Minnesota, county by county

Minnesota property owners, county by county.

Tracer holds Minnesota’s parcel data from the Minnesota open parcels: 1,758,255 complete owner records in 38 counties you can pull yourself. 64,563 have an owner whose mailing address is outside Minnesota, and 228,072 are owned under a company or trust name.

Pulls cost 0.5¢ a record after signup; your 100 free records trace the owners.

Minnesota · complete owner recordsOctober 2026
1,758,255
records in 38 counties
64,563
mailing address outside Minnesota (4%)
228,072
company or trust owner (13%)
16
counties with their own page

Counted October 2026. Government owners are left out. Request Data shows the same counts, free, up to 200,000 per count.

What's in it

What Minnesota data says, and what it doesn't.

From Minnesota open parcels (Minnesota Geospatial Commons): the parcel data of the counties that share theirs openly, compiled into one statewide layer. Hennepin, Stearns, Scott, Carver, Itasca, Clay, Carlton and Benton counties' records come from each county's own parcel layer.

Complete records

Owner, house, mailing

A record counts only with an owner name, a property address that starts with a house number, and a mailing street with a 5-digit ZIP: the rows you can pull and trace. Government owners and mailing addresses abroad are left out.

Out-of-state

Where the mail goes

The owner's mailing address on the tax roll is outside Minnesota, read from its ZIP. Second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

Not in Minnesota data

No homestead flag

Nothing here says whether an owner lives in the property, so Minnesota has no owner-occupied filter; Out-of-state reads the mailing address instead. In 38 of the 38 counties, the roll carries little or no property type. In 26 of the 38 counties, the roll carries little or no year built.

Every county

38 Minnesota counties.

Complete records, out-of-state owners and company owners, most records first. Sort any column; the linked counties have their own page.

Complete owner records in each of the 38 Minnesota counties Request Data offers, most first
Hennepin434,21213,80763,696
Ramsey160,9523,95814,047
Dakota135,0922,97710,750
Anoka127,1692,25515,124
Washington102,4083,1478,231
Olmsted61,3961,70110,811
Wright59,8561,1975,738
Stearns58,7141,19610,673
Scott54,9741,1328,400
St. Louis51,2293,0896,721
Crow Wing43,6102,6459,851
Carver42,4829266,127
Otter Tail38,9285,7663,431
Sherburne35,7767884,984
Cass28,3802,7344,379
Itasca25,5241,3813,112
Clay24,1902,5903,401
Chisago23,1936333,250
Douglas21,7151,0253,349
Becker20,4353,9033,298
Winona17,7326062,172
Morrison17,7134262,654
Isanti17,4683852,385
Aitkin16,7208032,589
Mower16,1695102,060
Carlton15,5474431,531
Benton15,0332891,783
Steele14,5083171,623
Polk13,6571,1431,790
Wabasha11,0234001,852
Lyon10,4393461,827
Houston8,872447966
Waseca7,6681191,068
Cook6,0947951,805
Chippewa5,979141595
Jackson5,403304722
Stevens4,19188755
Lac qui Parle3,804151522

Only complete records are counted, priced and pulled: owner, a property address with a house number, and a mailing address. Each county’s share of complete rows is on the statistics page. Source: gis.data.mn.gov. Hennepin, Stearns, Scott, Carver, Itasca, Clay, Carlton and Benton counties' records come from each county's own parcel layer.

Questions

Minnesota property owner lists: FAQ

Can’t find yours? Ask us directly.

How many Minnesota property owners can I pull?

1,758,255 complete owner records (owner, property address with a house number, mailing address) in the 38 Minnesota counties Request Data offers, counted October 2026. 64,563 of them (4%) have a mailing address outside Minnesota and 228,072 (13%) have a company or trust name as owner. Government owners are left out.

Which Minnesota county has the most records?

Of the 38 counties Request Data offers, Hennepin County, with 434,212 complete owner records.

Which Minnesota county has the most out-of-state owners?

Of the 38 counties Request Data offers, Hennepin County, with 13,807 records whose owner's mailing address is outside Minnesota.

Can Tracer tell whether a Minnesota owner lives in the property?

No: Minnesota's data here carries no homestead flag, so nothing in it says whether an owner lives in the property. What Tracer can filter is where the owner's mail goes: Out-of-state (a mailing address outside Minnesota), plus company owners and owners of 3+ parcels.

What counts as single-family in Minnesota?

A parcel whose use class says single family (townhouses too); a class that only says residential or one unit isn't counted. In 38 of the 38 counties under a quarter of complete records carry a property type, so the Single family filter counts almost nothing there, and the county pages say so.

Why isn't my county here?

Request Data offers the 38 Minnesota counties whose rows in the state's data carry enough complete records; the other 49 don't yet (28 of them aren't loaded at all). Tell us the county you need and we'll say what we hold.

How do I get a list for one Minnesota county?

Create a free Tracer account, open Request Data, pick Minnesota and the county, and turn on Out-of-state or set Owner type to Companies only. You see the count and the price before you pull, at 0.5¢ a record (a count tops out at 200,000; narrow a big county with the filters), and the records go straight into skip tracing.

Pick a county. See the count before you pay.

Create a free account, open Request Data, and pick Minnesota. Rather not dial the list yourself? Our callers can.

Or have us call them.