Carteret County, NC property owners, counted.

56,377 complete owner records in Carteret County you can pull and trace: owner, property address and mailing address. 4,788 have an owner whose mailing address is outside North Carolina, and 9,448 are owned under a company or trust name. Carteret County has the 15th-highest share of out-of-state mailing addresses of the 55 North Carolina counties with their own page: 8% of its complete records, against 8% across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer.

Pulls cost 0.5¢ a record after signup; your 100 free records trace the owners.

Carteret County · complete owner recordsOctober 2026
56,377
records, #22 of 55
8%
out-of-state mailing (8% in our North Carolina counties)
17%
company or trust owner (16% in our North Carolina counties)
1,544
owners of 3+ properties

Counted October 2026. Request Data shows the same counts, free, up to 200,000 per count.

At a glance

Carteret County against the rest of North Carolina.

Carteret is among the 25 biggest North Carolina counties in our data, and most of the rows we store for it are complete.

Its share of out-of-state mailing addresses is close to the share across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer, and its share of company or trust owners is close to it.

Ownership concentration is close to the typical page county (1,544 owners of 3+ properties per 56,377 records).

The age of its buildings is close to the page-county average.

Of the bordering counties we offer, one has more complete records and 3 fewer.

The numbers

Carteret County, counted.

Each count names the Request Data filters that give it back.

North Carolina + Carteret

56,377

complete owner records (89% of the county’s stored rows), #22 of 55 page counties.

Out-of-state

4,788

8% have a mailing address outside North Carolina (#15 of 55; 8% across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer). Second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

Companies only

9,448

17% are owned under an LLC, corporation or trust name (#21 of 55; 16% across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer).

Investor: owns ≥ 3

1,544

owners with 3 or more properties in the county.

Built after 1800 + Built before 2005

35,390

records with a recorded year built of 2005 or earlier (77% of those with a year).

Source: NC OneMap parcels (North Carolina Center for Geographic Information and Analysis) (nconemap.gov), each county's own parcel data, republished by NC OneMap on the county's schedule. Carteret County’s roll in this data carries little or no property ZIP or single-family use description (under a quarter of its records), so those filters count almost nothing here. North Carolina rolls carry no homestead flag in this data, so nothing here says whether the owner lives in the property. 35,390 of Carteret County's 45,837 records with a year built (77%) were built by 2005, and 26,239 by 1995; across the 34 page counties that record it, 73% were built by 2005.

Next door

Carteret and the counties around it.

2 of the 4 bordering counties we offer (Onslow, Craven, Pamlico and Jones) have a higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses than Carteret's 8%; Pamlico is highest at 11%.

Carteret County and the North Carolina counties that share its border, by complete owner records
Carteret56,3774,7888%
Onslow83,7489,42711%
Craven49,5243,8238%
Pamlico10,6121,21311%
Jones5,5363837%
Hydenot offered

Borders from the U.S. Census Bureau’s county adjacency file; “not offered” means Request Data doesn’t offer that county yet.

By city

Carteret County, city by city.

Newport has 10,812 of Carteret County's 56,377 complete records (19%). Of the 6 cities below, Emerald Isle has the highest share of out-of-state mailing addresses (18%) and Morehead City the highest share of company or trust owners (21%).

Complete owner records in cities of Carteret County, NC
Newport10,8125735%11%
Beaufort9,4018529%19%
Morehead City9,3705075%21%
Emerald Isle7,1181,29518%20%
Atlantic Beach4,5814169%20%
Swansboro1,344584%14%

Each row is Request Data’s count with North Carolina, Carteret and that city typed into the City field (it matches property cities containing the name), counted October 2026. The cities come from a sample of the county’s records, so this is not a full list; any other city’s count is free in Request Data.

Request Data

Pull it yourself.

Count it free, then pull at 0.5¢ a record: 4,788 records cost $23.94 to pull.

  1. Create a free account

    No card. Counting is free; pulling records is what costs.

  2. Pick North Carolina, then Carteret

    In Request Data. Type a city to narrow it.

  3. Add the filters

    Out-of-state, Companies only, Investor: owns ≥ 3, value or year built.

    Out-of-stateCompanies only
  4. See the count and the price, then pull

    0.5¢ a record. Pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Questions

Carteret County owner lists: FAQ

Can’t find yours? Ask us directly.

How many property owner records can I pull in Carteret County?

56,377 complete owner records (owner, property address with a house number, and mailing address) in Tracer's North Carolina data, counted October 2026: 89% of the county's stored rows. That's #22 of the 55 North Carolina counties with their own page: it's among the 25 biggest North Carolina counties in our data, and most of the rows we store for it are complete. Government owners are left out.

How many Carteret County owners have an out-of-state mailing address?

4,788 records (8%, #15 of 55 for that share; 8% across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer) have an owner whose mailing address on the tax roll is outside North Carolina. 2 of the 4 bordering counties we offer (Onslow, Craven, Pamlico and Jones) have a higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses than Carteret's 8%; Pamlico is highest at 11%. That's what the Out-of-state filter counts: second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

How many Carteret County records are owned by LLCs or other companies?

9,448 records (17%) have an owner name that contains LLC, INC, CORP, LP, TRUST, PROPERTIES, HOLDINGS or INVESTMENTS. Tracer works a company owner toward a person where it can. To look the people up yourself, search the company in the North Carolina Secretary of State's free business registration search (it shows the registered agent and the company officials it has on file). Trusts aren't registered there.

How LLC owner lookup works

How many owners hold 3 or more properties in Carteret County?

1,544 owner names appear on 3 or more complete records in the county (every property type, grouped by the exact name). Ownership concentration is close to the typical page county. Portfolio owners, builders and trusts all show up here.

Can I pull one city in Carteret County?

Any city in the county: type it into Request Data's City field (or add ZIP codes). For example, Newport has 10,812 complete records (573 out-of-state), Beaufort has 9,401 complete records (852 out-of-state), Morehead City has 9,370 complete records (507 out-of-state), Emerald Isle has 7,118 complete records (1,295 out-of-state), Atlantic Beach has 4,581 complete records (416 out-of-state) and Swansboro has 1,344 complete records (58 out-of-state), counted October 2026. Those are cities from a sample of the county's records, not a full list; the count for any other city is free in Request Data.

How do I get a Carteret County owner list?

Create a free Tracer account, open Request Data, pick North Carolina and Carteret, and turn on Out-of-state or set Owner type to Companies only. You see the count and the price before you pull anything (0.5¢ a record; a count tops out at 200,000), and pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Pull Carteret County owners. See the count first.

Create a free account, open Request Data, and pick North Carolina. Rather not dial the list yourself? Our callers can.

Or have us call them.