Wilkes County, NC property owners, counted.

30,646 complete owner records in Wilkes County you can pull and trace: owner, property address and mailing address. 1,007 have an owner whose mailing address is outside North Carolina, and 2,218 are owned under a company or trust name. Wilkes County has the 4th-lowest share of company or trust owners of the 55 North Carolina counties with their own page: 7% of its complete records, against 16% across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer.

Pulls cost 0.5¢ a record after signup; your 100 free records trace the owners.

Wilkes County · complete owner recordsOctober 2026
30,646
records, #42 of 55
3%
out-of-state mailing (8% in our North Carolina counties)
7%
company or trust owner (16% in our North Carolina counties)
610
owners of 3+ properties

Counted October 2026. Request Data shows the same counts, free, up to 200,000 per count.

At a glance

Wilkes County against the rest of North Carolina.

Wilkes is one of the smaller counties with its own page, and about two-thirds of its stored rows are complete.

Its share of out-of-state mailing addresses is well below the share across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer, and its share of company or trust owners is well below it.

Ownership concentration is close to the typical page county (610 owners of 3+ properties per 30,646 records).

Its buildings skew older than the page-county average.

Of the bordering counties we offer, 3 have more complete records and 5 fewer.

The numbers

Wilkes County, counted.

Each count names the Request Data filters that give it back.

North Carolina + Wilkes

30,646

complete owner records (61% of the county’s stored rows), #42 of 55 page counties.

Out-of-state

1,007

3% have a mailing address outside North Carolina (#48 of 55; 8% across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer). Second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

Companies only

2,218

7% are owned under an LLC, corporation or trust name (#52 of 55; 16% across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer).

Investor: owns ≥ 3

610

owners with 3 or more properties in the county.

Built after 1800 + Built before 2005

18,840

records with a recorded year built of 2005 or earlier (90% of those with a year).

Source: NC OneMap parcels (North Carolina Center for Geographic Information and Analysis) (nconemap.gov), each county's own parcel data, republished by NC OneMap on the county's schedule. Wilkes County’s roll in this data carries little or no property city, property ZIP or single-family use description (under a quarter of its records), so those filters count almost nothing here. North Carolina rolls carry no homestead flag in this data, so nothing here says whether the owner lives in the property. 18,840 of Wilkes County's 20,837 records with a year built (90%) were built by 2005, and 16,599 by 1995; across the 34 page counties that record it, 73% were built by 2005.

Next door

Wilkes and the counties around it.

5 of the 8 bordering counties we offer (Iredell, Caldwell, Surry, Watauga, Ashe, Yadkin, Alexander and Alleghany) have a higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses than Wilkes's 3%; Watauga is highest at 20%.

Wilkes County and the North Carolina counties that share its border, by complete owner records
Wilkes30,6461,0073%
Iredell92,1237,5178%
Caldwell38,4641,4614%
Surry32,0371,0463%
Watauga28,9085,66620%
Ashe18,8001,5618%
Yadkin18,3973312%
Alexander16,8203212%
Alleghany8,12090711%

Borders from the U.S. Census Bureau’s county adjacency file; “not offered” means Request Data doesn’t offer that county yet.

Request Data

Pull it yourself.

Count it free, then pull at 0.5¢ a record: 1,007 records cost $5.04 to pull.

  1. Create a free account

    No card. Counting is free; pulling records is what costs.

  2. Pick North Carolina, then Wilkes

    In Request Data. Its roll mostly has no property city in this data, so narrow it with the filters.

  3. Add the filters

    Out-of-state, Companies only, Investor: owns ≥ 3, value or year built.

    Out-of-stateCompanies only
  4. See the count and the price, then pull

    0.5¢ a record. Pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Questions

Wilkes County owner lists: FAQ

Can’t find yours? Ask us directly.

How many property owner records can I pull in Wilkes County?

30,646 complete owner records (owner, property address with a house number, and mailing address) in Tracer's North Carolina data, counted October 2026: 61% of the county's stored rows. That's #42 of the 55 North Carolina counties with their own page: it's one of the smaller counties with its own page, and about two-thirds of its stored rows are complete. Government owners are left out.

How many Wilkes County owners have an out-of-state mailing address?

1,007 records (3%, #48 of 55 for that share; 8% across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer) have an owner whose mailing address on the tax roll is outside North Carolina. 5 of the 8 bordering counties we offer (Iredell, Caldwell, Surry, Watauga, Ashe, Yadkin, Alexander and Alleghany) have a higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses than Wilkes's 3%; Watauga is highest at 20%. That's what the Out-of-state filter counts: second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

How many Wilkes County records are owned by LLCs or other companies?

2,218 records (7%) have an owner name that contains LLC, INC, CORP, LP, TRUST, PROPERTIES, HOLDINGS or INVESTMENTS. Tracer works a company owner toward a person where it can. To look the people up yourself, search the company in the North Carolina Secretary of State's free business registration search (it shows the registered agent and the company officials it has on file). Trusts aren't registered there.

How LLC owner lookup works

How many owners hold 3 or more properties in Wilkes County?

610 owner names appear on 3 or more complete records in the county (every property type, grouped by the exact name). Ownership concentration is close to the typical page county. Portfolio owners, builders and trusts all show up here.

How do I get a Wilkes County owner list?

Create a free Tracer account, open Request Data, pick North Carolina and Wilkes, and turn on Out-of-state or set Owner type to Companies only. You see the count and the price before you pull anything (0.5¢ a record; a count tops out at 200,000), and pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Pull Wilkes County owners. See the count first.

Create a free account, open Request Data, and pick North Carolina. Rather not dial the list yourself? Our callers can.

Or have us call them.