Forsyth County, NC property owners, counted.

148,939 complete owner records in Forsyth County you can pull and trace: owner, property address and mailing address. 9,410 have an owner whose mailing address is outside North Carolina, and 26,461 are owned under a company or trust name. Forsyth County has the 17th-highest share of company or trust owners of the 55 North Carolina counties with their own page: 18% of its complete records, against 16% across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer.

Pulls cost 0.5¢ a record after signup; your 100 free records trace the owners.

Forsyth County · complete owner recordsOctober 2026
148,939
records, #4 of 55
6%
out-of-state mailing (8% in our North Carolina counties)
18%
company or trust owner (16% in our North Carolina counties)
2,678
owners of 3+ properties

Counted October 2026. Request Data shows the same counts, free, up to 200,000 per count.

At a glance

Forsyth County against the rest of North Carolina.

Forsyth is one of the 10 biggest North Carolina counties in our data, and most of the rows we store for it are complete.

Its share of out-of-state mailing addresses is below the share across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer, and its share of company or trust owners is above it.

Ownership concentration is close to the typical page county (2,678 owners of 3+ properties per 148,939 records).

Of the bordering counties we offer, one has more complete records and 5 fewer.

The numbers

Forsyth County, counted.

Each count names the Request Data filters that give it back.

North Carolina + Forsyth

148,939

complete owner records (89% of the county’s stored rows), #4 of 55 page counties.

Out-of-state

9,410

6% have a mailing address outside North Carolina (#26 of 55; 8% across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer). Second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

Companies only

26,461

18% are owned under an LLC, corporation or trust name (#17 of 55; 16% across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer).

Investor: owns ≥ 3

2,678

owners with 3 or more properties in the county.

Single family

122,903

83% of records: the county’s use description says single family (townhouses and row houses too).

Source: NC OneMap parcels (North Carolina Center for Geographic Information and Analysis) (nconemap.gov), each county's own parcel data, republished by NC OneMap on the county's schedule. Forsyth County’s roll in this data carries little or no year built (under a quarter of its records), so that filter counts almost nothing here. North Carolina rolls carry no homestead flag in this data, so nothing here says whether the owner lives in the property.

Next door

Forsyth and the counties around it.

Of Forsyth and the 6 bordering counties we offer (Guilford, Davidson, Surry, Stokes, Davie and Yadkin), Forsyth has the highest share of out-of-state mailing addresses.

Forsyth County and the North Carolina counties that share its border, by complete owner records
Forsyth148,9399,4106%
Guilford211,15312,4346%
Davidson79,9432,5913%
Surry32,0371,0463%
Stokes21,5394742%
Davie20,0745573%
Yadkin18,3973312%

Borders from the U.S. Census Bureau’s county adjacency file; “not offered” means Request Data doesn’t offer that county yet.

By city

Forsyth County, city by city.

Winston-Salem has 89,899 of Forsyth County's 148,939 complete records (60%). Of the 4 cities below, Winston-Salem has the highest share of both out-of-state mailing addresses (8%) and company or trust owners (21%).

Complete owner records in cities of Forsyth County, NC
Winston-Salem89,8996,8058%21%
Kernersville11,0765715%18%
Clemmons8,0243675%14%
Lewisville5,9281452%11%

Each row is Request Data’s count with North Carolina, Forsyth and that city typed into the City field (it matches property cities containing the name), counted October 2026. The cities come from a sample of the county’s records, so this is not a full list; any other city’s count is free in Request Data.

Request Data

Pull it yourself.

Count it free, then pull at 0.5¢ a record: 9,410 records cost $47.05 to pull.

  1. Create a free account

    No card. Counting is free; pulling records is what costs.

  2. Pick North Carolina, then Forsyth

    In Request Data. Type a city to narrow it.

  3. Add the filters

    Out-of-state, Companies only, Investor: owns ≥ 3, value or Single family.

    Out-of-stateCompanies only
  4. See the count and the price, then pull

    0.5¢ a record. Pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Questions

Forsyth County owner lists: FAQ

Can’t find yours? Ask us directly.

How many property owner records can I pull in Forsyth County?

148,939 complete owner records (owner, property address with a house number, and mailing address) in Tracer's North Carolina data, counted October 2026: 89% of the county's stored rows. That's #4 of the 55 North Carolina counties with their own page: it's one of the 10 biggest North Carolina counties in our data, and most of the rows we store for it are complete. Government owners are left out.

How many Forsyth County owners have an out-of-state mailing address?

9,410 records (6%, #26 of 55 for that share; 8% across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer) have an owner whose mailing address on the tax roll is outside North Carolina. Of Forsyth and the 6 bordering counties we offer (Guilford, Davidson, Surry, Stokes, Davie and Yadkin), Forsyth has the highest share of out-of-state mailing addresses. That's what the Out-of-state filter counts: second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

How many Forsyth County records are owned by LLCs or other companies?

26,461 records (18%) have an owner name that contains LLC, INC, CORP, LP, TRUST, PROPERTIES, HOLDINGS or INVESTMENTS. Tracer works a company owner toward a person where it can. To look the people up yourself, search the company in the North Carolina Secretary of State's free business registration search (it shows the registered agent and the company officials it has on file). Trusts aren't registered there.

How LLC owner lookup works

How many owners hold 3 or more properties in Forsyth County?

2,678 owner names appear on 3 or more complete records in the county (every property type, grouped by the exact name). Ownership concentration is close to the typical page county. Portfolio owners, builders and trusts all show up here.

Can I pull one city in Forsyth County?

Any city in the county: type it into Request Data's City field (or add ZIP codes). For example, Winston-Salem has 89,899 complete records (6,805 out-of-state), Kernersville has 11,076 complete records (571 out-of-state), Clemmons has 8,024 complete records (367 out-of-state) and Lewisville has 5,928 complete records (145 out-of-state), counted October 2026. Those are cities from a sample of the county's records, not a full list; the count for any other city is free in Request Data.

How do I get a Forsyth County owner list?

Create a free Tracer account, open Request Data, pick North Carolina and Forsyth, and turn on Out-of-state or set Owner type to Companies only. You see the count and the price before you pull anything (0.5¢ a record; a count tops out at 200,000), and pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Pull Forsyth County owners. See the count first.

Create a free account, open Request Data, and pick North Carolina. Rather not dial the list yourself? Our callers can.

Or have us call them.