Dallas County, TX property owners, counted.

675,708 complete owner records in Dallas County you can pull and trace: owner, property address and mailing address. 25,523 have an owner whose mailing address is outside Texas, and 87,472 are owned under a company or trust name. Dallas County has the 26th-highest share of out-of-state mailing addresses of the 106 Texas counties with their own page: 4% of its complete records, against 4% across the 210 Texas counties we offer.

Pulls cost 0.5¢ a record after signup; your 100 free records trace the owners.

Dallas County · complete owner recordsOctober 2026
675,708
records, #3 of 106
4%
out-of-state mailing (4% in our Texas counties)
13%
company or trust owner (13% in our Texas counties)
17,032
owners of 3+ properties

Counted October 2026. Request Data shows the same counts, free, up to 200,000 per count.

At a glance

Dallas County against the rest of Texas.

Dallas is one of the 10 biggest Texas counties in our data, and almost every row we store for it is complete.

Its share of out-of-state mailing addresses is close to the share across the 210 Texas counties we offer, and its share of company or trust owners is close to it.

Ownership concentration is close to the typical page county (17,032 owners of 3+ properties per 675,708 records).

Of the bordering counties we offer, one has more complete records and 5 fewer.

The numbers

Dallas County, counted.

Each count names the Request Data filters that give it back.

Texas + Dallas

675,708

complete owner records (98% of the county’s stored rows), #3 of 106 page counties.

Out-of-state

25,523

4% have a mailing address outside Texas (#26 of 106; 4% across the 210 Texas counties we offer). Second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

Companies only

87,472

13% are owned under an LLC, corporation or trust name (#36 of 106; 13% across the 210 Texas counties we offer).

Investor: owns ≥ 3

17,032

owners with 3 or more properties in the county.

Single family

562,696

in the state’s category A (83% of records), which also takes in townhouses, condos and mobile homes on the owner’s land.

Source: the Texas Geographic Information Office, StratMap Land Parcels (geographic.texas.gov), the county appraisal district’s roll (2024 for most counties). Dallas County’s roll in this data carries little or no year built (under a quarter of its records), so that filter counts almost nothing here. Texas rolls carry no homestead flag in this data, so nothing here says whether the owner lives in the property.

Next door

Dallas and the counties around it.

5 of the 6 bordering counties we offer (Tarrant, Collin, Denton, Ellis, Kaufman and Rockwall) have a higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses than Dallas's 4%; Tarrant is highest at 6%.

Dallas County and the Texas counties that share its border, by complete owner records
Dallas675,70825,5234%
Tarrant734,58241,6496%
Collin358,59914,1064%
Denton311,36812,7104%
Ellis74,5052,3143%
Kaufman73,4313,9935%
Rockwall45,3392,1085%

Borders from the U.S. Census Bureau’s county adjacency file; “not offered” means Request Data doesn’t offer that county yet.

By city

Dallas County, city by city.

Dallas has 491,678 of Dallas County's 675,708 complete records (73%). Of the 6 cities below, Mesquite has the highest share of both out-of-state mailing addresses (5%) and company or trust owners (13%).

Complete owner records in cities of Dallas County, TX
Dallas491,67817,3004%13%
Garland68,4482,0253%9%
Irving48,5121,7744%12%
Mesquite42,5822,1635%13%
Grand Prairie37,4911,4894%12%
Richardson22,0626383%11%

Each row is Request Data’s count with Texas, Dallas and that city typed into the City field (it matches property cities containing the name), counted October 2026. The cities come from a sample of the county’s records, so this is not a full list; any other city’s count is free in Request Data.

Request Data

Pull it yourself.

Count it free, then pull at 0.5¢ a record: 10,000 records cost $50 to pull.

  1. Create a free account

    No card. Counting is free; pulling records is what costs.

  2. Pick Texas, then Dallas

    In Request Data. Type a city to narrow it.

  3. Add the filters

    Out-of-state, Companies only, Investor: owns ≥ 3, value or Single family.

    Out-of-stateCompanies only
  4. See the count and the price, then pull

    0.5¢ a record. Pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Questions

Dallas County owner lists: FAQ

Can’t find yours? Ask us directly.

How many property owner records can I pull in Dallas County?

675,708 complete owner records (owner, property address with a house number, and mailing address) in Tracer's Texas data, counted October 2026: 98% of the county's stored rows. That's #3 of the 106 Texas counties with their own page: it's one of the 10 biggest Texas counties in our data, and almost every row we store for it is complete. Government and confidential owners are left out.

How many Dallas County owners have an out-of-state mailing address?

25,523 records (4%, #26 of 106 for that share; 4% across the 210 Texas counties we offer) have an owner whose mailing address on the appraisal roll is outside Texas. 5 of the 6 bordering counties we offer (Tarrant, Collin, Denton, Ellis, Kaufman and Rockwall) have a higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses than Dallas's 4%; Tarrant is highest at 6%. That's what the Out-of-state filter counts: second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

How many Dallas County records are owned by LLCs or other companies?

87,472 records (13%) have an owner name that contains LLC, INC, CORP, LP, TRUST, PROPERTIES, HOLDINGS or INVESTMENTS. Tracer works a company owner toward a person where it can. To look the people up yourself, search the company in the Texas Comptroller's free Taxable Entity Search (it shows the registered agent and officers) or the Secretary of State's SOSDirect (paid per search). Trusts aren't registered in either.

How LLC owner lookup works

How many owners hold 3 or more properties in Dallas County?

17,032 owner names appear on 3 or more complete records in the county (every property type, grouped by the exact name). Ownership concentration is close to the typical page county. Portfolio owners, builders and trusts all show up here.

Can I pull one city in Dallas County?

Any city in the county: type it into Request Data's City field (or add ZIP codes). For example, Dallas has 491,678 complete records (17,300 out-of-state), Garland has 68,448 complete records (2,025 out-of-state), Irving has 48,512 complete records (1,774 out-of-state), Mesquite has 42,582 complete records (2,163 out-of-state), Grand Prairie has 37,491 complete records (1,489 out-of-state) and Richardson has 22,062 complete records (638 out-of-state), counted October 2026. Those are cities from a sample of the county's records, not a full list; the count for any other city is free in Request Data.

How do I get a Dallas County owner list?

Create a free Tracer account, open Request Data, pick Texas and Dallas, and turn on Out-of-state or set Owner type to Companies only. You see the count and the price before you pull anything (0.5¢ a record; a count tops out at 200,000, so narrow it by city or with the filters), and pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Pull Dallas County owners. See the count first.

Create a free account, open Request Data, and pick Texas. Rather not dial the list yourself? Our callers can.

Or have us call them.