Florida company-owned homes, county by county.

531,404 of Florida’s 5,994,124 single-family homes (9%) have a company or trust name as owner on the 2025 tax roll: LLCs, and more than LLCs. Here’s the count for every county, the owners of 3+ homes, and how to find the person behind a company.

Pulls cost 0.5¢ a record after signup; your 100 free records trace the owners.

Florida · single-family homes2025 tax roll
531,404
homes with a company or trust name as owner
9%
of the state’s 5,994,124 single-family homes
47,778
in Hillsborough County, the most of the 67
21%
in Collier County, the highest share (10,000+ homes)

Counted October 2026. Government owners are left out. Request Data shows the same counts, free.

Definition

What this list counts.

Single-family homes whose owner name on the roll contains LLC, INC, CORP, LP, TRUST, PROPERTIES, HOLDINGS or INVESTMENTS. It's a text match on the name, so family trusts are included.

The filter

A word in the owner’s name

Single-family + Companies in Request Data: the owner name contains LLC, INC, CORP, LP, TRUST, PROPERTIES, HOLDINGS or INVESTMENTS.

What’s in it

More than LLCs

It’s a text match, not a registry check: corporations, partnerships and trusts count, family trusts included, and so do builders and big institutions.

What’s left out

Government owners and condos

Government owners are dropped, and condos aren’t counted: the statewide roll codes condo buildings differently county to county.

Every county

All 67 counties.

Single-family homes with a company or trust name as owner, by county, most first. Sort any column; counties with their own page are linked.

Single-family homes with a company or trust name as owner, in each of Florida's 67 counties on the 2025 tax roll, most first
Hillsborough47,77812%#1
Duval35,24112%#2
Palm Beach31,8158%#3
Orange30,2399%#4
Broward23,8036%#5
Miami-Dade23,6166%#6
Collier23,49421%#7
Polk22,30910%#8
Brevard20,95910%#9
Lee20,3448%#10
Pasco20,26710%#11
Pinellas20,1318%#12
Sarasota17,72611%#13
Osceola17,39013%#14
Lake13,42510%#15
Marion13,37510%#16
Seminole13,14210%#17
Charlotte11,34713%#18
St. Johns11,34010%#19
Volusia9,6845%#20
Escambia8,0688%#21
Okaloosa7,95311%#22
Manatee7,5596%#23
Walton7,36619%#24
St. Lucie6,8375%#25
Bay6,80010%#26
Leon5,8288%#27
Monroe5,63119%#28
Martin5,31410%#29
Clay4,3676%#30
Santa Rosa4,1596%#31
Hernando3,5415%#32
Highlands3,2149%#33
Alachua3,1385%#34
Nassau3,0659%#35
Sumter2,9384%#36
Flagler2,8855%#37
Citrus2,7324%#38
Indian River2,6174%#39
Putnam1,0746%#40
Gulf1,072not shown#41
Franklin804not shown#42
Columbia8036%#43
Hendry705not shown#44
Wakulla5405%#45
Jackson5125%#46
Bradford443not shown#47
Okeechobee426not shown#48
Gadsden3553%#49
Levy345not shown#50
Suwannee339not shown#51
Washington315not shown#52
Taylor313not shown#53
Hardee276not shown#54
Jefferson197not shown#55
Glades194not shown#56
DeSoto191not shown#57
Baker175not shown#58
Gilchrist155not shown#59
Dixie141not shown#60
Madison141not shown#60
Holmes103not shown#62
Hamilton90not shown#63
Union74not shown#64
Lafayette68not shown#65
Calhoun67not shown#66
Liberty49not shown#67

Total: 531,404 single-family homes across 67 counties. A share is printed only for counties with at least 10,000 single-family homes; the 23 smaller counties show a dash. Rank 1 is the most homes. Every county’s figures side by side, with a free CSV, are on the Florida homestead statistics page.

Owns 3+

Owners of 3+ single-family homes in one county (44 counties counted).

Owners of 3+ = owner names that appear on 3 or more single-family homes in the same county, grouped by the exact name. People and companies both count. Builders and institutional owners are included, and name variants split the count: “ABC HOMES LLC” and “ABC HOMES, LLC” are two owners. Counted for the 44 counties with their own page; an owner in two counties is counted in each, so the counties aren’t added up.

Owners of 3 or more single-family homes in the same county, for the 44 Florida counties with their own page
Miami-Dade5,809384,129
Orange5,180344,873
Hillsborough5,167386,995
Duval4,224292,942
Brevard3,413211,335
Palm Beach3,111383,219
Pinellas2,941252,920
Broward2,859390,228
Polk2,754227,814
Volusia2,141191,538
Lee2,035267,980
Osceola1,827135,702
Pasco1,749198,484
Sarasota1,554165,499
Marion1,437136,890
Leon1,18074,416
Escambia1,132106,293
Manatee1,113129,362
Seminole1,100134,013
St. Lucie1,060126,589
Lake878131,965
Clay85168,788
Okaloosa81871,521
Alachua67365,135
Bay61464,920
Martin55950,962
Charlotte53689,323
Hernando53470,962
St. Johns527110,213
Citrus52760,989
Collier521111,107
Indian River47559,329
Monroe34129,881
Highlands34035,317
Flagler32852,459
Santa Rosa32567,871
Walton27039,501
Sumter21673,366
Nassau15932,271
Gadsden14911,460
Columbia13913,847
Putnam12217,458
Jackson8510,411
Wakulla5410,030

In Request Data: Property type Single family, and 3 in the “owns ≥ N properties” box. The count shows owners, not homes.

Find the person

Sunbiz in 4 steps.

A company name on the roll isn’t someone you can call. Florida’s business registry usually names the people behind it. Looking up a single company? The LLC owner lookup guide covers that in full.

  1. Copy the exact name

    Take the owner name as the tax roll prints it, LLC, INC or CORP included.

  2. Search Sunbiz by name

    Sunbiz (sunbiz.org) is the Florida Division of Corporations’ business registry. Search the company by its name.

  3. Read who is on the filing

    The record names the people behind the company (managers, members or officers). Skip the registered agent: usually a filing service or a law office.

  4. Check the latest annual report, then trace

    The newest annual report has the most recent names; if the name is another company, search that one too. Found a person? Trace them like any other owner.

Request Data

Pull it yourself, county by county.

The same filters as the counts above, so the number you see in the app matches this page.

  1. Create a free account

    No card. Counting is free; pulling records is what costs.

  2. Open Request Data, pick a county

    Any of Florida’s 67. Add a city or ZIP codes to narrow it.

  3. Single family + Companies only

    Set Property type to Single family and Owner type to Companies only.

    Single-familyCompanies
  4. See the count and the price, then pull

    0.5¢ a record. Pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Cost

What a list costs.

A 10,000-home example

Pull 10,000 records at 0.5¢
$50
Skip trace them from a 10,000-record pack
$99
Together
$149

All 47,778 in Hillsborough County would be $239 to pull. You see the count and the price before you pay, and you can narrow by city, ZIP, value or year built first.

Rather not pull it yourself?

Get a Florida list quoted: we reply with a count and a price, usually within one business day.

Pulls cost 0.5¢ a record after signup; your 100 free records trace the owners.

Questions

Florida company-owned homes: FAQ

Can’t find yours? Ask us directly.

How many Florida homes are company-owned?

531,404 of Florida's 5,994,124 single-family homes (9%) have an owner name that contains LLC, INC, CORP, LP, TRUST, PROPERTIES, HOLDINGS or INVESTMENTS on the 2025 roll. Government owners are left out.

Why company-owned and not LLC-owned?

Because the filter counts more than LLCs. It matches words in the owner's name, so corporations, partnerships and trusts are counted too, family trusts included.

Which Florida county has the most company-owned homes?

Hillsborough County, with 47,778 single-family homes owned under a company or trust name.

Where is the share of company-owned homes highest?

Among counties with at least 10,000 single-family homes, Collier County: 21% of its 111,107 single-family homes.

How do I find the person behind a company owner?

Search the company on Sunbiz, Florida's business registry, and read the names on its latest filing. Skip the registered agent, which is usually a filing service or a law office. Looking up a single company? The LLC owner lookup guide walks through it.

LLC owner lookup

What does owners of 3+ homes count?

Owner names that appear on 3 or more single-family homes in the same county, grouped by the exact name. People and companies both count, builders and institutions included, and two spellings of one name count as two owners. It was counted for the 44 counties with their own page.

How do I get the list for one county?

Create a free Tracer account, open Request Data, pick the county, set Property type to Single family and set Owner type to Companies only. You see the count and the price before you pull (0.5¢ a record), and pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Pick a county. See the count before you pay.

Create a free account, open Request Data, and pick any Florida county. Rather not dial the list yourself? Our callers can.

Or have us call them.