Hertford County, NC property owners, counted.

10,349 complete owner records in Hertford County you can pull and trace: owner, property address and mailing address. 1,047 have an owner whose mailing address is outside North Carolina, and 1,045 are owned under a company or trust name. Hertford County has the 9th-highest share of out-of-state mailing addresses of the 55 North Carolina counties with their own page: 10% of its complete records, against 8% across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer.

Pulls cost 0.5¢ a record after signup; your 100 free records trace the owners.

Hertford County · complete owner recordsOctober 2026
10,349
records, #55 of 55
10%
out-of-state mailing (8% in our North Carolina counties)
10%
company or trust owner (16% in our North Carolina counties)
311
owners of 3+ properties

Counted October 2026. Request Data shows the same counts, free, up to 200,000 per count.

At a glance

Hertford County against the rest of North Carolina.

Hertford is one of the smaller counties with its own page, and about two-thirds of its stored rows are complete.

Its share of out-of-state mailing addresses is above the share across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer, and its share of company or trust owners is below it.

Ownership is more concentrated than in the typical page county (311 owners of 3+ properties per 10,349 records).

Of the bordering counties we offer, 3 have more complete records and 1 fewer.

The numbers

Hertford County, counted.

Each count names the Request Data filters that give it back.

North Carolina + Hertford

10,349

complete owner records (65% of the county’s stored rows), #55 of 55 page counties.

Out-of-state

1,047

10% have a mailing address outside North Carolina (#9 of 55; 8% across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer). Second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

Companies only

1,045

10% are owned under an LLC, corporation or trust name (#47 of 55; 16% across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer).

Investor: owns ≥ 3

311

owners with 3 or more properties in the county.

Source: NC OneMap parcels (North Carolina Center for Geographic Information and Analysis) (nconemap.gov), each county's own parcel data, republished by NC OneMap on the county's schedule. Hertford County’s roll in this data carries little or no single-family use description or year built (under a quarter of its records), so those filters count almost nothing here. North Carolina rolls carry no homestead flag in this data, so nothing here says whether the owner lives in the property.

Next door

Hertford and the counties around it.

Every bordering county we offer (Bertie, Chowan, Northampton and Gates) has a higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses than Hertford; Chowan is highest at 17%.

Hertford County and the North Carolina counties that share its border, by complete owner records
Hertford10,3491,04710%
Bertie16,0882,30914%
Chowan11,6702,01017%
Northampton10,3911,50514%
Gates5,36955910%

Borders from the U.S. Census Bureau’s county adjacency file; “not offered” means Request Data doesn’t offer that county yet.

By city

Hertford County, city by city.

Ahoskie has 4,616 of Hertford County's 10,349 complete records (45%). Of the 6 cities below, Cofield has the highest share of out-of-state mailing addresses (16%) and Ahoskie the highest share of company or trust owners (12%).

Complete owner records in cities of Hertford County, NC
Ahoskie4,6164119%12%
Murfreesboro2,2512089%11%
Aulander883708%9%
Como71710915%5%
Winton6729314%7%
Cofield6059516%9%

Each row is Request Data’s count with North Carolina, Hertford and that city typed into the City field (it matches property cities containing the name), counted October 2026. The cities come from a sample of the county’s records, so this is not a full list; any other city’s count is free in Request Data.

Request Data

Pull it yourself.

Count it free, then pull at 0.5¢ a record: 1,047 records cost $5.24 to pull.

  1. Create a free account

    No card. Counting is free; pulling records is what costs.

  2. Pick North Carolina, then Hertford

    In Request Data. Type a city to narrow it.

  3. Add the filters

    Out-of-state, Companies only, Investor: owns ≥ 3 or value.

    Out-of-stateCompanies only
  4. See the count and the price, then pull

    0.5¢ a record. Pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Questions

Hertford County owner lists: FAQ

Can’t find yours? Ask us directly.

How many property owner records can I pull in Hertford County?

10,349 complete owner records (owner, property address with a house number, and mailing address) in Tracer's North Carolina data, counted October 2026: 65% of the county's stored rows. That's #55 of the 55 North Carolina counties with their own page: it's one of the smaller counties with its own page, and about two-thirds of its stored rows are complete. Government owners are left out.

How many Hertford County owners have an out-of-state mailing address?

1,047 records (10%, #9 of 55 for that share; 8% across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer) have an owner whose mailing address on the tax roll is outside North Carolina. Every bordering county we offer (Bertie, Chowan, Northampton and Gates) has a higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses than Hertford; Chowan is highest at 17%. That's what the Out-of-state filter counts: second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

How many Hertford County records are owned by LLCs or other companies?

1,045 records (10%) have an owner name that contains LLC, INC, CORP, LP, TRUST, PROPERTIES, HOLDINGS or INVESTMENTS. Tracer works a company owner toward a person where it can. To look the people up yourself, search the company in the North Carolina Secretary of State's free business registration search (it shows the registered agent and the company officials it has on file). Trusts aren't registered there.

How LLC owner lookup works

How many owners hold 3 or more properties in Hertford County?

311 owner names appear on 3 or more complete records in the county (every property type, grouped by the exact name). Ownership is more concentrated than in the typical page county. Portfolio owners, builders and trusts all show up here.

Can I pull one city in Hertford County?

Any city in the county: type it into Request Data's City field (or add ZIP codes). For example, Ahoskie has 4,616 complete records (411 out-of-state), Murfreesboro has 2,251 complete records (208 out-of-state), Aulander has 883 complete records (70 out-of-state), Como has 717 complete records (109 out-of-state), Winton has 672 complete records (93 out-of-state) and Cofield has 605 complete records (95 out-of-state), counted October 2026. Those are cities from a sample of the county's records, not a full list; the count for any other city is free in Request Data.

How do I get a Hertford County owner list?

Create a free Tracer account, open Request Data, pick North Carolina and Hertford, and turn on Out-of-state or set Owner type to Companies only. You see the count and the price before you pull anything (0.5¢ a record; a count tops out at 200,000), and pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Pull Hertford County owners. See the count first.

Create a free account, open Request Data, and pick North Carolina. Rather not dial the list yourself? Our callers can.

Or have us call them.