North Carolina, county by county

North Carolina property owners, county by county.

Tracer holds North Carolina’s county tax rolls from the state’s parcel data: 4,247,384 complete owner records in 85 counties you can pull yourself. 338,323 have an owner whose mailing address is outside North Carolina, and 676,618 are owned under a company or trust name.

Pulls cost 0.5¢ a record after signup; your 100 free records trace the owners.

North Carolina · complete owner recordsOctober 2026
4,247,384
records in 85 counties
338,323
mailing address outside North Carolina (8%)
676,618
company or trust owner (16%)
55
counties with their own page

Counted October 2026. Government owners are left out. Request Data shows the same counts, free, up to 200,000 per count.

What's in it

What North Carolina data says, and what it doesn't.

From NC OneMap parcels (North Carolina Center for Geographic Information and Analysis): each county's own parcel data, republished by NC OneMap on the county's schedule, in one statewide format. Guilford and Onslow counties' records come from each county's own parcel layer; Orange County's property addresses come from the county's address points.

Complete records

Owner, house, mailing

A record counts only with an owner, a property address that starts with a house number, and a mailing street with a 5-digit ZIP: the rows you can pull and trace. Government owners are left out.

Out-of-state

Where the mail goes

The owner's mailing address on the tax roll is outside North Carolina, read from its ZIP. Second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

Not in North Carolina data

No homestead flag

Nothing here says whether an owner lives in the property, so there's no absentee filter for North Carolina. Many rolls also carry no property type or year built.

Every county

85 North Carolina counties.

Complete records, out-of-state owners and company owners, most records first. Sort any column; the linked counties have their own page.

Complete owner records in each of the 85 North Carolina counties Request Data offers, most first
Wake400,81823,79672,575
Mecklenburg348,38734,29363,309
Guilford211,15312,43444,532
Forsyth148,9399,41026,461
Buncombe133,65414,13329,056
Durham125,5259,89828,068
Brunswick121,07517,86725,765
Cumberland116,6878,02915,228
Union101,4847,97418,226
Gaston99,7068,61718,853
New Hanover98,6486,73120,385
Johnston97,1455,70215,799
Iredell92,1237,51714,424
Onslow83,7489,42710,436
Catawba82,3964,00315,900
Davidson79,9432,59111,484
Pitt68,5793,86413,823
Harnett66,5044,63212,111
Rowan64,9402,5678,319
Alamance60,4052,1267,822
Randolph59,9181,2506,518
Carteret56,3774,7889,448
Moore55,6834,2018,122
Henderson52,9304,9799,098
Robeson51,0432,6233,946
Orange49,7642,4098,452
Craven49,5243,8235,519
Wayne48,9352,0526,113
Cleveland46,3772,3456,193
Burke45,2842,2285,200
Rockingham43,8671,5574,985
Lincoln40,1531,4395,435
Nash40,1122,3296,950
Caldwell38,4641,4613,499
Pender38,3973,2805,333
Chatham35,9331,1055,581
Dare35,69514,9745,306
Wilson35,5301,3506,585
Haywood33,9955,7304,063
Rutherford33,5043,1213,988
Surry32,0371,0463,162
Wilkes30,6461,0072,218
Stanly30,0819313,041
Watauga28,9085,6665,855
Columbus28,6761,9932,534
Granville26,7471,0912,703
Beaufort25,5541,3632,591
Sampson25,4267861,681
Jackson24,9998,8536,049
Lenoir24,3611,0513,136
Currituck23,8108,3704,384
Edgecombe23,3261,4253,807
Halifax23,1332,1632,495
Stokes21,5394741,354
Cherokee20,8645,9282,659
Davie20,0745571,964
Person18,8876101,787
McDowell18,8581,4882,219
Ashe18,8001,5611,424
Yadkin18,3973311,519
Montgomery18,0969691,530
Pasquotank18,0231,3682,478
Alexander16,820321970
Bertie16,0882,3091,679
Warren13,8432,4981,322
Scotland13,181775932
Anson13,1778511,599
Martin12,9551,0071,230
Polk12,9332,3301,909
Chowan11,6702,0101,186
Yancey11,3381,9071,213
Caswell10,903700684
Pamlico10,6121,2131,658
Madison10,5041,3831,030
Northampton10,3911,505853
Hertford10,3491,0471,045
Mitchell8,9321,066832
Greene8,435269919
Alleghany8,1209071,019
Clay7,6502,0721,136
Washington6,167552451
Camden5,536674655
Jones5,536383337
Gates5,369559261
Tyrrell2,289299198

Only complete records are counted, priced and pulled: owner, a property address with a house number, and a mailing address. Each county’s share of complete rows is on the statistics page. Source: nconemap.gov. Guilford and Onslow counties' records come from each county's own parcel layer; Orange County's property addresses come from the county's address points.

Questions

North Carolina property owner lists: FAQ

Can’t find yours? Ask us directly.

How many North Carolina property owners can I pull?

4,247,384 complete owner records (owner, property address with a house number, mailing address) across the 85 North Carolina counties Request Data offers, counted October 2026. 338,323 of them (8%) have a mailing address outside North Carolina and 676,618 (16%) have a company or trust name as owner. Government owners are left out.

Which North Carolina county has the most records?

Of the 85 counties Request Data offers, Wake County, with 400,818 complete owner records. Cabarrus County isn't in these counts yet.

Which North Carolina county has the most out-of-state owners?

Of the 85 counties Request Data offers, Mecklenburg County, with 34,293 records whose owner's mailing address is outside North Carolina. Cabarrus County isn't in these counts yet.

Can I get a North Carolina absentee owner list?

Not by homestead: North Carolina rolls carry no homestead flag in this data, so Tracer can't say whether an owner lives in the property. What it can filter is where the owner's mail goes: Out-of-state (a mailing address outside North Carolina), plus company owners and owners of 3+ parcels.

What counts as single-family in North Carolina?

A parcel whose county use description says single family (townhouses and row houses too); a roll that only says Residential, like Wake's, isn't counted. Each county writes its own use descriptions, and many say only "Residential" or nothing at all; there the Single family filter counts almost nothing, and Request Data says so.

Why isn't my county here?

Request Data offers the 85 North Carolina counties whose rolls in the state's data carry enough complete records; the other 15 don't yet (Cabarrus's rows in the state's data carry no property street, for one). Tell us the county you need and we'll say what we hold.

How do I get a list for one North Carolina county?

Create a free Tracer account, open Request Data, pick North Carolina and the county, and turn on Out-of-state or set Owner type to Companies only. You see the count and the price before you pull, at 0.5¢ a record (a count tops out at 200,000; narrow a big county with the filters, or by city where its roll has property cities), and the records go straight into skip tracing.

Pick a county. See the count before you pay.

Create a free account, open Request Data, and pick North Carolina. Rather not dial the list yourself? Our callers can.

Or have us call them.