Connecticut property owner statistics by town.

1,039,929 complete owner records in the 145 Connecticut towns we offer, counted October 2026. 40,912 (4%) have a mailing address outside Connecticut and 125,222 (12%) a company or trust name as owner. The method, every town, and a free CSV.

Free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with credit.

Method

How it was counted.

Source: Connecticut State Parcel Layer 2023 (Connecticut Office of Policy and Management) (geodata.ct.gov), each town's own parcel and assessor data, in the state's 2023 layer. Counted 2026-10-06 with Tracer’s Request Data filters, government owners and mailing addresses abroad left out.

A complete record has an owner name, a property address that starts with a house number, and a mailing street, city and state (Connecticut's layer has no mailing ZIP). Out-of-state reads the mailing state. Company owners are a text match on the owner name (LLC, INC, CORP, LP, TRUST, PROPERTIES, HOLDINGS or INVESTMENTS). Owners of 3+ group the exact owner name, counted for the 36 towns with 10,000+ complete records. “Share complete” is the town’s complete records against every row we store for it.

Single family is a parcel whose state use code is a single-family one (1010, 1011 or 1014); condos and multi-family homes aren't counted. In 103 towns under a quarter of complete records carry a property type, so their single-family cell in the CSV is blank. Connecticut’s data here carries no homestead flag, so no column says whether the owner lives in the property. Groton and New Britain aren't in these counts yet.

Every town

145 Connecticut towns.

Most complete records first. Sort any column; towns with their own page are linked. The CSV has every column: company owners, owners of 3+, single-family and year built.

Connecticut parcels with a complete owner record, by town
Bridgeport26,80396%1,830
Waterbury25,10688%1,618
New Haven24,73791%1,339
Stamford24,31895%866
Norwalk20,81696%566
Bristol20,43594%507
West Hartford19,74399%360
Fairfield19,39899%527
Hartford18,15595%1,479
Southington18,11998%343
Milford17,47391%460
Greenwich17,32790%1,022
Danbury16,63988%753
Hamden16,42798%433
Wallingford16,29998%374
West Haven16,28796%446
Stratford16,14296%277
Manchester16,03399%453
East Hartford14,11299%398
Glastonbury13,86895%364
Enfield13,74997%456
Norwich12,93293%915
Meriden12,81178%358
Branford12,36496%518
Windsor11,93599%791
Shelton11,93190%223
New Milford11,74486%770
Trumbull11,65297%157
Middletown11,51786%248
Torrington11,46891%419
East Haven11,17799%253
South Windsor11,05498%275
Farmington10,75197%421
Naugatuck10,51991%277
Newtown10,35196%307
Cheshire10,12494%179
Newington9,82179%227
Westport9,61496%384
Wethersfield9,24293%105
Guilford9,16186%331
Waterford9,04899%409
Southbury8,85887%321
North Haven8,84798%159
Simsbury8,80783%118
Stonington8,74987%863
East Lyme8,62193%540
Bloomfield8,38299%341
Berlin8,15690%134
Ridgefield8,14886%183
Watertown8,14688%139
Vernon7,37693%223
Killingly7,30895%585
New Canaan6,84393%273
Madison6,82390%366
Montville6,62391%249
Monroe6,60096%90
Seymour6,49098%94
Wolcott6,25192%95
Clinton6,20991%386
Old Saybrook6,14392%450
New Fairfield6,06498%641
Brookfield5,94079%240
Cromwell5,92298%126
Tolland5,88190%112
Ledyard5,86794%208
Colchester5,85391%119
New London5,80693%409
Wilton5,71890%140
Ansonia5,60398%158
Suffield5,53786%216
Orange5,44894%108
Ellington5,41789%93
Old Lyme5,41596%469
North Branford5,39095%42
Plainfield5,36882%262
Windham5,32784%217
Coventry5,02477%117
Granby4,99898%130
East Hampton4,92687%117
Rocky Hill4,80998%108
Winchester4,76084%338
Plymouth4,58694%83
East Haddam4,51477%275
Oxford4,50589%81
East Windsor4,45290%169
Griswold4,32092%201
Windsor Locks4,09994%129
Canton3,85097%76
Thompson3,76471%245
Redding3,74890%105
Mansfield3,73881%176
Hebron3,73590%100
Burlington3,73194%47
Weston3,72488%103
Somers3,70196%141
Prospect3,66699%36
Litchfield3,63682%277
Westbrook3,63580%298
Stafford3,60767%147
Woodbridge3,54699%68
Haddam3,47782%83
Putnam3,42498%286
Woodbury3,32487%139
Derby3,25593%105
Woodstock3,22470%161
Lebanon3,13681%89
Essex3,08990%160
New Hartford2,97389%111
Brooklyn2,90583%101
Easton2,89189%56
Middlebury2,69479%58
North Stonington2,56684%205
East Granby2,41491%54
Killingworth2,40287%40
Bethany2,39998%37
Marlborough2,38888%25
Harwinton2,35373%34
Preston2,32299%69
Washington2,29587%567
Columbia2,24286%46
Salisbury2,15881%605
Pomfret2,05597%94
Bolton2,03586%40
Canterbury2,03480%52
Willington1,98182%72
Deep River1,93788%67
Middlefield1,89284%30
Salem1,85797%56
Barkhamsted1,83694%83
Lisbon1,80896%39
Goshen1,78378%295
Ashford1,71773%77
Sharon1,65866%470
Chester1,56487%52
Sterling1,56488%121
Bethlehem1,40380%78
Kent1,35968%357
Andover1,30779%22
Morris1,26598%120
Voluntown1,24085%84
Lyme1,20971%97
Roxbury1,19078%208
North Canaan1,06074%120
Sprague1,01782%39
Bozrah1,01575%34

Data dictionary

The CSV's columns.

The Connecticut statistics CSV columns
ColumnWhat it counts
townTown name
parcels_storedEvery parcel row we hold for the town
complete_owner_recordsParcels with an owner name, a property address that starts with a house number, and a mailing street, city and state (Connecticut's layer has no mailing ZIP); government owners and mailing addresses abroad left out
out_of_state_mailing_addressComplete records whose owner's mailing address (by its mailing state) is outside Connecticut
company_or_trust_nameComplete records whose owner name contains LLC, INC, CORP, LP, TRUST, PROPERTIES, HOLDINGS or INVESTMENTS
owners_of_3_plus_parcelsOwner names on 3 or more complete records in the town (owners, not parcels); blank where not counted
single_familyComplete records counted as single family (a parcel whose state use code is a single-family one (1010, 1011 or 1014); condos and multi-family homes aren't counted); blank where under a quarter of the town's complete records carry a property type
built_2005_or_earlierComplete records with a recorded year built of 2005 or earlier; blank where the roll carries no year built or it wasn't counted
counted_onThe day the counts were taken

Scroll the table sideways to see every column.

Cite this data

How to credit it.

LeadsUp Tracer (LeadsUp Call Center), "Connecticut parcels with a complete owner record, by town", counted 2026-10-06 from Connecticut State Parcel Layer 2023. https://leadsupdata.com/connecticut/statistics. Licensed CC BY 4.0.

Need the owners, not just the counts?

Create a free account, open Request Data, pick Connecticut and a town, and see the count and the price before you pull.

Or trace 3 owners free, no account.