Minnesota property owner statistics by county.

1,758,255 complete owner records in the 38 Minnesota counties we offer, counted October 2026. 64,563 (4%) have a mailing address outside Minnesota and 228,072 (13%) a company or trust name as owner. The method, every county, and a free CSV.

Free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with credit.

Method

How it was counted.

Source: Minnesota open parcels (Minnesota Geospatial Commons) (gis.data.mn.gov), the parcel data of the counties that share theirs openly, compiled into one statewide layer. Hennepin, Stearns, Scott, Carver, Itasca, Clay, Carlton and Benton counties' records come from each county's own parcel layer. Counted 2026-10-06 with Tracer’s Request Data filters, government owners and mailing addresses abroad left out.

A complete record has an owner name, a property address that starts with a house number, and a mailing street with a 5-digit ZIP. Out-of-state reads the mailing ZIP. Company owners are a text match on the owner name (LLC, INC, CORP, LP, TRUST, PROPERTIES, HOLDINGS or INVESTMENTS). Owners of 3+ group the exact owner name, counted for the 31 counties with 10,000+ complete records. “Share complete” is the county’s complete records against every row we store for it.

Single family is a parcel whose use class says single family (townhouses too); a class that only says residential or one unit isn't counted. In 38 counties under a quarter of complete records carry a property type, so their single-family cell in the CSV is blank. Minnesota’s data here carries no homestead flag, so no column says whether the owner lives in the property.

Every county

38 Minnesota counties.

Most complete records first. Sort any column; counties with their own page are linked. The CSV has every column: company owners, owners of 3+, single-family and year built.

Minnesota parcels with a complete owner record, by county
Hennepin434,21297%13,807
Ramsey160,95296%3,958
Dakota135,09291%2,977
Anoka127,16991%2,255
Washington102,40886%3,147
Olmsted61,39682%1,701
Wright59,85682%1,197
Stearns58,71483%1,196
Scott54,97489%1,132
St. Louis51,22928%3,089
Crow Wing43,61056%2,645
Carver42,48289%926
Otter Tail38,92860%5,766
Sherburne35,77684%788
Cass28,38057%2,734
Itasca25,52438%1,381
Clay24,19080%2,590
Chisago23,19378%633
Douglas21,71571%1,025
Becker20,43563%3,903
Winona17,73272%606
Morrison17,71359%426
Isanti17,46873%385
Aitkin16,72039%803
Mower16,16971%510
Carlton15,54747%443
Benton15,03375%289
Steele14,50872%317
Polk13,65748%1,143
Wabasha11,02366%400
Lyon10,43964%346
Houston8,87255%447
Waseca7,66864%119
Cook6,09449%795
Chippewa5,97954%141
Jackson5,40351%304
Stevens4,19153%88
Lac qui Parle3,80445%151

Data dictionary

The CSV's columns.

The Minnesota statistics CSV columns
ColumnWhat it counts
countyCounty name
parcels_storedEvery parcel row we hold for the county
complete_owner_recordsParcels with an owner name, a property address that starts with a house number, and a mailing street with a 5-digit ZIP; government owners and mailing addresses abroad left out
out_of_state_mailing_addressComplete records whose owner's mailing address (by its ZIP) is outside Minnesota
company_or_trust_nameComplete records whose owner name contains LLC, INC, CORP, LP, TRUST, PROPERTIES, HOLDINGS or INVESTMENTS
owners_of_3_plus_parcelsOwner names on 3 or more complete records in the county (owners, not parcels); blank where not counted
single_familyComplete records counted as single family (a parcel whose use class says single family (townhouses too); a class that only says residential or one unit isn't counted); blank where under a quarter of the county's complete records carry a property type
built_2005_or_earlierComplete records with a recorded year built of 2005 or earlier; blank where the roll carries no year built or it wasn't counted
counted_onThe day the counts were taken

Scroll the table sideways to see every column.

Cite this data

How to credit it.

LeadsUp Tracer (LeadsUp Call Center), "Minnesota parcels with a complete owner record, by county", counted 2026-10-06 from Minnesota open parcels. https://leadsupdata.com/minnesota/statistics. Licensed CC BY 4.0.

Need the owners, not just the counts?

Create a free account, open Request Data, pick Minnesota and a county, and see the count and the price before you pull.

Or trace 3 owners free, no account.