Florida single-family homes without a homestead exemption, by county (2025 roll)

1,758,827 of Florida’s 5,994,124 single-family homes (29%) have no homestead exemption on the 2025 tax roll. Counted October 2026 from the Florida Department of Revenue’s statewide 2025 parcel roll, with government owners left out. The table is free to reuse under CC BY 4.0.

Florida · single-family homes2025 tax roll
5,994,124
single-family homes across all 67 counties
1,758,827
single-family homes with no homestead exemption · 29%
505,837
single-family homes, owner’s mailing address outside Florida · 8%
531,404
single-family homes with a company or trust name as owner · 9%

Counted 2026-10-04. Condos are not counted; government owners are left out.

Key findings

What the roll shows.

  • 1,758,827 of Florida's 5,994,124 single-family homes (29%) have no homestead exemption on the 2025 roll.
  • Orange County has the most single-family homes without a homestead exemption: 113,773.
  • Among the 44 counties with at least 10,000 single-family homes, the share without a homestead exemption runs from 22% in Broward County to 57% in Monroe County.
  • In 15 of those 44 counties, more than a third of single-family homes have no homestead exemption.
  • 505,837 single-family homes (8%) have an owner whose mailing address is outside Florida; the share is highest in Walton County (34%).
  • 531,404 single-family homes (9%) have a company or trust name as owner; the share is highest in Collier County (21%).

Shares compare only the 44 counties with at least 10,000 single-family homes; on a smaller roll a handful of houses swings the percentage.

Every county

All 67 counties.

Every count is single-family homes, except owners of 3+, which counts owners of single-family homes. Biggest roll first; sort any column. Each row has its own link (for example #broward-county).

Single-family homes in each of Florida's 67 counties on the 2025 tax roll, biggest roll first
Broward390,22887,16322%16,29223,8032,859
Hillsborough386,995102,49026%27,09247,7785,167
Miami-Dade384,12989,20723%7,28223,6165,809
Palm Beach383,219102,10227%28,35931,8153,111
Orange344,873113,77333%24,57330,2395,180
Duval292,94299,21134%26,17835,2414,224
Lee267,98095,86636%44,77120,3442,035
Pinellas252,92062,83125%16,36020,1312,941
Polk227,81480,65335%23,46822,3092,754
Brevard211,33553,35625%13,30120,9593,413
Pasco198,48456,38528%17,66220,2671,749
Volusia191,53851,01327%13,6939,6842,141
Sarasota165,49955,49734%23,65617,7261,554
Marion136,89039,25129%9,38713,3751,437
Osceola135,70255,65141%22,92317,3901,827
Seminole134,01334,28426%7,22613,1421,100
Lake131,96535,61227%9,74913,425878
Manatee129,36239,07430%13,5827,5591,113
St. Lucie126,58932,07025%8,9006,8371,060
Collier111,10738,82135%17,73423,494521
St. Johns110,21326,85424%8,07011,340527
Escambia106,29336,68235%8,5078,0681,132
Charlotte89,32330,75534%14,46011,347536
Leon74,41621,56129%2,2475,8281,180
Sumter73,36621,10729%10,3912,938216
Okaloosa71,52124,69935%7,7197,953818
Hernando70,96218,65426%5,5993,541534
Clay68,78817,35225%6,7224,367851
Santa Rosa67,87118,43427%5,0874,159325
Alachua65,13518,37928%2,1083,138673
Bay64,92026,78241%9,8396,800614
Citrus60,98916,33427%4,6942,732527
Indian River59,32916,12027%4,6742,617475
Flagler52,45913,65526%5,2642,885328
Martin50,96211,67223%3,4335,314559
Walton39,50122,22656%13,2507,366270
Highlands35,31712,45235%2,5683,214340
Nassau32,2717,27223%2,5243,065159
Monroe29,88117,11657%5,7085,631341
Putnam17,4585,84934%6811,074122
Columbia13,8474,00129%372803139
Gadsden11,4603,95435%367355149
Jackson10,4113,46233%54451285
Wakulla10,0302,71527%48154054
Hendry8,5322,985not shown537705not shown
Levy8,3602,252not shown378345not shown
Okeechobee7,6522,249not shown267426not shown
Gulf7,5084,263not shown2,4541,072not shown
Franklin6,9534,241not shown2,143804not shown
Suwannee6,4351,922not shown128339not shown
DeSoto6,1402,059not shown289191not shown
Bradford6,0211,638not shown160443not shown
Washington5,4101,828not shown257315not shown
Taylor5,2272,097not shown440313not shown
Baker5,0761,064not shown88175not shown
Hardee4,4211,480not shown85276not shown
Holmes3,4931,086not shown172103not shown
Madison3,2741,216not shown174141not shown
Gilchrist3,062716not shown53155not shown
Jefferson2,936842not shown91197not shown
Dixie2,8001,097not shown157141not shown
Calhoun2,610785not shown9967not shown
Hamilton2,020740not shown11690not shown
Glades1,989810not shown163194not shown
Union1,463283not shown1574not shown
Liberty1,387448not shown4849not shown
Lafayette1,048329not shown2668not shown

Totals: 5,994,124 single-family homes, 1,758,827 with no homestead exemption, 505,837 with an out-of-state mailing address and 531,404 with a company or trust name. A share is shown only where a county has at least 10,000 single-family homes (23 counties show a dash). Owners of 3+ was counted for the 44 counties with their own page and is blank elsewhere; owners are counted per county, so that column isn’t added up. Download the table (CSV).

Method

How it was counted.

Source: the Florida Department of Revenue’s statewide parcel roll for 2025 (the county property appraisers’ 2025 rolls, published through the Florida Property Tax Data Portal). Counted 2026-10-04 with the same filters Tracer’s Request Data uses, so the app shows the same count for any county (a count in the app tops out at 200,000, so a bigger total shows as 200,000; one pull returns up to 100,000 records, highest value first).

  • Single-family homes: parcels the roll codes as single-family. Condos are left out because the statewide roll codes condo buildings differently from county to county, so condo totals don’t compare. Government owners are left out.
  • No homestead exemption: the roll shows no homestead exemption on the home. The Florida Department of Revenue says an owner who makes a property their permanent residence, or a dependent’s, may be eligible for one (Property Tax Exemptions and Additional Benefits, read 2026-09-29). No homestead is not always a rental: second homes, homes owned by a company or trust, inherited homes and recent buyers who haven’t filed yet look the same.
  • Out-of-state mailing address: the owner’s mailing address on the roll, where the tax bill goes, is outside Florida.
  • Company or trust name: the owner name contains LLC, INC, CORP, LP, TRUST, PROPERTIES, HOLDINGS or INVESTMENTS. It’s a text match, so family trusts count.
  • Owners of 3+ homes: owner names on 3 or more single-family homes in the same county, grouped by the exact name, so two spellings of one name count as two owners. Builders and institutions are included.

This page describes tax roll data. It is not legal or tax advice.

Reuse

Cite this data.

Citation

LeadsUp Tracer (LeadsUp Call Center), "Florida single-family homes without a homestead exemption, by county (2025 roll)", counted 2026-10-04 from the Florida Department of Revenue's 2025 statewide parcel roll. https://leadsupdata.com/florida/statistics. Licensed CC BY 4.0.

License: Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 (CC BY 4.0). Share and adapt it, with credit and a link to this page.

The CSV has one row per county, alphabetical, with these columns:

The columns of the Florida statistics CSV
ColumnWhat it holds
countyCounty name
fdor_county_codeThe Florida Department of Revenue county number (11–77)
single_family_homesSingle-family homes on the roll, government owners left out
no_homestead_exemptionSingle-family homes with no homestead exemption on the roll
out_of_state_mailing_addressSingle-family homes whose owner's mailing address (where the tax bill goes) is outside Florida
company_or_trust_nameSingle-family homes whose owner name contains LLC, INC, CORP, LP, TRUST, PROPERTIES, HOLDINGS or INVESTMENTS
owners_of_3_plus_homesOwner names on 3 or more single-family homes in the county (owners, not homes); blank where not counted
roll_yearThe tax roll year
counted_onThe day the counts were taken

Want the owners behind a county's count?

Create a free account, open Request Data and pick a Florida county: the count and the price show before you pull anything.

Or trace 3 owners free, no account.