Tarrant County, TX property owners, counted.

734,582 complete owner records in Tarrant County you can pull and trace: owner, property address and mailing address. 41,649 have an owner whose mailing address is outside Texas, and 115,534 are owned under a company or trust name. Tarrant County has the 4th-highest share of out-of-state mailing addresses of the 106 Texas counties with their own page: 6% of its complete records, against 4% across the 210 Texas counties we offer.

Pulls cost 0.5¢ a record after signup; your 100 free records trace the owners.

Tarrant County · complete owner recordsOctober 2026
734,582
records, #2 of 106
6%
out-of-state mailing (4% in our Texas counties)
16%
company or trust owner (13% in our Texas counties)
27,816
owners of 3+ properties

Counted October 2026. Request Data shows the same counts, free, up to 200,000 per count.

At a glance

Tarrant County against the rest of Texas.

Tarrant is one of the 10 biggest Texas counties in our data, and almost every row we store for it is complete.

Its share of out-of-state mailing addresses is above the share across the 210 Texas counties we offer, and its share of company or trust owners is above it.

Ownership is more concentrated than in the typical page county (27,816 owners of 3+ properties per 734,582 records).

Its buildings skew older than the page-county average.

It has more complete records than any bordering county we offer.

The numbers

Tarrant County, counted.

Each count names the Request Data filters that give it back.

Texas + Tarrant

734,582

complete owner records (98% of the county’s stored rows), #2 of 106 page counties.

Out-of-state

41,649

6% have a mailing address outside Texas (#4 of 106; 4% across the 210 Texas counties we offer). Second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

Companies only

115,534

16% are owned under an LLC, corporation or trust name (#15 of 106; 13% across the 210 Texas counties we offer).

Investor: owns ≥ 3

27,816

owners with 3 or more properties in the county.

Built after 1800 + Built before 2005

493,081

records with a recorded year built of 2005 or earlier (78% of those with a year).

Source: the Texas Geographic Information Office, StratMap Land Parcels (geographic.texas.gov), the county appraisal district’s roll (2024 for most counties). Tarrant County’s roll in this data carries little or no property city, property ZIP or property type (under a quarter of its records), so those filters count almost nothing here. Texas rolls carry no homestead flag in this data, so nothing here says whether the owner lives in the property. 493,081 of Tarrant County's 634,239 records with a year built (78%) were built by 2005, and 367,126 by 1995; across the 75 page counties that record it, 50% were built by 2005.

Next door

Tarrant and the counties around it.

Of Tarrant and the 5 bordering counties we offer (Dallas, Denton, Ellis, Parker and Wise), Tarrant has the highest share of out-of-state mailing addresses.

Tarrant County and the Texas counties that share its border, by complete owner records
Tarrant734,58241,6496%
Dallas675,70825,5234%
Denton311,36812,7104%
Ellis74,5052,3143%
Parker68,9571,7833%
Wise30,7656002%
Johnsonnot offered

Borders from the U.S. Census Bureau’s county adjacency file; “not offered” means Request Data doesn’t offer that county yet.

Request Data

Pull it yourself.

Count it free, then pull at 0.5¢ a record: 10,000 records cost $50 to pull.

  1. Create a free account

    No card. Counting is free; pulling records is what costs.

  2. Pick Texas, then Tarrant

    In Request Data. Its roll mostly has no property city in this data, so narrow it with the filters.

  3. Add the filters

    Out-of-state, Companies only, Investor: owns ≥ 3, value or year built.

    Out-of-stateCompanies only
  4. See the count and the price, then pull

    0.5¢ a record. Pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Questions

Tarrant County owner lists: FAQ

Can’t find yours? Ask us directly.

How many property owner records can I pull in Tarrant County?

734,582 complete owner records (owner, property address with a house number, and mailing address) in Tracer's Texas data, counted October 2026: 98% of the county's stored rows. That's #2 of the 106 Texas counties with their own page: it's one of the 10 biggest Texas counties in our data, and almost every row we store for it is complete. Government and confidential owners are left out.

How many Tarrant County owners have an out-of-state mailing address?

41,649 records (6%, #4 of 106 for that share; 4% across the 210 Texas counties we offer) have an owner whose mailing address on the appraisal roll is outside Texas. Of Tarrant and the 5 bordering counties we offer (Dallas, Denton, Ellis, Parker and Wise), Tarrant has the highest share of out-of-state mailing addresses. That's what the Out-of-state filter counts: second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

How many Tarrant County records are owned by LLCs or other companies?

115,534 records (16%) have an owner name that contains LLC, INC, CORP, LP, TRUST, PROPERTIES, HOLDINGS or INVESTMENTS. Tracer works a company owner toward a person where it can. To look the people up yourself, search the company in the Texas Comptroller's free Taxable Entity Search (it shows the registered agent and officers) or the Secretary of State's SOSDirect (paid per search). Trusts aren't registered in either.

How LLC owner lookup works

How many owners hold 3 or more properties in Tarrant County?

27,816 owner names appear on 3 or more complete records in the county (every property type, grouped by the exact name). Ownership is more concentrated than in the typical page county. Portfolio owners, builders and trusts all show up here.

How do I get a Tarrant County owner list?

Create a free Tracer account, open Request Data, pick Texas and Tarrant, and turn on Out-of-state or set Owner type to Companies only. You see the count and the price before you pull anything (0.5¢ a record; a count tops out at 200,000, so narrow it with the filters: the county's roll mostly has no property city in this data), and pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Pull Tarrant County owners. See the count first.

Create a free account, open Request Data, and pick Texas. Rather not dial the list yourself? Our callers can.

Or have us call them.