Smith County, TX property owners, counted.

109,251 complete owner records in Smith County you can pull and trace: owner, property address and mailing address. 3,865 have an owner whose mailing address is outside Texas, and 17,897 are owned under a company or trust name. Smith County has the 13th-highest share of company or trust owners of the 106 Texas counties with their own page: 16% of its complete records, against 13% across the 210 Texas counties we offer.

Pulls cost 0.5¢ a record after signup; your 100 free records trace the owners.

Smith County · complete owner recordsOctober 2026
109,251
records, #17 of 106
4%
out-of-state mailing (4% in our Texas counties)
16%
company or trust owner (13% in our Texas counties)
3,824
owners of 3+ properties

Counted October 2026. Request Data shows the same counts, free, up to 200,000 per count.

At a glance

Smith County against the rest of Texas.

Smith is among the 25 biggest Texas counties in our data, and most of the rows we store for it are complete.

Its share of out-of-state mailing addresses is below the share across the 210 Texas counties we offer, and its share of company or trust owners is above it.

Ownership is more concentrated than in the typical page county (3,824 owners of 3+ properties per 109,251 records).

Its buildings skew older than the page-county average.

It has more complete records than any bordering county we offer.

The numbers

Smith County, counted.

Each count names the Request Data filters that give it back.

Texas + Smith

109,251

complete owner records (82% of the county’s stored rows), #17 of 106 page counties.

Out-of-state

3,865

4% have a mailing address outside Texas (#32 of 106; 4% across the 210 Texas counties we offer). Second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

Companies only

17,897

16% are owned under an LLC, corporation or trust name (#13 of 106; 13% across the 210 Texas counties we offer).

Investor: owns ≥ 3

3,824

owners with 3 or more properties in the county.

Built after 1800 + Built before 2005

59,317

records with a recorded year built of 2005 or earlier (77% of those with a year).

Source: the Texas Geographic Information Office, StratMap Land Parcels (geographic.texas.gov), the county appraisal district’s roll (2024 for most counties). Smith County’s roll in this data carries little or no property type (under a quarter of its records), so that filter counts almost nothing here. Texas rolls carry no homestead flag in this data, so nothing here says whether the owner lives in the property. 59,317 of Smith County's 77,168 records with a year built (77%) were built by 2005, and 47,846 by 1995; across the 75 page counties that record it, 50% were built by 2005.

Next door

Smith and the counties around it.

Of Smith and the 7 bordering counties we offer (Gregg, Henderson, Cherokee, Wood, Van Zandt, Rusk and Upshur), Smith has the highest share of out-of-state mailing addresses.

Smith County and the Texas counties that share its border, by complete owner records
Smith109,2513,8654%
Gregg45,8321,3833%
Henderson44,8381,3293%
Cherokee26,0258893%
Wood22,1184672%
Van Zandt21,3042921%
Rusk18,2803962%
Upshur18,1793762%

Borders from the U.S. Census Bureau’s county adjacency file; “not offered” means Request Data doesn’t offer that county yet.

By city

Smith County, city by city.

Tyler has 41,601 of Smith County's 109,251 complete records (38%). Of the 3 cities below, Whitehouse has the highest share of out-of-state mailing addresses (5%) and Lindale the highest share of company or trust owners (24%).

Complete owner records in cities of Smith County, TX
Tyler41,6011,5644%20%
Whitehouse3,0791675%18%
Lindale2,8391355%24%

Each row is Request Data’s count with Texas, Smith and that city typed into the City field (it matches property cities containing the name), counted October 2026. The cities come from a sample of the county’s records, so this is not a full list; any other city’s count is free in Request Data.

Request Data

Pull it yourself.

Count it free, then pull at 0.5¢ a record: 3,865 records cost $19.33 to pull.

  1. Create a free account

    No card. Counting is free; pulling records is what costs.

  2. Pick Texas, then Smith

    In Request Data. Type a city to narrow it.

  3. Add the filters

    Out-of-state, Companies only, Investor: owns ≥ 3, value or year built.

    Out-of-stateCompanies only
  4. See the count and the price, then pull

    0.5¢ a record. Pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Questions

Smith County owner lists: FAQ

Can’t find yours? Ask us directly.

How many property owner records can I pull in Smith County?

109,251 complete owner records (owner, property address with a house number, and mailing address) in Tracer's Texas data, counted October 2026: 82% of the county's stored rows. That's #17 of the 106 Texas counties with their own page: it's among the 25 biggest Texas counties in our data, and most of the rows we store for it are complete. Government and confidential owners are left out.

How many Smith County owners have an out-of-state mailing address?

3,865 records (4%, #32 of 106 for that share; 4% across the 210 Texas counties we offer) have an owner whose mailing address on the appraisal roll is outside Texas. Of Smith and the 7 bordering counties we offer (Gregg, Henderson, Cherokee, Wood, Van Zandt, Rusk and Upshur), Smith has the highest share of out-of-state mailing addresses. That's what the Out-of-state filter counts: second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

How many Smith County records are owned by LLCs or other companies?

17,897 records (16%) have an owner name that contains LLC, INC, CORP, LP, TRUST, PROPERTIES, HOLDINGS or INVESTMENTS. Tracer works a company owner toward a person where it can. To look the people up yourself, search the company in the Texas Comptroller's free Taxable Entity Search (it shows the registered agent and officers) or the Secretary of State's SOSDirect (paid per search). Trusts aren't registered in either.

How LLC owner lookup works

How many owners hold 3 or more properties in Smith County?

3,824 owner names appear on 3 or more complete records in the county (every property type, grouped by the exact name). Ownership is more concentrated than in the typical page county. Portfolio owners, builders and trusts all show up here.

Can I pull one city in Smith County?

Any city in the county: type it into Request Data's City field (or add ZIP codes). For example, Tyler has 41,601 complete records (1,564 out-of-state), Whitehouse has 3,079 complete records (167 out-of-state) and Lindale has 2,839 complete records (135 out-of-state), counted October 2026. Those are cities from a sample of the county's records, not a full list; the count for any other city is free in Request Data.

How do I get a Smith County owner list?

Create a free Tracer account, open Request Data, pick Texas and Smith, and turn on Out-of-state or set Owner type to Companies only. You see the count and the price before you pull anything (0.5¢ a record; a count tops out at 200,000), and pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Pull Smith County owners. See the count first.

Create a free account, open Request Data, and pick Texas. Rather not dial the list yourself? Our callers can.

Or have us call them.