Harnett County, NC property owners, counted.

66,504 complete owner records in Harnett County you can pull and trace: owner, property address and mailing address. 4,632 have an owner whose mailing address is outside North Carolina, and 12,111 are owned under a company or trust name. Harnett County has the 13th-highest share of company or trust owners of the 55 North Carolina counties with their own page: 18% of its complete records, against 16% across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer.

Pulls cost 0.5¢ a record after signup; your 100 free records trace the owners.

Harnett County · complete owner recordsOctober 2026
66,504
records, #18 of 55
7%
out-of-state mailing (8% in our North Carolina counties)
18%
company or trust owner (16% in our North Carolina counties)
1,361
owners of 3+ properties

Counted October 2026. Request Data shows the same counts, free, up to 200,000 per count.

At a glance

Harnett County against the rest of North Carolina.

Harnett is among the 25 biggest North Carolina counties in our data, and about three-quarters of its stored rows are complete.

Its share of out-of-state mailing addresses is below the share across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer, and its share of company or trust owners is above it.

Ownership concentration is close to the typical page county (1,361 owners of 3+ properties per 66,504 records).

Its buildings skew newer than the page-county average.

Of the bordering counties we offer, 3 have more complete records and 3 fewer.

The numbers

Harnett County, counted.

Each count names the Request Data filters that give it back.

North Carolina + Harnett

66,504

complete owner records (79% of the county’s stored rows), #18 of 55 page counties.

Out-of-state

4,632

7% have a mailing address outside North Carolina (#21 of 55; 8% across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer). Second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

Companies only

12,111

18% are owned under an LLC, corporation or trust name (#13 of 55; 16% across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer).

Investor: owns ≥ 3

1,361

owners with 3 or more properties in the county.

Single family

44,440

67% of records: the county’s use description says single family (townhouses and row houses too).

Built after 1800 + Built before 2005

31,989

records with a recorded year built of 2005 or earlier (59% of those with a year).

Source: NC OneMap parcels (North Carolina Center for Geographic Information and Analysis) (nconemap.gov), each county's own parcel data, republished by NC OneMap on the county's schedule. Harnett County’s roll in this data carries little or no property ZIP (under a quarter of its records), so that filter counts almost nothing here. North Carolina rolls carry no homestead flag in this data, so nothing here says whether the owner lives in the property. 31,989 of Harnett County's 54,476 records with a year built (59%) were built by 2005, and 21,625 by 1995; across the 34 page counties that record it, 73% were built by 2005.

Next door

Harnett and the counties around it.

1 of the 6 bordering counties we offer (Wake, Cumberland, Johnston, Moore, Chatham and Sampson) has a higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses than Harnett's 7%; Moore is highest at 8%.

Harnett County and the North Carolina counties that share its border, by complete owner records
Harnett66,5044,6327%
Wake400,81823,7966%
Cumberland116,6878,0297%
Johnston97,1455,7026%
Moore55,6834,2018%
Chatham35,9331,1053%
Sampson25,4267863%
Leenot offered

Borders from the U.S. Census Bureau’s county adjacency file; “not offered” means Request Data doesn’t offer that county yet.

By city

Harnett County, city by city.

Lillington has 12,199 of Harnett County's 66,504 complete records (18%). Of the 5 cities below, Lillington has the highest share of both out-of-state mailing addresses (9%) and company or trust owners (27%).

Complete owner records in cities of Harnett County, NC
Lillington12,1991,1009%27%
Angier7,9606748%23%
Dunn7,9253695%19%
Cameron6,1134718%12%
Sanford5,9573606%9%

Each row is Request Data’s count with North Carolina, Harnett and that city typed into the City field (it matches property cities containing the name), counted October 2026. The cities come from a sample of the county’s records, so this is not a full list; any other city’s count is free in Request Data.

Request Data

Pull it yourself.

Count it free, then pull at 0.5¢ a record: 4,632 records cost $23.16 to pull.

  1. Create a free account

    No card. Counting is free; pulling records is what costs.

  2. Pick North Carolina, then Harnett

    In Request Data. Type a city to narrow it.

  3. Add the filters

    Out-of-state, Companies only, Investor: owns ≥ 3, value, year built or Single family.

    Out-of-stateCompanies only
  4. See the count and the price, then pull

    0.5¢ a record. Pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Questions

Harnett County owner lists: FAQ

Can’t find yours? Ask us directly.

How many property owner records can I pull in Harnett County?

66,504 complete owner records (owner, property address with a house number, and mailing address) in Tracer's North Carolina data, counted October 2026: 79% of the county's stored rows. That's #18 of the 55 North Carolina counties with their own page: it's among the 25 biggest North Carolina counties in our data, and about three-quarters of its stored rows are complete. Government owners are left out.

How many Harnett County owners have an out-of-state mailing address?

4,632 records (7%, #21 of 55 for that share; 8% across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer) have an owner whose mailing address on the tax roll is outside North Carolina. 1 of the 6 bordering counties we offer (Wake, Cumberland, Johnston, Moore, Chatham and Sampson) has a higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses than Harnett's 7%; Moore is highest at 8%. That's what the Out-of-state filter counts: second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

How many Harnett County records are owned by LLCs or other companies?

12,111 records (18%) have an owner name that contains LLC, INC, CORP, LP, TRUST, PROPERTIES, HOLDINGS or INVESTMENTS. Tracer works a company owner toward a person where it can. To look the people up yourself, search the company in the North Carolina Secretary of State's free business registration search (it shows the registered agent and the company officials it has on file). Trusts aren't registered there.

How LLC owner lookup works

How many owners hold 3 or more properties in Harnett County?

1,361 owner names appear on 3 or more complete records in the county (every property type, grouped by the exact name). Ownership concentration is close to the typical page county. Portfolio owners, builders and trusts all show up here.

Can I pull one city in Harnett County?

Any city in the county: type it into Request Data's City field (or add ZIP codes). For example, Lillington has 12,199 complete records (1,100 out-of-state), Angier has 7,960 complete records (674 out-of-state), Dunn has 7,925 complete records (369 out-of-state), Cameron has 6,113 complete records (471 out-of-state) and Sanford has 5,957 complete records (360 out-of-state), counted October 2026. Those are cities from a sample of the county's records, not a full list; the count for any other city is free in Request Data.

How do I get a Harnett County owner list?

Create a free Tracer account, open Request Data, pick North Carolina and Harnett, and turn on Out-of-state or set Owner type to Companies only. You see the count and the price before you pull anything (0.5¢ a record; a count tops out at 200,000), and pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Pull Harnett County owners. See the count first.

Create a free account, open Request Data, and pick North Carolina. Rather not dial the list yourself? Our callers can.

Or have us call them.