Moore County, NC property owners, counted.

55,683 complete owner records in Moore County you can pull and trace: owner, property address and mailing address. 4,201 have an owner whose mailing address is outside North Carolina, and 8,122 are owned under a company or trust name. Moore County has the 20th-highest share of out-of-state mailing addresses of the 55 North Carolina counties with their own page: 8% of its complete records, against 8% across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer.

Pulls cost 0.5¢ a record after signup; your 100 free records trace the owners.

Moore County · complete owner recordsOctober 2026
55,683
records, #23 of 55
8%
out-of-state mailing (8% in our North Carolina counties)
15%
company or trust owner (16% in our North Carolina counties)
1,024
owners of 3+ properties

Counted October 2026. Request Data shows the same counts, free, up to 200,000 per count.

At a glance

Moore County against the rest of North Carolina.

Moore is among the 25 biggest North Carolina counties in our data, and about three-quarters of its stored rows are complete.

Its share of out-of-state mailing addresses is close to the share across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer, and its share of company or trust owners is close to it.

Ownership concentration is close to the typical page county (1,024 owners of 3+ properties per 55,683 records).

Its buildings skew newer than the page-county average.

Of the bordering counties we offer, 3 have more complete records and 2 fewer.

The numbers

Moore County, counted.

Each count names the Request Data filters that give it back.

North Carolina + Moore

55,683

complete owner records (74% of the county’s stored rows), #23 of 55 page counties.

Out-of-state

4,201

8% have a mailing address outside North Carolina (#20 of 55; 8% across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer). Second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

Companies only

8,122

15% are owned under an LLC, corporation or trust name (#27 of 55; 16% across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer).

Investor: owns ≥ 3

1,024

owners with 3 or more properties in the county.

Built after 1800 + Built before 2005

30,099

records with a recorded year built of 2005 or earlier (68% of those with a year).

Source: NC OneMap parcels (North Carolina Center for Geographic Information and Analysis) (nconemap.gov), each county's own parcel data, republished by NC OneMap on the county's schedule. Moore County’s roll in this data carries little or no property city, property ZIP or single-family use description (under a quarter of its records), so those filters count almost nothing here. North Carolina rolls carry no homestead flag in this data, so nothing here says whether the owner lives in the property. 30,099 of Moore County's 44,063 records with a year built (68%) were built by 2005, and 21,987 by 1995; across the 34 page counties that record it, 73% were built by 2005.

Next door

Moore and the counties around it.

Of Moore and the 5 bordering counties we offer (Cumberland, Harnett, Randolph, Chatham and Montgomery), Moore has the highest share of out-of-state mailing addresses.

Moore County and the North Carolina counties that share its border, by complete owner records
Moore55,6834,2018%
Cumberland116,6878,0297%
Harnett66,5044,6327%
Randolph59,9181,2502%
Chatham35,9331,1053%
Montgomery18,0969695%
Hokenot offered
Leenot offered
Richmondnot offered

Borders from the U.S. Census Bureau’s county adjacency file; “not offered” means Request Data doesn’t offer that county yet.

Request Data

Pull it yourself.

Count it free, then pull at 0.5¢ a record: 4,201 records cost $21.01 to pull.

  1. Create a free account

    No card. Counting is free; pulling records is what costs.

  2. Pick North Carolina, then Moore

    In Request Data. Its roll mostly has no property city in this data, so narrow it with the filters.

  3. Add the filters

    Out-of-state, Companies only, Investor: owns ≥ 3, value or year built.

    Out-of-stateCompanies only
  4. See the count and the price, then pull

    0.5¢ a record. Pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Questions

Moore County owner lists: FAQ

Can’t find yours? Ask us directly.

How many property owner records can I pull in Moore County?

55,683 complete owner records (owner, property address with a house number, and mailing address) in Tracer's North Carolina data, counted October 2026: 74% of the county's stored rows. That's #23 of the 55 North Carolina counties with their own page: it's among the 25 biggest North Carolina counties in our data, and about three-quarters of its stored rows are complete. Government owners are left out.

How many Moore County owners have an out-of-state mailing address?

4,201 records (8%, #20 of 55 for that share; 8% across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer) have an owner whose mailing address on the tax roll is outside North Carolina. Of Moore and the 5 bordering counties we offer (Cumberland, Harnett, Randolph, Chatham and Montgomery), Moore has the highest share of out-of-state mailing addresses. That's what the Out-of-state filter counts: second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

How many Moore County records are owned by LLCs or other companies?

8,122 records (15%) have an owner name that contains LLC, INC, CORP, LP, TRUST, PROPERTIES, HOLDINGS or INVESTMENTS. Tracer works a company owner toward a person where it can. To look the people up yourself, search the company in the North Carolina Secretary of State's free business registration search (it shows the registered agent and the company officials it has on file). Trusts aren't registered there.

How LLC owner lookup works

How many owners hold 3 or more properties in Moore County?

1,024 owner names appear on 3 or more complete records in the county (every property type, grouped by the exact name). Ownership concentration is close to the typical page county. Portfolio owners, builders and trusts all show up here.

How do I get a Moore County owner list?

Create a free Tracer account, open Request Data, pick North Carolina and Moore, and turn on Out-of-state or set Owner type to Companies only. You see the count and the price before you pull anything (0.5¢ a record; a count tops out at 200,000), and pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Pull Moore County owners. See the count first.

Create a free account, open Request Data, and pick North Carolina. Rather not dial the list yourself? Our callers can.

Or have us call them.