted October 2026: 77% of the county's stored rows. That's #7 of the 106 Texas counties with their own page: Fort Bend is one of the 10 biggest Texas counties in our data, and about three-quarters of its stored rows are complete. Government and confidential owners are left out.

How many Fort Bend County owners have an out-of-state mailing address?

7,613 records (3%, #67 of 106 for that share; 4% across the 210 Texas counties we offer) have an owner whose mailing address on the appraisal roll is outside Texas. 2 of the 5 bordering counties we offer (Harris, Brazoria, Waller, Wharton and Austin) have a higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses than Fort Bend's 3%; Harris is highest at 4%. That's what the Out-of-state filter counts: second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

How many Fort Bend County records are owned by LLCs or other companies?

22,428 records (8%) have an owner name that contains LLC, INC, CORP, LP, TRUST, PROPERTIES, HOLDINGS or INVESTMENTS. Tracer works a company owner toward a person where it can. To look the people up yourself, search the company in the Texas Comptroller's free Taxable Entity Search (it shows the registered agent and officers) or the Secretary of State's SOSDirect (paid per search). Trusts aren't registered in either.

How LLC owner lookup works

How many owners hold 3 or more properties in Fort Bend County?

3,680 owner names appear on 3 or more complete records in the county (every property type, grouped by the exact name). Ownership is more spread out than in the typical page county. Portfolio owners, builders and trusts all show up here.

Can I pull one city in Fort Bend County?

Any city in the county: type it into Request Data's City field (or add ZIP codes). For example, Richmond has 63,145 complete records (1,452 out-of-state), Sugar Land has 54,150 complete records (1,158 out-of-state), Missouri City has 43,151 complete records (1,342 out-of-state), Katy has 42,333 complete records (889 out-of-state) and Rosenberg has 21,280 complete records (574 out-of-state), counted October 2026. Those are cities from a sample of the county's records, not a full list; the count for any other city is free in Request Data.

How do I get a Fort Bend County owner list?

Create a free Tracer account, open Request Data, pick Texas and Fort Bend, and turn on Out-of-state or set Owner type to Companies only. You see the count and the price before you pull anything (0.5¢ a record; a count tops out at 200,000, so narrow it by city or with the filters), and pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Pull Fort Bend County owners. See the count first.

Create a free account, open Request Data, and pick Texas. Rather not dial the list yourself? Our callers can.

Or have us call them.