Gillespie County, TX property owners, counted.

25,818 complete owner records in Gillespie County you can pull and trace: owner, property address and mailing address. 750 have an owner whose mailing address is outside Texas, and 4,819 are owned under a company or trust name. Gillespie County has the 3rd-highest share of company or trust owners of the 106 Texas counties with their own page: 19% of its complete records, against 13% across the 210 Texas counties we offer.

Pulls cost 0.5¢ a record after signup; your 100 free records trace the owners.

Gillespie County · complete owner recordsOctober 2026
25,818
records, #57 of 106
3%
out-of-state mailing (4% in our Texas counties)
19%
company or trust owner (13% in our Texas counties)
2,140
owners of 3+ properties

Counted October 2026. Request Data shows the same counts, free, up to 200,000 per count.

At a glance

Gillespie County against the rest of Texas.

Gillespie is one of the smaller counties with its own page, and most of the rows we store for it are complete.

Its share of out-of-state mailing addresses is below the share across the 210 Texas counties we offer, and its share of company or trust owners is above it.

Ownership is more concentrated than in the typical page county (2,140 owners of 3+ properties per 25,818 records).

The age of its buildings is close to the page-county average.

Of the bordering counties we offer, one has more complete records and 5 fewer.

The numbers

Gillespie County, counted.

Each count names the Request Data filters that give it back.

Texas + Gillespie

25,818

complete owner records (83% of the county’s stored rows), #57 of 106 page counties.

Out-of-state

750

3% have a mailing address outside Texas (#52 of 106; 4% across the 210 Texas counties we offer). Second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

Companies only

4,819

19% are owned under an LLC, corporation or trust name (#3 of 106; 13% across the 210 Texas counties we offer).

Investor: owns ≥ 3

2,140

owners with 3 or more properties in the county.

Single family

7,131

in the state’s category A (28% of records), which also takes in townhouses, condos and mobile homes on the owner’s land.

Built after 1800 + Built before 2005

6,634

records with a recorded year built of 2005 or earlier (40% of those with a year).

Source: the Texas Geographic Information Office, StratMap Land Parcels (geographic.texas.gov), the county appraisal district’s roll (2024 for most counties). Gillespie County’s roll in this data carries little or no property ZIP (under a quarter of its records), so that filter counts almost nothing here. Texas rolls carry no homestead flag in this data, so nothing here says whether the owner lives in the property. 6,634 of Gillespie County's 16,697 records with a year built (40%) were built by 2005, and 4,574 by 1995; across the 75 page counties that record it, 50% were built by 2005.

Next door

Gillespie and the counties around it.

2 of the 6 bordering counties we offer (Kerr, Kendall, Llano, Blanco, Kimble and Mason) have a higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses than Gillespie's 3%; Blanco is highest at 4%.

Gillespie County and the Texas counties that share its border, by complete owner records
Gillespie25,8187503%
Kerr27,2137483%
Kendall24,6055842%
Llano18,5046874%
Blanco8,0082994%
Kimble3,457943%
Mason3,399592%

Borders from the U.S. Census Bureau’s county adjacency file; “not offered” means Request Data doesn’t offer that county yet.

Request Data

Pull it yourself.

Count it free, then pull at 0.5¢ a record: 750 records cost $3.75 to pull.

  1. Create a free account

    No card. Counting is free; pulling records is what costs.

  2. Pick Texas, then Gillespie

    In Request Data. Type a city to narrow it.

  3. Add the filters

    Out-of-state, Companies only, Investor: owns ≥ 3, value, year built or Single family.

    Out-of-stateCompanies only
  4. See the count and the price, then pull

    0.5¢ a record. Pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Questions

Gillespie County owner lists: FAQ

Can’t find yours? Ask us directly.

How many property owner records can I pull in Gillespie County?

25,818 complete owner records (owner, property address with a house number, and mailing address) in Tracer's Texas data, counted October 2026: 83% of the county's stored rows. That's #57 of the 106 Texas counties with their own page: it's one of the smaller counties with its own page, and most of the rows we store for it are complete. Government and confidential owners are left out.

How many Gillespie County owners have an out-of-state mailing address?

750 records (3%, #52 of 106 for that share; 4% across the 210 Texas counties we offer) have an owner whose mailing address on the appraisal roll is outside Texas. 2 of the 6 bordering counties we offer (Kerr, Kendall, Llano, Blanco, Kimble and Mason) have a higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses than Gillespie's 3%; Blanco is highest at 4%. That's what the Out-of-state filter counts: second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

How many Gillespie County records are owned by LLCs or other companies?

4,819 records (19%) have an owner name that contains LLC, INC, CORP, LP, TRUST, PROPERTIES, HOLDINGS or INVESTMENTS. Tracer works a company owner toward a person where it can. To look the people up yourself, search the company in the Texas Comptroller's free Taxable Entity Search (it shows the registered agent and officers) or the Secretary of State's SOSDirect (paid per search). Trusts aren't registered in either.

How LLC owner lookup works

How many owners hold 3 or more properties in Gillespie County?

2,140 owner names appear on 3 or more complete records in the county (every property type, grouped by the exact name). Ownership is more concentrated than in the typical page county. Portfolio owners, builders and trusts all show up here.

How do I get a Gillespie County owner list?

Create a free Tracer account, open Request Data, pick Texas and Gillespie, and turn on Out-of-state or set Owner type to Companies only. You see the count and the price before you pull anything (0.5¢ a record; a count tops out at 200,000), and pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Pull Gillespie County owners. See the count first.

Create a free account, open Request Data, and pick Texas. Rather not dial the list yourself? Our callers can.

Or have us call them.