Galveston County, TX property owners, counted.

149,838 complete owner records in Galveston County you can pull and trace: owner, property address and mailing address. 4,977 have an owner whose mailing address is outside Texas, and 18,313 are owned under a company or trust name. Galveston County has the 38th-highest share of out-of-state mailing addresses of the 106 Texas counties with their own page: 3% of its complete records, against 4% across the 210 Texas counties we offer.

Pulls cost 0.5¢ a record after signup; your 100 free records trace the owners.

Galveston County · complete owner recordsOctober 2026
149,838
records, #12 of 106
3%
out-of-state mailing (4% in our Texas counties)
12%
company or trust owner (13% in our Texas counties)
3,128
owners of 3+ properties

Counted October 2026. Request Data shows the same counts, free, up to 200,000 per count.

At a glance

Galveston County against the rest of Texas.

Galveston is among the 25 biggest Texas counties in our data, and most of the rows we store for it are complete.

Its share of out-of-state mailing addresses is below the share across the 210 Texas counties we offer, and its share of company or trust owners is close to it.

Ownership is more spread out than in the typical page county (3,128 owners of 3+ properties per 149,838 records).

The age of its buildings is close to the page-county average.

Of the bordering counties we offer, one has more complete records and 2 fewer.

The numbers

Galveston County, counted.

Each count names the Request Data filters that give it back.

Texas + Galveston

149,838

complete owner records (83% of the county’s stored rows), #12 of 106 page counties.

Out-of-state

4,977

3% have a mailing address outside Texas (#38 of 106; 4% across the 210 Texas counties we offer). Second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

Companies only

18,313

12% are owned under an LLC, corporation or trust name (#43 of 106; 13% across the 210 Texas counties we offer).

Investor: owns ≥ 3

3,128

owners with 3 or more properties in the county.

Single family

123,676

in the state’s category A (83% of records), which also takes in townhouses, condos and mobile homes on the owner’s land.

Built after 1800 + Built before 2005

56,669

records with a recorded year built of 2005 or earlier (47% of those with a year).

Source: the Texas Geographic Information Office, StratMap Land Parcels (geographic.texas.gov), the county appraisal district’s roll (2024 for most counties). Single-family is the state’s category A (Comptroller guide). Texas rolls carry no homestead flag in this data, so nothing here says whether the owner lives in the property. 56,669 of Galveston County's 121,173 records with a year built (47%) were built by 2005, and 40,717 by 1995; across the 75 page counties that record it, 50% were built by 2005.

Next door

Galveston and the counties around it.

1 of the 3 bordering counties we offer (Harris, Brazoria and Chambers) has a higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses than Galveston's 3%; Harris is highest at 4%.

Galveston County and the Texas counties that share its border, by complete owner records
Galveston149,8384,9773%
Harris1,397,56951,8824%
Brazoria131,0392,8022%
Chambers21,1186113%

Borders from the U.S. Census Bureau’s county adjacency file; “not offered” means Request Data doesn’t offer that county yet.

By city

Galveston County, city by city.

League City has 36,682 of Galveston County's 149,838 complete records (24%). Of the 6 cities below, La Marque has the highest share of out-of-state mailing addresses (5%) and Galveston the highest share of company or trust owners (17%).

Complete owner records in cities of Galveston County, TX
League City36,6829082%7%
Galveston28,4251,0704%17%
Texas City20,2028554%15%
Dickinson8,8763544%11%
La Marque8,3294295%16%
San Leon3,602682%12%

Each row is Request Data’s count with Texas, Galveston and that city typed into the City field (it matches property cities containing the name), counted October 2026. The cities come from a sample of the county’s records, so this is not a full list; any other city’s count is free in Request Data.

Request Data

Pull it yourself.

Count it free, then pull at 0.5¢ a record: 4,977 records cost $24.89 to pull.

  1. Create a free account

    No card. Counting is free; pulling records is what costs.

  2. Pick Texas, then Galveston

    In Request Data. Type a city to narrow it.

  3. Add the filters

    Out-of-state, Companies only, Investor: owns ≥ 3, value, year built or Single family.

    Out-of-stateCompanies only
  4. See the count and the price, then pull

    0.5¢ a record. Pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Questions

Galveston County owner lists: FAQ

Can’t find yours? Ask us directly.

How many property owner records can I pull in Galveston County?

149,838 complete owner records (owner, property address with a house number, and mailing address) in Tracer's Texas data, counted October 2026: 83% of the county's stored rows. That's #12 of the 106 Texas counties with their own page: it's among the 25 biggest Texas counties in our data, and most of the rows we store for it are complete. Government and confidential owners are left out.

How many Galveston County owners have an out-of-state mailing address?

4,977 records (3%, #38 of 106 for that share; 4% across the 210 Texas counties we offer) have an owner whose mailing address on the appraisal roll is outside Texas. 1 of the 3 bordering counties we offer (Harris, Brazoria and Chambers) has a higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses than Galveston's 3%; Harris is highest at 4%. That's what the Out-of-state filter counts: second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

How many Galveston County records are owned by LLCs or other companies?

18,313 records (12%) have an owner name that contains LLC, INC, CORP, LP, TRUST, PROPERTIES, HOLDINGS or INVESTMENTS. Tracer works a company owner toward a person where it can. To look the people up yourself, search the company in the Texas Comptroller's free Taxable Entity Search (it shows the registered agent and officers) or the Secretary of State's SOSDirect (paid per search). Trusts aren't registered in either.

How LLC owner lookup works

How many owners hold 3 or more properties in Galveston County?

3,128 owner names appear on 3 or more complete records in the county (every property type, grouped by the exact name). Ownership is more spread out than in the typical page county. Portfolio owners, builders and trusts all show up here.

Can I pull one city in Galveston County?

Any city in the county: type it into Request Data's City field (or add ZIP codes). For example, League City has 36,682 complete records (908 out-of-state), Galveston has 28,425 complete records (1,070 out-of-state), Texas City has 20,202 complete records (855 out-of-state), Dickinson has 8,876 complete records (354 out-of-state), La Marque has 8,329 complete records (429 out-of-state) and San Leon has 3,602 complete records (68 out-of-state), counted October 2026. Those are cities from a sample of the county's records, not a full list; the count for any other city is free in Request Data.

How do I get a Galveston County owner list?

Create a free Tracer account, open Request Data, pick Texas and Galveston, and turn on Out-of-state or set Owner type to Companies only. You see the count and the price before you pull anything (0.5¢ a record; a count tops out at 200,000), and pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Pull Galveston County owners. See the count first.

Create a free account, open Request Data, and pick Texas. Rather not dial the list yourself? Our callers can.

Or have us call them.