North Carolina property owner statistics by county.

4,247,384 complete North Carolina owner records in the 85 counties we offer, counted October 2026. 338,323 (8%) have a mailing address outside North Carolina and 676,618 (16%) a company or trust name as owner. The method, every county, and a free CSV.

Free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with credit.

Method

How it was counted.

Source: NC OneMap parcels (North Carolina Center for Geographic Information and Analysis) (nconemap.gov), each county's own parcel data, republished by NC OneMap on the county's schedule, in one statewide format. Guilford and Onslow counties' records come from each county's own parcel layer; Orange County's property addresses come from the county's address points. Counted 2026-10-05 with Tracer’s Request Data filters, government owners left out.

A complete record has an owner name, a property address that starts with a house number, and a mailing street with a 5-digit ZIP. Out-of-state reads the mailing ZIP. Company owners are a text match on the owner name (LLC, INC, CORP, LP, TRUST, PROPERTIES, HOLDINGS or INVESTMENTS). Owners of 3+ group the exact owner name, counted for the 76 counties with 10,000+ complete records. “Share complete” is the county’s complete records against every row we store for it.

Single family is a parcel whose county use description says single family (townhouses and row houses too); a roll that only says Residential, like Wake's, isn't counted. In 60 counties under a quarter of complete records carry a property type, so their single-family cell in the CSV is blank. North Carolina rolls carry no homestead flag in this data, so there’s no absentee column. Cabarrus County isn't in these counts yet.

Every county

85 North Carolina counties.

Most complete records first. Sort any column; counties with their own page are linked. The CSV has every column: company owners, owners of 3+, single-family and year built.

North Carolina parcels with a complete owner record, by county
Wake400,81892%23,796
Mecklenburg348,38782%34,293
Guilford211,15398%12,434
Forsyth148,93989%9,410
Buncombe133,65499%14,133
Durham125,52598%9,898
Brunswick121,07580%17,867
Cumberland116,68788%8,029
Union101,48487%7,974
Gaston99,70685%8,617
New Hanover98,64895%6,731
Johnston97,14578%5,702
Iredell92,12384%7,517
Onslow83,74887%9,427
Catawba82,39688%4,003
Davidson79,94381%2,591
Pitt68,57985%3,864
Harnett66,50479%4,632
Rowan64,94078%2,567
Alamance60,40576%2,126
Randolph59,91874%1,250
Carteret56,37789%4,788
Moore55,68374%4,201
Henderson52,93077%4,979
Robeson51,04364%2,623
Orange49,76484%2,409
Craven49,52483%3,823
Wayne48,93571%2,052
Cleveland46,37777%2,345
Burke45,28477%2,228
Rockingham43,86780%1,557
Lincoln40,15375%1,439
Nash40,11272%2,329
Caldwell38,46473%1,461
Pender38,39770%3,280
Chatham35,93374%1,105
Dare35,69588%14,974
Wilson35,53086%1,350
Haywood33,99567%5,730
Rutherford33,50458%3,121
Surry32,03772%1,046
Wilkes30,64661%1,007
Stanly30,08171%931
Watauga28,90863%5,666
Columbus28,67655%1,993
Granville26,74777%1,091
Beaufort25,55457%1,363
Sampson25,42651%786
Jackson24,99961%8,853
Lenoir24,36168%1,051
Currituck23,81089%8,370
Edgecombe23,32675%1,425
Halifax23,13359%2,163
Stokes21,53967%474
Cherokee20,86459%5,928
Davie20,07476%557
Person18,88767%610
McDowell18,85858%1,488
Ashe18,80049%1,561
Yadkin18,39765%331
Montgomery18,09661%969
Pasquotank18,02379%1,368
Alexander16,82067%321
Bertie16,08886%2,309
Warren13,84360%2,498
Scotland13,18160%775
Anson13,17769%851
Martin12,95575%1,007
Polk12,93375%2,330
Chowan11,67092%2,010
Yancey11,33866%1,907
Caswell10,90365%700
Pamlico10,61262%1,213
Madison10,50453%1,383
Northampton10,39151%1,505
Hertford10,34965%1,047
Mitchell8,93253%1,066
Greene8,43568%269
Alleghany8,12055%907
Clay7,65049%2,072
Washington6,16761%552
Camden5,53670%674
Jones5,53659%383
Gates5,36968%559
Tyrrell2,28953%299

Data dictionary

The CSV's columns.

The North Carolina statistics CSV columns
ColumnWhat it counts
countyCounty name
parcels_storedEvery parcel row we hold for the county
complete_owner_recordsParcels with an owner name, a property address that starts with a house number, and a mailing street with a 5-digit ZIP; government owners left out
out_of_state_mailing_addressComplete records whose owner's mailing address (by its ZIP) is outside North Carolina
company_or_trust_nameComplete records whose owner name contains LLC, INC, CORP, LP, TRUST, PROPERTIES, HOLDINGS or INVESTMENTS
owners_of_3_plus_parcelsOwner names on 3 or more complete records in the county (owners, not parcels); blank where not counted
single_familyComplete records whose county use description says single family (townhouses and row houses too; a description that only says Residential isn't counted); blank where under a quarter of the county's complete records carry a property type
built_2005_or_earlierComplete records with a recorded year built of 2005 or earlier; blank where the roll carries no year built or it wasn't counted
counted_onThe day the counts were taken

Scroll the table sideways to see every column.

Cite this data

How to credit it.

LeadsUp Tracer (LeadsUp Call Center), "North Carolina parcels with a complete owner record, by county", counted 2026-10-05 from NC OneMap's parcels. https://leadsupdata.com/north-carolina/statistics. Licensed CC BY 4.0.

Need the owners, not just the counts?

Create a free account, open Request Data, pick North Carolina and a county, and see the count and the price before you pull.

Or trace 3 owners free, no account.