Florida homes by year built, county by county.

4,854,759 of the 5,990,343 Florida single-family homes with a recorded year built (81%) were built in 2011 or earlier, on the 2025 tax roll. If one still has its first roof, that roof is at least 15 years old by the end of 2026. The roll doesn’t record re-roofs, so year built is not roof age.

Pulls cost 0.5¢ a record after signup; your 100 free records trace the owners.

Florida · single-family homes2025 tax roll
4,854,759
built in 2011 or earlier · 81%
4,433,507
built in 2005 or earlier · 74%
3,278,036
built in 1995 or earlier · 55%
5,990,343
single-family homes with a year built on the roll

Counted 2026-10-04. Shares are of the homes with a year built. Government owners are left out; condos are not counted.

Definition

What this list counts.

Single-family homes by the year built on Florida's 2025 tax roll, in three bands: built 1995 or earlier, 2005 or earlier, and 2011 or earlier. Each band includes the homes in the bands before it.

The filter

Year built, from the roll

The property appraiser's actual year built on Florida's 2025 statewide roll, for single-family homes. 3,781 homes have no year built on the roll and are left out of every band.

What it isn’t

Not roof age

A re-roof isn’t on the tax roll, and many homes built before 2012 have a newer roof. That’s why our roofing lists check every roof from above first and take out the roofs that have clearly been replaced.

What’s left out

Government owners and condos

Government owners are dropped, and condos aren’t counted: the statewide roll codes condo buildings differently county to county.

Every county

All 67 counties.

Single-family homes built in 2011 or earlier, by county, most first. Sort any column; counties with their own page are linked, and the CSV has every number.

Single-family homes by year built in each of Florida's 67 counties on the 2025 tax roll, most built in 2011 or earlier first
Broward390,219370,16194.9%359,801289,270
Miami-Dade384,128362,95194.5%352,222305,764
Palm Beach382,971345,49590.2%327,962238,798
Hillsborough386,994307,10379.4%277,602203,777
Orange344,873280,24881.3%253,440180,953
Duval292,939246,78784.2%227,779182,180
Pinellas252,920242,15995.7%237,091219,080
Lee267,940197,14773.6%163,19697,974
Brevard210,618177,92384.5%163,854124,937
Volusia191,532161,38984.3%151,503118,574
Polk227,813159,18369.9%138,48896,151
Pasco198,475145,31073.2%129,32987,689
Sarasota165,499126,54676.5%115,75482,851
Seminole134,013120,11989.6%112,04888,346
Marion136,875103,66575.7%89,76956,928
St. Lucie126,58693,61374.0%80,95651,198
Lake131,89090,66968.7%78,76241,685
Escambia106,28490,61285.3%85,64169,715
Manatee129,35184,65365.4%74,65447,754
Osceola135,70282,21860.6%69,34335,453
Collier111,10775,39667.9%66,37036,403
Leon74,41668,30291.8%64,22351,047
Charlotte89,31766,41374.4%59,56446,241
Okaloosa71,49060,83285.1%55,61342,372
Hernando70,95060,48285.2%53,69738,947
St. Johns110,17859,68854.2%48,40025,526
Alachua64,62055,72686.2%51,69140,919
Clay68,78554,24578.9%48,30530,098
Citrus60,98952,28585.7%46,95734,545
Bay64,90448,88275.3%45,04234,659
Santa Rosa67,04448,40372.2%42,49926,031
Indian River59,32947,58680.2%41,37328,011
Martin50,86845,41489.3%42,95231,633
Sumter73,36541,20956.2%24,9026,642
Flagler52,45437,57671.6%32,99514,193
Highlands35,31632,08590.9%29,52923,924
Monroe29,82825,98687.1%24,30020,447
Walton39,31122,18056.4%18,5229,975
Nassau32,26520,27862.8%17,02810,418
Putnam17,41616,24893.3%15,29913,625
Columbia13,83712,40689.7%11,1928,584
Gadsden11,45010,51891.9%9,3748,112
Jackson10,3919,73893.7%9,1388,109
Levy8,3477,165not shown6,3765,087
Wakulla10,0117,06270.5%5,6763,257
Okeechobee7,6476,974not shown6,0684,670
Franklin6,9345,890not shown5,5354,196
Hendry8,5315,856not shown5,1564,240
Suwannee6,4355,792not shown5,3024,262
Bradford6,0145,509not shown5,1684,481
DeSoto6,1295,416not shown4,9624,244
Gulf7,5035,331not shown4,7513,493
Taylor5,1914,697not shown4,3693,776
Washington5,4084,694not shown4,2563,553
Baker5,0764,158not shown3,5412,574
Hardee4,4214,050not shown3,7083,386
Holmes3,4513,227not shown3,0822,780
Madison3,2743,013not shown2,8532,568
Dixie2,7912,623not shown2,4062,018
Jefferson2,9362,482not shown2,2431,818
Calhoun2,6032,389not shown2,2312,007
Gilchrist3,0562,329not shown2,0111,485
Glades1,9871,559not shown1,3781,115
Hamilton1,4671,301not shown1,174911
Liberty1,3711,222not shown1,129979
Union1,4601,218not shown1,087870
Lafayette1,048973not shown886728

Total: 4,854,759 of 5,990,343 single-family homes with a year built were built in 2011 or earlier (81%), 4,433,507 in 2005 or earlier and 3,278,036 in 1995 or earlier. A share is printed only for counties with at least 10,000 single-family homes; the 23 smaller counties show a dash. Download the table (CSV), free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 with credit. Every county’s other counts are on the Florida homestead statistics page.

The 15-year rule

Florida's 15-year roof rule, in one paragraph.

Florida's homeowner-insurance statute (Fla. Stat. 627.7011) says an insurer may not refuse to issue or renew a homeowner's policy solely because of the roof's age when the roof is less than 15 years old. For an older roof, the homeowner can have it inspected by an authorized inspector. If the inspection shows at least 5 years of useful life left, the insurer may not refuse solely because of age. That’s why roofers and insurance agents talk about “15-year roofs”. This is a summary, not legal advice; read the statute itself.

For roofers

For roofers.

Count the homes built in your years, in the ZIPs you serve, before you pay. Then pull them yourself, or have the list built for you.

Pull it yourself

Request Data counts any county by year built, city or ZIP code, free. Pulling costs 0.5¢ a record, and pulled records go straight into skip tracing. The roll can’t tell you which roofs were already replaced.

Get a roofing list built

A roofing list is $0.03 a record, built to the counties or ZIPs your crews service. Every roof is checked from above before the list reaches you, roofs that have clearly been replaced come off, and you’re billed on what survives the check.

For insurance agents

For insurance agents.

Year built narrows a homeowner list. Our homeowner call lists for insurance agents start from Florida single-family homes with a homestead exemption on the roll (the owner lives there), for marketing calls.

Marketing use only

  • Never for coverage, eligibility, pricing or underwritingTracer data is marketing contact data, not a consumer report (FCRA).
  • No policies, carriers, renewal dates or claimswe don’t know who insures a home or when
  • Calls only, never textsthe lists are for phone calls you dial by hand

Read the acceptable use policy before you dial.

Request Data

Pull it yourself, county by county.

The same filters as the counts above, so the number you see in the app matches this page.

  1. Create a free account

    No card. Counting is free; pulling records is what costs.

  2. Open Request Data, pick a county

    Any of Florida’s 67. Add a city or ZIP codes to narrow it to the area you serve.

  3. Single family + year built

    Set Property type to Single family. Type 1800 in Built after year, so homes with no year on the roll are skipped, and 2011 in Built before year. Both boxes include the year you type.

    Single familyBuilt after year 1800Built before year 2011
  4. See the count and the price, then pull

    Get count & price shows how many homes match and what the pull costs. 0.5¢ a record; pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Two limits: a count in the app tops out at 200,000, so a bigger total shows as 200,000; one pull returns up to 100,000 records, highest value first. In the biggest counties, narrow it by ZIP code first.

Cost

What a list costs.

A 10,000-home example

Pull 10,000 records at 0.5¢
$50
Skip trace them from a 10,000-record pack
$99
Together
$149

You see the count and the price before you pay, and you can narrow by city, ZIP or value first.

Rather have it built?

A roofing list is $0.03 a record, checked from above and built to your counties or ZIPs; you’re billed on what survives the check. Get a roofing list quoted: we come back with what’s available in your footprint and what it costs.

Pulls cost 0.5¢ a record after signup; your 100 free records trace the owners.

Questions

Florida homes by year built: FAQ

Can’t find yours? Ask us directly.

How many Florida homes are 15 years old or older by the end of 2026?

4,854,759 of the 5,990,343 Florida single-family homes with a recorded year built (81%) were built in 2011 or earlier, on the 2025 tax roll. That's the age of the house: the roll records no re-roof, so it isn't the age of the roof.

Which Florida county has the most older homes?

Broward County: 370,161 single-family homes built in 2011 or earlier. Then Miami-Dade 362,951, Palm Beach 345,495, Hillsborough 307,103 and Orange 280,248.

Which counties have the highest and lowest share of older homes?

Among counties with at least 10,000 single-family homes, the highest shares built in 2011 or earlier are Pinellas 95.7%, Broward 94.9% and Miami-Dade 94.5%. The lowest are St. Johns 54.2%, Sumter 56.2% and Walton 56.4%.

Does year built tell me the roof's age?

No. The roll has no re-roof date, and many older homes have a newer roof. Year built only tells you the oldest a first roof could be. Our roofing lists check every roof from above first and take out the roofs that have clearly been replaced.

How roofing lists work

What is Florida's 15-year roof rule?

Florida's homeowner-insurance statute (Fla. Stat. 627.7011) says an insurer may not refuse to issue or renew a homeowner's policy solely because of the roof's age when the roof is less than 15 years old. For an older roof, the homeowner can have it inspected by an authorized inspector. If the inspection shows at least 5 years of useful life left, the insurer may not refuse solely because of age. This is a summary, not legal advice; read the statute itself.

Fla. Stat. 627.7011 on the Florida Senate's site

How do I get the list for one county?

Create a free Tracer account, open Request Data, pick the county, set Property type to Single family, and type 1800 in Built after year and 2011 in Built before year. You see the count and the price before you pull (0.5¢ a record), and pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Pick a county. See the count before you pay.

Create a free account, open Request Data and count any Florida county by year built. Rather have a roofing list built to your ZIPs? Ask for a quote.

Or trace 3 owners free, no account.