Pitt County, NC property owners, counted.

68,579 complete owner records in Pitt County you can pull and trace: owner, property address and mailing address. 3,864 have an owner whose mailing address is outside North Carolina, and 13,823 are owned under a company or trust name. Pitt County has the 8th-highest share of company or trust owners of the 55 North Carolina counties with their own page: 20% of its complete records, against 16% across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer.

Pulls cost 0.5¢ a record after signup; your 100 free records trace the owners.

Pitt County · complete owner recordsOctober 2026
68,579
records, #17 of 55
6%
out-of-state mailing (8% in our North Carolina counties)
20%
company or trust owner (16% in our North Carolina counties)
2,246
owners of 3+ properties

Counted October 2026. Request Data shows the same counts, free, up to 200,000 per count.

At a glance

Pitt County against the rest of North Carolina.

Pitt is among the 25 biggest North Carolina counties in our data, and most of the rows we store for it are complete.

Its share of out-of-state mailing addresses is below the share across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer, and its share of company or trust owners is above it.

Ownership is more concentrated than in the typical page county (2,246 owners of 3+ properties per 68,579 records).

The age of its buildings is close to the page-county average.

It has more complete records than any bordering county we offer.

The numbers

Pitt County, counted.

Each count names the Request Data filters that give it back.

North Carolina + Pitt

68,579

complete owner records (85% of the county’s stored rows), #17 of 55 page counties.

Out-of-state

3,864

6% have a mailing address outside North Carolina (#32 of 55; 8% across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer). Second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

Companies only

13,823

20% are owned under an LLC, corporation or trust name (#8 of 55; 16% across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer).

Investor: owns ≥ 3

2,246

owners with 3 or more properties in the county.

Single family

41,002

60% of records: the county’s use description says single family (townhouses and row houses too).

Built after 1800 + Built before 2005

44,257

records with a recorded year built of 2005 or earlier (74% of those with a year).

Source: NC OneMap parcels (North Carolina Center for Geographic Information and Analysis) (nconemap.gov), each county's own parcel data, republished by NC OneMap on the county's schedule. Pitt County’s roll in this data carries little or no property city or property ZIP (under a quarter of its records), so those filters count almost nothing here. North Carolina rolls carry no homestead flag in this data, so nothing here says whether the owner lives in the property. 44,257 of Pitt County's 60,197 records with a year built (74%) were built by 2005, and 30,700 by 1995; across the 34 page counties that record it, 73% were built by 2005.

Next door

Pitt and the counties around it.

3 of the 7 bordering counties we offer (Craven, Wilson, Beaufort, Lenoir, Edgecombe, Martin and Greene) have a higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses than Pitt's 6%; Martin is highest at 8%.

Pitt County and the North Carolina counties that share its border, by complete owner records
Pitt68,5793,8646%
Craven49,5243,8238%
Wilson35,5301,3504%
Beaufort25,5541,3635%
Lenoir24,3611,0514%
Edgecombe23,3261,4256%
Martin12,9551,0078%
Greene8,4352693%

Borders from the U.S. Census Bureau’s county adjacency file; “not offered” means Request Data doesn’t offer that county yet.

Request Data

Pull it yourself.

Count it free, then pull at 0.5¢ a record: 3,864 records cost $19.32 to pull.

  1. Create a free account

    No card. Counting is free; pulling records is what costs.

  2. Pick North Carolina, then Pitt

    In Request Data. Its roll mostly has no property city in this data, so narrow it with the filters.

  3. Add the filters

    Out-of-state, Companies only, Investor: owns ≥ 3, value, year built or Single family.

    Out-of-stateCompanies only
  4. See the count and the price, then pull

    0.5¢ a record. Pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Questions

Pitt County owner lists: FAQ

Can’t find yours? Ask us directly.

How many property owner records can I pull in Pitt County?

68,579 complete owner records (owner, property address with a house number, and mailing address) in Tracer's North Carolina data, counted October 2026: 85% of the county's stored rows. That's #17 of the 55 North Carolina counties with their own page: it's among the 25 biggest North Carolina counties in our data, and most of the rows we store for it are complete. Government owners are left out.

How many Pitt County owners have an out-of-state mailing address?

3,864 records (6%, #32 of 55 for that share; 8% across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer) have an owner whose mailing address on the tax roll is outside North Carolina. 3 of the 7 bordering counties we offer (Craven, Wilson, Beaufort, Lenoir, Edgecombe, Martin and Greene) have a higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses than Pitt's 6%; Martin is highest at 8%. That's what the Out-of-state filter counts: second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

How many Pitt County records are owned by LLCs or other companies?

13,823 records (20%) have an owner name that contains LLC, INC, CORP, LP, TRUST, PROPERTIES, HOLDINGS or INVESTMENTS. Tracer works a company owner toward a person where it can. To look the people up yourself, search the company in the North Carolina Secretary of State's free business registration search (it shows the registered agent and the company officials it has on file). Trusts aren't registered there.

How LLC owner lookup works

How many owners hold 3 or more properties in Pitt County?

2,246 owner names appear on 3 or more complete records in the county (every property type, grouped by the exact name). Ownership is more concentrated than in the typical page county. Portfolio owners, builders and trusts all show up here.

How do I get a Pitt County owner list?

Create a free Tracer account, open Request Data, pick North Carolina and Pitt, and turn on Out-of-state or set Owner type to Companies only. You see the count and the price before you pull anything (0.5¢ a record; a count tops out at 200,000), and pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Pull Pitt County owners. See the count first.

Create a free account, open Request Data, and pick North Carolina. Rather not dial the list yourself? Our callers can.

Or have us call them.