Beaufort County, NC property owners, counted.

25,554 complete owner records in Beaufort County you can pull and trace: owner, property address and mailing address. 1,363 have an owner whose mailing address is outside North Carolina, and 2,591 are owned under a company or trust name. Beaufort County has the 12th-lowest share of company or trust owners of the 55 North Carolina counties with their own page: 10% of its complete records, against 16% across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer.

Pulls cost 0.5¢ a record after signup; your 100 free records trace the owners.

Beaufort County · complete owner recordsOctober 2026
25,554
records, #47 of 55
5%
out-of-state mailing (8% in our North Carolina counties)
10%
company or trust owner (16% in our North Carolina counties)
550
owners of 3+ properties

Counted October 2026. Request Data shows the same counts, free, up to 200,000 per count.

At a glance

Beaufort County against the rest of North Carolina.

Beaufort is one of the smaller counties with its own page, and about half of its stored rows are complete.

Its share of out-of-state mailing addresses is below the share across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer, and its share of company or trust owners is below it.

Ownership concentration is close to the typical page county (550 owners of 3+ properties per 25,554 records).

The age of its buildings is close to the page-county average.

Of the bordering counties we offer, 2 have more complete records and 3 fewer.

The numbers

Beaufort County, counted.

Each count names the Request Data filters that give it back.

North Carolina + Beaufort

25,554

complete owner records (57% of the county’s stored rows), #47 of 55 page counties.

Out-of-state

1,363

5% have a mailing address outside North Carolina (#33 of 55; 8% across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer). Second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

Companies only

2,591

10% are owned under an LLC, corporation or trust name (#44 of 55; 16% across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer).

Investor: owns ≥ 3

550

owners with 3 or more properties in the county.

Built after 1800 + Built before 2005

17,692

records with a recorded year built of 2005 or earlier (84% of those with a year).

Source: NC OneMap parcels (North Carolina Center for Geographic Information and Analysis) (nconemap.gov), each county's own parcel data, republished by NC OneMap on the county's schedule. Beaufort County’s roll in this data carries little or no property city, property ZIP or single-family use description (under a quarter of its records), so those filters count almost nothing here. North Carolina rolls carry no homestead flag in this data, so nothing here says whether the owner lives in the property. 17,692 of Beaufort County's 20,956 records with a year built (84%) were built by 2005, and 14,151 by 1995; across the 34 page counties that record it, 73% were built by 2005.

Next door

Beaufort and the counties around it.

Every bordering county we offer (Pitt, Craven, Martin, Pamlico and Washington) has a higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses than Beaufort; Pamlico is highest at 11%.

Beaufort County and the North Carolina counties that share its border, by complete owner records
Beaufort25,5541,3635%
Pitt68,5793,8646%
Craven49,5243,8238%
Martin12,9551,0078%
Pamlico10,6121,21311%
Washington6,1675529%
Hydenot offered

Borders from the U.S. Census Bureau’s county adjacency file; “not offered” means Request Data doesn’t offer that county yet.

Request Data

Pull it yourself.

Count it free, then pull at 0.5¢ a record: 1,363 records cost $6.82 to pull.

  1. Create a free account

    No card. Counting is free; pulling records is what costs.

  2. Pick North Carolina, then Beaufort

    In Request Data. Its roll mostly has no property city in this data, so narrow it with the filters.

  3. Add the filters

    Out-of-state, Companies only, Investor: owns ≥ 3, value or year built.

    Out-of-stateCompanies only
  4. See the count and the price, then pull

    0.5¢ a record. Pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Questions

Beaufort County owner lists: FAQ

Can’t find yours? Ask us directly.

How many property owner records can I pull in Beaufort County?

25,554 complete owner records (owner, property address with a house number, and mailing address) in Tracer's North Carolina data, counted October 2026: 57% of the county's stored rows. That's #47 of the 55 North Carolina counties with their own page: it's one of the smaller counties with its own page, and about half of its stored rows are complete. Government owners are left out.

How many Beaufort County owners have an out-of-state mailing address?

1,363 records (5%, #33 of 55 for that share; 8% across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer) have an owner whose mailing address on the tax roll is outside North Carolina. Every bordering county we offer (Pitt, Craven, Martin, Pamlico and Washington) has a higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses than Beaufort; Pamlico is highest at 11%. That's what the Out-of-state filter counts: second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

How many Beaufort County records are owned by LLCs or other companies?

2,591 records (10%) have an owner name that contains LLC, INC, CORP, LP, TRUST, PROPERTIES, HOLDINGS or INVESTMENTS. Tracer works a company owner toward a person where it can. To look the people up yourself, search the company in the North Carolina Secretary of State's free business registration search (it shows the registered agent and the company officials it has on file). Trusts aren't registered there.

How LLC owner lookup works

How many owners hold 3 or more properties in Beaufort County?

550 owner names appear on 3 or more complete records in the county (every property type, grouped by the exact name). Ownership concentration is close to the typical page county. Portfolio owners, builders and trusts all show up here.

How do I get a Beaufort County owner list?

Create a free Tracer account, open Request Data, pick North Carolina and Beaufort, and turn on Out-of-state or set Owner type to Companies only. You see the count and the price before you pull anything (0.5¢ a record; a count tops out at 200,000), and pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Pull Beaufort County owners. See the count first.

Create a free account, open Request Data, and pick North Carolina. Rather not dial the list yourself? Our callers can.

Or have us call them.