Durham County, NC property owners, counted.

125,525 complete owner records in Durham County you can pull and trace: owner, property address and mailing address. 9,898 have an owner whose mailing address is outside North Carolina, and 28,068 are owned under a company or trust name. Durham County has the 2nd-highest share of company or trust owners of the 55 North Carolina counties with their own page: 22% of its complete records, against 16% across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer.

Pulls cost 0.5¢ a record after signup; your 100 free records trace the owners.

Durham County · complete owner recordsOctober 2026
125,525
records, #6 of 55
8%
out-of-state mailing (8% in our North Carolina counties)
22%
company or trust owner (16% in our North Carolina counties)
3,329
owners of 3+ properties

Counted October 2026. Request Data shows the same counts, free, up to 200,000 per count.

At a glance

Durham County against the rest of North Carolina.

Durham is one of the 10 biggest North Carolina counties in our data, and almost every row we store for it is complete.

Its share of out-of-state mailing addresses is close to the share across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer, and its share of company or trust owners is above it.

Ownership concentration is close to the typical page county (3,329 owners of 3+ properties per 125,525 records).

Of the bordering counties we offer, one has more complete records and 4 fewer.

The numbers

Durham County, counted.

Each count names the Request Data filters that give it back.

North Carolina + Durham

125,525

complete owner records (98% of the county’s stored rows), #6 of 55 page counties.

Out-of-state

9,898

8% have a mailing address outside North Carolina (#17 of 55; 8% across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer). Second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

Companies only

28,068

22% are owned under an LLC, corporation or trust name (#2 of 55; 16% across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer).

Investor: owns ≥ 3

3,329

owners with 3 or more properties in the county.

Single family

95,664

76% of records: the county’s use description says single family (townhouses and row houses too).

Source: NC OneMap parcels (North Carolina Center for Geographic Information and Analysis) (nconemap.gov), each county's own parcel data, republished by NC OneMap on the county's schedule. Durham County’s roll in this data carries little or no year built (under a quarter of its records), so that filter counts almost nothing here. North Carolina rolls carry no homestead flag in this data, so nothing here says whether the owner lives in the property.

Next door

Durham and the counties around it.

Of Durham and the 5 bordering counties we offer (Wake, Orange, Chatham, Granville and Person), Durham has the highest share of out-of-state mailing addresses.

Durham County and the North Carolina counties that share its border, by complete owner records
Durham125,5259,8988%
Wake400,81823,7966%
Orange49,7642,4095%
Chatham35,9331,1053%
Granville26,7471,0914%
Person18,8876103%

Borders from the U.S. Census Bureau’s county adjacency file; “not offered” means Request Data doesn’t offer that county yet.

By city

Durham County, city by city.

Durham has 115,110 of Durham County's 125,525 complete records (92%). Of the 3 cities below, Durham has the highest share of both out-of-state mailing addresses (8%) and company or trust owners (23%).

Complete owner records in cities of Durham County, NC
Durham115,1109,0148%23%
Bahama2,118814%10%
Rougemont1,253292%12%

Each row is Request Data’s count with North Carolina, Durham and that city typed into the City field (it matches property cities containing the name), counted October 2026. The cities come from a sample of the county’s records, so this is not a full list; any other city’s count is free in Request Data.

Request Data

Pull it yourself.

Count it free, then pull at 0.5¢ a record: 9,898 records cost $49.49 to pull.

  1. Create a free account

    No card. Counting is free; pulling records is what costs.

  2. Pick North Carolina, then Durham

    In Request Data. Type a city to narrow it.

  3. Add the filters

    Out-of-state, Companies only, Investor: owns ≥ 3, value or Single family.

    Out-of-stateCompanies only
  4. See the count and the price, then pull

    0.5¢ a record. Pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Questions

Durham County owner lists: FAQ

Can’t find yours? Ask us directly.

How many property owner records can I pull in Durham County?

125,525 complete owner records (owner, property address with a house number, and mailing address) in Tracer's North Carolina data, counted October 2026: 98% of the county's stored rows. That's #6 of the 55 North Carolina counties with their own page: it's one of the 10 biggest North Carolina counties in our data, and almost every row we store for it is complete. Government owners are left out.

How many Durham County owners have an out-of-state mailing address?

9,898 records (8%, #17 of 55 for that share; 8% across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer) have an owner whose mailing address on the tax roll is outside North Carolina. Of Durham and the 5 bordering counties we offer (Wake, Orange, Chatham, Granville and Person), Durham has the highest share of out-of-state mailing addresses. That's what the Out-of-state filter counts: second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

How many Durham County records are owned by LLCs or other companies?

28,068 records (22%) have an owner name that contains LLC, INC, CORP, LP, TRUST, PROPERTIES, HOLDINGS or INVESTMENTS. Tracer works a company owner toward a person where it can. To look the people up yourself, search the company in the North Carolina Secretary of State's free business registration search (it shows the registered agent and the company officials it has on file). Trusts aren't registered there.

How LLC owner lookup works

How many owners hold 3 or more properties in Durham County?

3,329 owner names appear on 3 or more complete records in the county (every property type, grouped by the exact name). Ownership concentration is close to the typical page county. Portfolio owners, builders and trusts all show up here.

Can I pull one city in Durham County?

Any city in the county: type it into Request Data's City field (or add ZIP codes). For example, Durham has 115,110 complete records (9,014 out-of-state), Bahama has 2,118 complete records (81 out-of-state) and Rougemont has 1,253 complete records (29 out-of-state), counted October 2026. Those are cities from a sample of the county's records, not a full list; the count for any other city is free in Request Data.

How do I get a Durham County owner list?

Create a free Tracer account, open Request Data, pick North Carolina and Durham, and turn on Out-of-state or set Owner type to Companies only. You see the count and the price before you pull anything (0.5¢ a record; a count tops out at 200,000), and pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Pull Durham County owners. See the count first.

Create a free account, open Request Data, and pick North Carolina. Rather not dial the list yourself? Our callers can.

Or have us call them.