Matagorda County, TX property owners, counted.

20,153 complete owner records in Matagorda County you can pull and trace: owner, property address and mailing address. 440 have an owner whose mailing address is outside Texas, and 1,661 are owned under a company or trust name. Matagorda County has the 18th-lowest share of company or trust owners of the 106 Texas counties with their own page: 8% of its complete records, against 13% across the 210 Texas counties we offer.

Pulls cost 0.5¢ a record after signup; your 100 free records trace the owners.

Matagorda County · complete owner recordsOctober 2026
20,153
records, #73 of 106
2%
out-of-state mailing (4% in our Texas counties)
8%
company or trust owner (13% in our Texas counties)
609
owners of 3+ properties

Counted October 2026. Request Data shows the same counts, free, up to 200,000 per count.

At a glance

Matagorda County against the rest of Texas.

Matagorda is one of the smaller counties with its own page, and about half of its stored rows are complete.

Its share of out-of-state mailing addresses is well below the share across the 210 Texas counties we offer, and its share of company or trust owners is below it.

Ownership concentration is close to the typical page county (609 owners of 3+ properties per 20,153 records).

The age of its buildings is close to the page-county average.

Of the bordering counties we offer, one has more complete records and 2 fewer.

The numbers

Matagorda County, counted.

Each count names the Request Data filters that give it back.

Texas + Matagorda

20,153

complete owner records (56% of the county’s stored rows), #73 of 106 page counties.

Out-of-state

440

2% have a mailing address outside Texas (#82 of 106; 4% across the 210 Texas counties we offer). Second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

Companies only

1,661

8% are owned under an LLC, corporation or trust name (#89 of 106; 13% across the 210 Texas counties we offer).

Investor: owns ≥ 3

609

owners with 3 or more properties in the county.

Single family

13,612

in the state’s category A (68% of records), which also takes in townhouses, condos and mobile homes on the owner’s land.

Built after 1800 + Built before 2005

6,413

records with a recorded year built of 2005 or earlier (40% of those with a year).

Source: the Texas Geographic Information Office, StratMap Land Parcels (geographic.texas.gov), the county appraisal district’s roll (2024 for most counties). Single-family is the state’s category A (Comptroller guide). Texas rolls carry no homestead flag in this data, so nothing here says whether the owner lives in the property. 6,413 of Matagorda County's 16,075 records with a year built (40%) were built by 2005, and 5,736 by 1995; across the 75 page counties that record it, 50% were built by 2005.

Next door

Matagorda and the counties around it.

Of Matagorda and the 3 bordering counties we offer (Brazoria, Wharton and Calhoun), Matagorda has the highest share of out-of-state mailing addresses.

Matagorda County and the Texas counties that share its border, by complete owner records
Matagorda20,1534402%
Brazoria131,0392,8022%
Wharton19,0943252%
Calhoun11,0752162%

Borders from the U.S. Census Bureau’s county adjacency file; “not offered” means Request Data doesn’t offer that county yet.

By city

Matagorda County, city by city.

Bay City has 8,318 of Matagorda County's 20,153 complete records (41%). Of the 6 cities below, Matagorda has the highest share of both out-of-state mailing addresses (3%) and company or trust owners (15%).

Complete owner records in cities of Matagorda County, TX
Bay City8,3181972%9%
Palacios3,490913%9%
Sargent3,391742%8%
Matagorda1,186323%15%
Van Vleck1,113151%4%
Blessing75391%4%

Each row is Request Data’s count with Texas, Matagorda and that city typed into the City field (it matches property cities containing the name), counted October 2026. The cities come from a sample of the county’s records, so this is not a full list; any other city’s count is free in Request Data.

Request Data

Pull it yourself.

Count it free, then pull at 0.5¢ a record: 440 records cost $2.20 to pull.

  1. Create a free account

    No card. Counting is free; pulling records is what costs.

  2. Pick Texas, then Matagorda

    In Request Data. Type a city to narrow it.

  3. Add the filters

    Out-of-state, Companies only, Investor: owns ≥ 3, value, year built or Single family.

    Out-of-stateCompanies only
  4. See the count and the price, then pull

    0.5¢ a record. Pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Questions

Matagorda County owner lists: FAQ

Can’t find yours? Ask us directly.

How many property owner records can I pull in Matagorda County?

20,153 complete owner records (owner, property address with a house number, and mailing address) in Tracer's Texas data, counted October 2026: 56% of the county's stored rows. That's #73 of the 106 Texas counties with their own page: it's one of the smaller counties with its own page, and about half of its stored rows are complete. Government and confidential owners are left out.

How many Matagorda County owners have an out-of-state mailing address?

440 records (2%, #82 of 106 for that share; 4% across the 210 Texas counties we offer) have an owner whose mailing address on the appraisal roll is outside Texas. Of Matagorda and the 3 bordering counties we offer (Brazoria, Wharton and Calhoun), Matagorda has the highest share of out-of-state mailing addresses. That's what the Out-of-state filter counts: second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

How many Matagorda County records are owned by LLCs or other companies?

1,661 records (8%) have an owner name that contains LLC, INC, CORP, LP, TRUST, PROPERTIES, HOLDINGS or INVESTMENTS. Tracer works a company owner toward a person where it can. To look the people up yourself, search the company in the Texas Comptroller's free Taxable Entity Search (it shows the registered agent and officers) or the Secretary of State's SOSDirect (paid per search). Trusts aren't registered in either.

How LLC owner lookup works

How many owners hold 3 or more properties in Matagorda County?

609 owner names appear on 3 or more complete records in the county (every property type, grouped by the exact name). Ownership concentration is close to the typical page county. Portfolio owners, builders and trusts all show up here.

Can I pull one city in Matagorda County?

Any city in the county: type it into Request Data's City field (or add ZIP codes). For example, Bay City has 8,318 complete records (197 out-of-state), Palacios has 3,490 complete records (91 out-of-state), Sargent has 3,391 complete records (74 out-of-state), Matagorda has 1,186 complete records (32 out-of-state), Van Vleck has 1,113 complete records (15 out-of-state) and Blessing has 753 complete records (9 out-of-state), counted October 2026. Those are cities from a sample of the county's records, not a full list; the count for any other city is free in Request Data.

How do I get a Matagorda County owner list?

Create a free Tracer account, open Request Data, pick Texas and Matagorda, and turn on Out-of-state or set Owner type to Companies only. You see the count and the price before you pull anything (0.5¢ a record; a count tops out at 200,000), and pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Pull Matagorda County owners. See the count first.

Create a free account, open Request Data, and pick Texas. Rather not dial the list yourself? Our callers can.

Or have us call them.