Davidson County, NC property owners, counted.

79,943 complete owner records in Davidson County you can pull and trace: owner, property address and mailing address. 2,591 have an owner whose mailing address is outside North Carolina, and 11,484 are owned under a company or trust name. Davidson County has the 6th-lowest share of out-of-state mailing addresses of the 55 North Carolina counties with their own page: 3% of its complete records, against 8% across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer.

Pulls cost 0.5¢ a record after signup; your 100 free records trace the owners.

Davidson County · complete owner recordsOctober 2026
79,943
records, #16 of 55
3%
out-of-state mailing (8% in our North Carolina counties)
14%
company or trust owner (16% in our North Carolina counties)
1,890
owners of 3+ properties

Counted October 2026. Request Data shows the same counts, free, up to 200,000 per count.

At a glance

Davidson County against the rest of North Carolina.

Davidson is among the 25 biggest North Carolina counties in our data, and most of the rows we store for it are complete.

Its share of out-of-state mailing addresses is well below the share across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer, and its share of company or trust owners is below it.

Ownership concentration is close to the typical page county (1,890 owners of 3+ properties per 79,943 records).

Of the bordering counties we offer, 2 have more complete records and 5 fewer.

The numbers

Davidson County, counted.

Each count names the Request Data filters that give it back.

North Carolina + Davidson

79,943

complete owner records (81% of the county’s stored rows), #16 of 55 page counties.

Out-of-state

2,591

3% have a mailing address outside North Carolina (#50 of 55; 8% across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer). Second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

Companies only

11,484

14% are owned under an LLC, corporation or trust name (#28 of 55; 16% across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer).

Investor: owns ≥ 3

1,890

owners with 3 or more properties in the county.

Single family

39,517

49% of records: the county’s use description says single family (townhouses and row houses too).

Source: NC OneMap parcels (North Carolina Center for Geographic Information and Analysis) (nconemap.gov), each county's own parcel data, republished by NC OneMap on the county's schedule. Davidson County’s roll in this data carries little or no property city, property ZIP or year built (under a quarter of its records), so those filters count almost nothing here. North Carolina rolls carry no homestead flag in this data, so nothing here says whether the owner lives in the property.

Next door

Davidson and the counties around it.

4 of the 7 bordering counties we offer (Guilford, Forsyth, Rowan, Randolph, Stanly, Davie and Montgomery) have a higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses than Davidson's 3%; Forsyth is highest at 6%.

Davidson County and the North Carolina counties that share its border, by complete owner records
Davidson79,9432,5913%
Guilford211,15312,4346%
Forsyth148,9399,4106%
Rowan64,9402,5674%
Randolph59,9181,2502%
Stanly30,0819313%
Davie20,0745573%
Montgomery18,0969695%

Borders from the U.S. Census Bureau’s county adjacency file; “not offered” means Request Data doesn’t offer that county yet.

Request Data

Pull it yourself.

Count it free, then pull at 0.5¢ a record: 2,591 records cost $12.96 to pull.

  1. Create a free account

    No card. Counting is free; pulling records is what costs.

  2. Pick North Carolina, then Davidson

    In Request Data. Its roll mostly has no property city in this data, so narrow it with the filters.

  3. Add the filters

    Out-of-state, Companies only, Investor: owns ≥ 3, value or Single family.

    Out-of-stateCompanies only
  4. See the count and the price, then pull

    0.5¢ a record. Pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Questions

Davidson County owner lists: FAQ

Can’t find yours? Ask us directly.

How many property owner records can I pull in Davidson County?

79,943 complete owner records (owner, property address with a house number, and mailing address) in Tracer's North Carolina data, counted October 2026: 81% of the county's stored rows. That's #16 of the 55 North Carolina counties with their own page: it's among the 25 biggest North Carolina counties in our data, and most of the rows we store for it are complete. Government owners are left out.

How many Davidson County owners have an out-of-state mailing address?

2,591 records (3%, #50 of 55 for that share; 8% across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer) have an owner whose mailing address on the tax roll is outside North Carolina. 4 of the 7 bordering counties we offer (Guilford, Forsyth, Rowan, Randolph, Stanly, Davie and Montgomery) have a higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses than Davidson's 3%; Forsyth is highest at 6%. That's what the Out-of-state filter counts: second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

How many Davidson County records are owned by LLCs or other companies?

11,484 records (14%) have an owner name that contains LLC, INC, CORP, LP, TRUST, PROPERTIES, HOLDINGS or INVESTMENTS. Tracer works a company owner toward a person where it can. To look the people up yourself, search the company in the North Carolina Secretary of State's free business registration search (it shows the registered agent and the company officials it has on file). Trusts aren't registered there.

How LLC owner lookup works

How many owners hold 3 or more properties in Davidson County?

1,890 owner names appear on 3 or more complete records in the county (every property type, grouped by the exact name). Ownership concentration is close to the typical page county. Portfolio owners, builders and trusts all show up here.

How do I get a Davidson County owner list?

Create a free Tracer account, open Request Data, pick North Carolina and Davidson, and turn on Out-of-state or set Owner type to Companies only. You see the count and the price before you pull anything (0.5¢ a record; a count tops out at 200,000), and pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Pull Davidson County owners. See the count first.

Create a free account, open Request Data, and pick North Carolina. Rather not dial the list yourself? Our callers can.

Or have us call them.