Colorado property owner statistics by county.

1,812,892 complete owner records in the 34 Colorado counties we offer, counted October 2026. 138,833 (8%) have a mailing address outside Colorado and 378,690 (21%) a company or trust name as owner. The method, every county, and a free CSV.

Free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with credit.

Method

How it was counted.

Source: Colorado Public Parcels (Colorado Governor's Office of Information Technology) (geodata.colorado.gov), each county assessor's own parcel data, compiled into one statewide layer. Pueblo County's property addresses come from the county's address points. Counted 2026-10-06 with Tracer’s Request Data filters, government owners and mailing addresses abroad left out.

A complete record has an owner name, a property address that starts with a house number, and a mailing street with a 5-digit ZIP. Out-of-state reads the mailing ZIP. Company owners are a text match on the owner name (LLC, INC, CORP, LP, TRUST, PROPERTIES, HOLDINGS or INVESTMENTS). Owners of 3+ group the exact owner name, counted for the 25 counties with 10,000+ complete records. “Share complete” is the county’s complete records against every row we store for it.

Single family is a parcel whose county land-use description, or Colorado's subclass code (1112 or 1212), says single family (townhomes too); one that only says Residential isn't counted. In 22 counties under a quarter of complete records carry a property type, so their single-family cell in the CSV is blank. Colorado’s data here carries no homestead flag, so no column says whether the owner lives in the property. El Paso County isn't in these counts yet.

Every county

34 Colorado counties.

Most complete records first. Sort any column; counties with their own page are linked. The CSV has every column: company owners, owners of 3+ and single-family.

Colorado parcels with a complete owner record, by county
Denver232,07897%11,851
Arapahoe213,83293%10,891
Jefferson212,84693%8,475
Adams172,64392%10,539
Larimer150,49687%10,727
Douglas136,99187%5,284
Weld131,61181%7,395
Boulder120,52993%7,151
Mesa70,46589%3,313
Pueblo68,72168%3,714
La Plata27,97479%5,881
Broomfield25,69194%1,040
Park25,21059%5,756
Grand23,20984%3,988
Garfield20,58974%1,778
Teller19,14472%3,487
Routt18,36372%4,902
Gunnison15,43776%5,297
Archuleta15,02189%6,164
Elbert14,50383%598
Pitkin14,40087%6,059
Montezuma12,04479%1,263
Morgan10,80568%305
Logan10,77489%713
Rio Grande10,25580%3,430
Lake8,12888%1,837
San Miguel7,07871%3,170
Clear Creek5,61038%575
Yuma4,44839%205
Ouray3,91069%950
Rio Blanco3,52576%356
Gilpin2,90244%332
Dolores2,05254%453
Hinsdale1,60864%954

Data dictionary

The CSV's columns.

The Colorado statistics CSV columns
ColumnWhat it counts
countyCounty name
parcels_storedEvery parcel row we hold for the county
complete_owner_recordsParcels with an owner name, a property address that starts with a house number, and a mailing street with a 5-digit ZIP; government owners and mailing addresses abroad left out
out_of_state_mailing_addressComplete records whose owner's mailing address (by its ZIP) is outside Colorado
company_or_trust_nameComplete records whose owner name contains LLC, INC, CORP, LP, TRUST, PROPERTIES, HOLDINGS or INVESTMENTS
owners_of_3_plus_parcelsOwner names on 3 or more complete records in the county (owners, not parcels); blank where not counted
single_familyComplete records counted as single family (a parcel whose county land-use description, or Colorado's subclass code (1112 or 1212), says single family (townhomes too); one that only says Residential isn't counted); blank where under a quarter of the county's complete records carry a property type
counted_onThe day the counts were taken

Scroll the table sideways to see every column.

Cite this data

How to credit it.

LeadsUp Tracer (LeadsUp Call Center), "Colorado parcels with a complete owner record, by county", counted 2026-10-06 from Colorado Public Parcels. https://leadsupdata.com/colorado/statistics. Licensed CC BY 4.0.

Need the owners, not just the counts?

Create a free account, open Request Data, pick Colorado and a county, and see the count and the price before you pull.

Or trace 3 owners free, no account.