Hidalgo County, TX property owners, counted.

267,638 complete owner records in Hidalgo County you can pull and trace: owner, property address and mailing address. 8,672 have an owner whose mailing address is outside Texas, and 22,247 are owned under a company or trust name. Hidalgo County has the 20th-lowest share of company or trust owners of the 106 Texas counties with their own page: 8% of its complete records, against 13% across the 210 Texas counties we offer.

Pulls cost 0.5¢ a record after signup; your 100 free records trace the owners.

Hidalgo County · complete owner recordsOctober 2026
267,638
records, #9 of 106
3%
out-of-state mailing (4% in our Texas counties)
8%
company or trust owner (13% in our Texas counties)
8,076
owners of 3+ properties

Counted October 2026. Request Data shows the same counts, free, up to 200,000 per count.

At a glance

Hidalgo County against the rest of Texas.

Hidalgo is one of the 10 biggest Texas counties in our data, and most of the rows we store for it are complete.

Its share of out-of-state mailing addresses is below the share across the 210 Texas counties we offer, and its share of company or trust owners is below it.

Ownership concentration is close to the typical page county (8,076 owners of 3+ properties per 267,638 records).

Its buildings skew newer than the page-county average.

It has more complete records than any bordering county we offer.

The numbers

Hidalgo County, counted.

Each count names the Request Data filters that give it back.

Texas + Hidalgo

267,638

complete owner records (84% of the county’s stored rows), #9 of 106 page counties.

Out-of-state

8,672

3% have a mailing address outside Texas (#40 of 106; 4% across the 210 Texas counties we offer). Second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

Companies only

22,247

8% are owned under an LLC, corporation or trust name (#87 of 106; 13% across the 210 Texas counties we offer).

Investor: owns ≥ 3

8,076

owners with 3 or more properties in the county.

Single family

218,198

in the state’s category A (82% of records), which also takes in townhouses, condos and mobile homes on the owner’s land.

Built after 1800 + Built before 2005

55,738

records with a recorded year built of 2005 or earlier (23% of those with a year).

Source: the Texas Geographic Information Office, StratMap Land Parcels (geographic.texas.gov), the county appraisal district’s roll (2024 for most counties). Hidalgo County’s roll in this data carries little or no property ZIP (under a quarter of its records), so that filter counts almost nothing here. Texas rolls carry no homestead flag in this data, so nothing here says whether the owner lives in the property. 55,738 of Hidalgo County's 244,731 records with a year built (23%) were built by 2005, and 33,877 by 1995; across the 75 page counties that record it, 50% were built by 2005.

Next door

Hidalgo and the counties around it.

1 of the 4 bordering counties we offer (Cameron, Starr, Willacy and Brooks) has a higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses than Hidalgo's 3%; Cameron is highest at 3%.

Hidalgo County and the Texas counties that share its border, by complete owner records
Hidalgo267,6388,6723%
Cameron126,8784,2743%
Starr20,8982541%
Willacy5,9231493%
Brooks2,858582%
Kenedynot offered

Borders from the U.S. Census Bureau’s county adjacency file; “not offered” means Request Data doesn’t offer that county yet.

By city

Hidalgo County, city by city.

Edinburg has 39,252 of Hidalgo County's 267,638 complete records (15%). Of the 6 cities below, Mission has the highest share of out-of-state mailing addresses (5%) and McAllen the highest share of company or trust owners (12%).

Complete owner records in cities of Hidalgo County, TX
Edinburg39,2521,1223%10%
McAllen37,2229913%12%
Mission26,5391,3595%7%
Pharr13,4674523%11%
San Juan12,3232392%5%
Weslaco7,9771772%6%

Each row is Request Data’s count with Texas, Hidalgo and that city typed into the City field (it matches property cities containing the name), counted October 2026. The cities come from a sample of the county’s records, so this is not a full list; any other city’s count is free in Request Data.

Request Data

Pull it yourself.

Count it free, then pull at 0.5¢ a record: 8,672 records cost $43.36 to pull.

  1. Create a free account

    No card. Counting is free; pulling records is what costs.

  2. Pick Texas, then Hidalgo

    In Request Data. Type a city to narrow it.

  3. Add the filters

    Out-of-state, Companies only, Investor: owns ≥ 3, value, year built or Single family.

    Out-of-stateCompanies only
  4. See the count and the price, then pull

    0.5¢ a record. Pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Questions

Hidalgo County owner lists: FAQ

Can’t find yours? Ask us directly.

How many property owner records can I pull in Hidalgo County?

267,638 complete owner records (owner, property address with a house number, and mailing address) in Tracer's Texas data, counted October 2026: 84% of the county's stored rows. That's #9 of the 106 Texas counties with their own page: it's one of the 10 biggest Texas counties in our data, and most of the rows we store for it are complete. Government and confidential owners are left out.

How many Hidalgo County owners have an out-of-state mailing address?

8,672 records (3%, #40 of 106 for that share; 4% across the 210 Texas counties we offer) have an owner whose mailing address on the appraisal roll is outside Texas. 1 of the 4 bordering counties we offer (Cameron, Starr, Willacy and Brooks) has a higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses than Hidalgo's 3%; Cameron is highest at 3%. That's what the Out-of-state filter counts: second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

How many Hidalgo County records are owned by LLCs or other companies?

22,247 records (8%) have an owner name that contains LLC, INC, CORP, LP, TRUST, PROPERTIES, HOLDINGS or INVESTMENTS. Tracer works a company owner toward a person where it can. To look the people up yourself, search the company in the Texas Comptroller's free Taxable Entity Search (it shows the registered agent and officers) or the Secretary of State's SOSDirect (paid per search). Trusts aren't registered in either.

How LLC owner lookup works

How many owners hold 3 or more properties in Hidalgo County?

8,076 owner names appear on 3 or more complete records in the county (every property type, grouped by the exact name). Ownership concentration is close to the typical page county. Portfolio owners, builders and trusts all show up here.

Can I pull one city in Hidalgo County?

Any city in the county: type it into Request Data's City field (or add ZIP codes). For example, Edinburg has 39,252 complete records (1,122 out-of-state), McAllen has 37,222 complete records (991 out-of-state), Mission has 26,539 complete records (1,359 out-of-state), Pharr has 13,467 complete records (452 out-of-state), San Juan has 12,323 complete records (239 out-of-state) and Weslaco has 7,977 complete records (177 out-of-state), counted October 2026. Those are cities from a sample of the county's records, not a full list; the count for any other city is free in Request Data.

How do I get a Hidalgo County owner list?

Create a free Tracer account, open Request Data, pick Texas and Hidalgo, and turn on Out-of-state or set Owner type to Companies only. You see the count and the price before you pull anything (0.5¢ a record; a count tops out at 200,000, so narrow it by city or with the filters), and pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Pull Hidalgo County owners. See the count first.

Create a free account, open Request Data, and pick Texas. Rather not dial the list yourself? Our callers can.

Or have us call them.