Colorado, county by county

Colorado property owners, county by county.

Tracer holds Colorado’s parcel data from the Colorado Public Parcels: 1,812,892 complete owner records in 34 counties you can pull yourself. 138,833 have an owner whose mailing address is outside Colorado, and 378,690 are owned under a company or trust name.

Pulls cost 0.5¢ a record after signup; your 100 free records trace the owners.

Colorado · complete owner recordsOctober 2026
1,812,892
records in 34 counties
138,833
mailing address outside Colorado (8%)
378,690
company or trust owner (21%)
17
counties with their own page

Counted October 2026. Government owners are left out. Request Data shows the same counts, free, up to 200,000 per count.

What's in it

What Colorado data says, and what it doesn't.

From Colorado Public Parcels (Colorado Governor's Office of Information Technology): each county assessor's own parcel data, compiled into one statewide layer. Pueblo County's property addresses come from the county's address points.

Complete records

Owner, house, mailing

A record counts only with an owner name, a property address that starts with a house number, and a mailing street with a 5-digit ZIP: the rows you can pull and trace. Government owners and mailing addresses abroad are left out.

Out-of-state

Where the mail goes

The owner's mailing address on the tax roll is outside Colorado, read from its ZIP. Second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

Not in Colorado data

No homestead flag

Nothing here says whether an owner lives in the property, so Colorado has no owner-occupied filter; Out-of-state reads the mailing address instead. In 22 of the 34 counties, the roll carries little or no property type. In 34 of the 34 counties, the roll carries little or no year built.

Every county

34 Colorado counties.

Complete records, out-of-state owners and company owners, most records first. Sort any column; the linked counties have their own page.

Complete owner records in each of the 34 Colorado counties Request Data offers, most first
Denver232,07811,85147,086
Arapahoe213,83210,89138,548
Jefferson212,8468,47536,659
Adams172,64310,53934,751
Larimer150,49610,72735,753
Douglas136,9915,28429,967
Weld131,6117,39528,281
Boulder120,5297,15127,568
Mesa70,4653,31313,483
Pueblo68,7213,7148,516
La Plata27,9745,8816,762
Broomfield25,6911,0405,988
Park25,2105,7564,110
Grand23,2093,9887,327
Garfield20,5891,7784,757
Teller19,1443,4873,509
Routt18,3634,9026,763
Gunnison15,4375,2975,141
Archuleta15,0216,1644,070
Elbert14,5035983,570
Pitkin14,4006,0596,930
Montezuma12,0441,2632,338
Morgan10,8053051,573
Logan10,7747132,246
Rio Grande10,2553,4301,866
Lake8,1281,8372,248
San Miguel7,0783,1703,522
Clear Creek5,6105751,192
Yuma4,448205746
Ouray3,9109501,105
Rio Blanco3,525356817
Gilpin2,902332566
Dolores2,052453410
Hinsdale1,608954522

Only complete records are counted, priced and pulled: owner, a property address with a house number, and a mailing address. Each county’s share of complete rows is on the statistics page. Source: geodata.colorado.gov. Pueblo County's property addresses come from the county's address points.

Questions

Colorado property owner lists: FAQ

Can’t find yours? Ask us directly.

How many Colorado property owners can I pull?

1,812,892 complete owner records (owner, property address with a house number, mailing address) in the 34 Colorado counties Request Data offers, counted October 2026. 138,833 of them (8%) have a mailing address outside Colorado and 378,690 (21%) have a company or trust name as owner. Government owners are left out.

Which Colorado county has the most records?

Of the 34 counties Request Data offers, Denver County, with 232,078 complete owner records. El Paso County isn't in these counts yet.

Which Colorado county has the most out-of-state owners?

Of the 34 counties Request Data offers, Denver County, with 11,851 records whose owner's mailing address is outside Colorado. El Paso County isn't in these counts yet.

Can Tracer tell whether a Colorado owner lives in the property?

No: Colorado's data here carries no homestead flag, so nothing in it says whether an owner lives in the property. What Tracer can filter is where the owner's mail goes: Out-of-state (a mailing address outside Colorado), plus company owners and owners of 3+ parcels.

What counts as single-family in Colorado?

A parcel whose county land-use description, or Colorado's subclass code (1112 or 1212), says single family (townhomes too); one that only says Residential isn't counted. In 22 of the 34 counties under a quarter of complete records carry a property type, so the Single family filter counts almost nothing there, and the county pages say so.

Why isn't my county here?

Request Data offers the 34 Colorado counties whose rows in the state's data carry enough complete records; the other 30 don't yet (20 of them aren't loaded at all). El Paso County isn't in these counts yet. Tell us the county you need and we'll say what we hold.

How do I get a list for one Colorado county?

Create a free Tracer account, open Request Data, pick Colorado and the county, and turn on Out-of-state or set Owner type to Companies only. You see the count and the price before you pull, at 0.5¢ a record (a count tops out at 200,000; narrow a big county with the filters), and the records go straight into skip tracing.

Pick a county. See the count before you pay.

Create a free account, open Request Data, and pick Colorado. Rather not dial the list yourself? Our callers can.

Or have us call them.