Wisconsin property owner statistics by county.

2,296,273 complete owner records in the 70 Wisconsin counties we offer, counted October 2026. 135,258 (6%) have a mailing address outside Wisconsin and 421,410 (18%) a company or trust name as owner. The method, every county, and a free CSV.

Free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with credit.

Method

How it was counted.

Source: Wisconsin Statewide Parcel Map (Wisconsin State Cartographer's Office) (sco.wisc.edu), each county's own parcel and tax roll data, compiled into one statewide layer. Dodge, Vilas and Polk counties' records come from each county's own parcel layer. Counted 2026-10-06 with Tracer’s Request Data filters, government owners and mailing addresses abroad left out.

A complete record has an owner name, a property address that starts with a house number (a rural grid number like N9132 or W156N8480 counts), and a mailing street with a 5-digit ZIP. Out-of-state reads the mailing ZIP. Company owners are a text match on the owner name (LLC, INC, CORP, LP, TRUST, PROPERTIES, HOLDINGS or INVESTMENTS). Owners of 3+ group the exact owner name, counted for the 59 counties with 10,000+ complete records. “Share complete” is the county’s complete records against every row we store for it.

There’s no single-family column: Wisconsin's property class 1 is every residential parcel (houses, duplexes and condos alike), so its roll can't single out single-family homes. Wisconsin’s data here carries no homestead flag, so no column says whether the owner lives in the property.

Every county

70 Wisconsin counties.

Most complete records first. Sort any column; counties with their own page are linked. The CSV has every column: company owners and owners of 3+.

Wisconsin parcels with a complete owner record, by county
Milwaukee266,31595%11,441
Dane165,87276%5,083
Waukesha150,31693%2,840
Brown93,00689%2,089
Racine75,95993%3,243
Outagamie68,86179%1,046
Rock63,54687%2,385
Winnebago61,86079%1,347
Marathon57,28969%1,165
Washington53,43885%712
Walworth48,71974%11,032
Sheboygan44,50875%1,476
La Crosse40,31275%1,214
Fond du Lac39,11967%752
St. Croix38,73371%2,684
Ozaukee35,64888%627
Manitowoc34,92570%934
Dodge33,86670%682
Jefferson33,09974%1,091
Eau Claire32,49063%765
Oneida32,45356%4,733
Wood31,44268%670
Marinette29,84251%1,838
Sauk29,02057%2,287
Chippewa28,63357%1,045
Door27,57266%5,291
Portage27,39461%608
Oconto27,27765%1,083
Waupaca25,76662%896
Vilas25,72553%5,782
Polk25,56355%4,681
Columbia24,71557%939
Barron24,20457%2,806
Adams22,81159%4,506
Grant22,06545%907
Douglas22,03746%3,056
Shawano21,46254%548
Calumet20,98273%328
Monroe18,36947%581
Lincoln17,09056%1,054
Sawyer16,90641%4,847
Burnett16,80251%6,642
Dunn16,74447%695
Juneau16,67453%2,712
Waushara16,59453%1,143
Clark16,13945%545
Pierce16,12260%1,031
Green15,64757%394
Washburn14,62146%3,787
Vernon14,41842%575
Bayfield14,28941%3,222
Langlade13,29545%623
Trempealeau12,87540%337
Price12,63147%1,283
Iowa11,75438%355
Green Lake11,11957%1,341
Jackson10,57839%561
Taylor10,43641%335
Rusk10,06035%995
Marquette9,96447%957
Kewaunee9,55058%302
Forest9,31945%663
Ashland9,17243%1,312
Crawford9,14140%832
Richland8,31440%292
Lafayette7,99237%331
Buffalo7,07629%522
Iron6,44338%1,240
Florence5,26644%693
Pepin4,02942%444

Data dictionary

The CSV's columns.

The Wisconsin statistics CSV columns
ColumnWhat it counts
countyCounty name
parcels_storedEvery parcel row we hold for the county
complete_owner_recordsParcels with an owner name, a property address that starts with a house number (a rural grid number like N9132 or W156N8480 counts), and a mailing street with a 5-digit ZIP; government owners and mailing addresses abroad left out
out_of_state_mailing_addressComplete records whose owner's mailing address (by its ZIP) is outside Wisconsin
company_or_trust_nameComplete records whose owner name contains LLC, INC, CORP, LP, TRUST, PROPERTIES, HOLDINGS or INVESTMENTS
owners_of_3_plus_parcelsOwner names on 3 or more complete records in the county (owners, not parcels); blank where not counted
counted_onThe day the counts were taken

Scroll the table sideways to see every column.

Cite this data

How to credit it.

LeadsUp Tracer (LeadsUp Call Center), "Wisconsin parcels with a complete owner record, by county", counted 2026-10-06 from Wisconsin Statewide Parcel Map. https://leadsupdata.com/wisconsin/statistics. Licensed CC BY 4.0.

Need the owners, not just the counts?

Create a free account, open Request Data, pick Wisconsin and a county, and see the count and the price before you pull.

Or trace 3 owners free, no account.