Wake County, NC property owners, counted.

400,818 complete owner records in Wake County you can pull and trace: owner, property address and mailing address. 23,796 have an owner whose mailing address is outside North Carolina, and 72,575 are owned under a company or trust name. Wake County has the 15th-highest share of company or trust owners of the 55 North Carolina counties with their own page: 18% of its complete records, against 16% across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer.

Pulls cost 0.5¢ a record after signup; your 100 free records trace the owners.

Wake County · complete owner recordsOctober 2026
400,818
records, #1 of 55
6%
out-of-state mailing (8% in our North Carolina counties)
18%
company or trust owner (16% in our North Carolina counties)
6,224
owners of 3+ properties

Counted October 2026. Request Data shows the same counts, free, up to 200,000 per count.

At a glance

Wake County against the rest of North Carolina.

Wake is one of the 10 biggest North Carolina counties in our data, and most of the rows we store for it are complete.

Its share of out-of-state mailing addresses is below the share across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer, and its share of company or trust owners is above it.

Ownership is more spread out than in the typical page county (6,224 owners of 3+ properties per 400,818 records).

Its buildings skew newer than the page-county average.

It has more complete records than any bordering county we offer.

The numbers

Wake County, counted.

Each count names the Request Data filters that give it back.

North Carolina + Wake

400,818

complete owner records (92% of the county’s stored rows), #1 of 55 page counties.

Out-of-state

23,796

6% have a mailing address outside North Carolina (#28 of 55; 8% across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer). Second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

Companies only

72,575

18% are owned under an LLC, corporation or trust name (#15 of 55; 16% across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer).

Investor: owns ≥ 3

6,224

owners with 3 or more properties in the county.

Built after 1800 + Built before 2005

226,116

records with a recorded year built of 2005 or earlier (61% of those with a year).

Source: NC OneMap parcels (North Carolina Center for Geographic Information and Analysis) (nconemap.gov), each county's own parcel data, republished by NC OneMap on the county's schedule. Wake County’s roll in this data carries little or no property ZIP or single-family use description (under a quarter of its records), so those filters count almost nothing here. North Carolina rolls carry no homestead flag in this data, so nothing here says whether the owner lives in the property. 226,116 of Wake County's 368,916 records with a year built (61%) were built by 2005, and 137,045 by 1995; across the 34 page counties that record it, 73% were built by 2005.

Next door

Wake and the counties around it.

2 of the 5 bordering counties we offer (Durham, Johnston, Harnett, Chatham and Granville) have a higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses than Wake's 6%; Durham is highest at 8%.

Wake County and the North Carolina counties that share its border, by complete owner records
Wake400,81823,7966%
Durham125,5259,8988%
Johnston97,1455,7026%
Harnett66,5044,6327%
Chatham35,9331,1053%
Granville26,7471,0914%
Franklinnot offered

Borders from the U.S. Census Bureau’s county adjacency file; “not offered” means Request Data doesn’t offer that county yet.

By city

Wake County, city by city.

Raleigh has 130,682 of Wake County's 400,818 complete records (33%). Of the 6 cities below, Knightdale has the highest share of both out-of-state mailing addresses (14%) and company or trust owners (29%).

Complete owner records in cities of Wake County, NC
Raleigh130,6828,7567%19%
Cary53,0402,1914%16%
Apex27,5221,4525%18%
Fuquay-Varina20,1651,3327%22%
Wake Forest18,4341,0956%17%
Knightdale8,7851,21414%29%

Each row is Request Data’s count with North Carolina, Wake and that city typed into the City field (it matches property cities containing the name), counted October 2026. The cities come from a sample of the county’s records, so this is not a full list; any other city’s count is free in Request Data.

Request Data

Pull it yourself.

Count it free, then pull at 0.5¢ a record: 10,000 records cost $50 to pull.

  1. Create a free account

    No card. Counting is free; pulling records is what costs.

  2. Pick North Carolina, then Wake

    In Request Data. Type a city to narrow it.

  3. Add the filters

    Out-of-state, Companies only, Investor: owns ≥ 3, value or year built.

    Out-of-stateCompanies only
  4. See the count and the price, then pull

    0.5¢ a record. Pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Questions

Wake County owner lists: FAQ

Can’t find yours? Ask us directly.

How many property owner records can I pull in Wake County?

400,818 complete owner records (owner, property address with a house number, and mailing address) in Tracer's North Carolina data, counted October 2026: 92% of the county's stored rows. That's #1 of the 55 North Carolina counties with their own page: it's one of the 10 biggest North Carolina counties in our data, and most of the rows we store for it are complete. Government owners are left out.

How many Wake County owners have an out-of-state mailing address?

23,796 records (6%, #28 of 55 for that share; 8% across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer) have an owner whose mailing address on the tax roll is outside North Carolina. 2 of the 5 bordering counties we offer (Durham, Johnston, Harnett, Chatham and Granville) have a higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses than Wake's 6%; Durham is highest at 8%. That's what the Out-of-state filter counts: second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

How many Wake County records are owned by LLCs or other companies?

72,575 records (18%) have an owner name that contains LLC, INC, CORP, LP, TRUST, PROPERTIES, HOLDINGS or INVESTMENTS. Tracer works a company owner toward a person where it can. To look the people up yourself, search the company in the North Carolina Secretary of State's free business registration search (it shows the registered agent and the company officials it has on file). Trusts aren't registered there.

How LLC owner lookup works

How many owners hold 3 or more properties in Wake County?

6,224 owner names appear on 3 or more complete records in the county (every property type, grouped by the exact name). Ownership is more spread out than in the typical page county. Portfolio owners, builders and trusts all show up here.

Can I pull one city in Wake County?

Any city in the county: type it into Request Data's City field (or add ZIP codes). For example, Raleigh has 130,682 complete records (8,756 out-of-state), Cary has 53,040 complete records (2,191 out-of-state), Apex has 27,522 complete records (1,452 out-of-state), Fuquay-Varina has 20,165 complete records (1,332 out-of-state), Wake Forest has 18,434 complete records (1,095 out-of-state) and Knightdale has 8,785 complete records (1,214 out-of-state), counted October 2026. Those are cities from a sample of the county's records, not a full list; the count for any other city is free in Request Data.

How do I get a Wake County owner list?

Create a free Tracer account, open Request Data, pick North Carolina and Wake, and turn on Out-of-state or set Owner type to Companies only. You see the count and the price before you pull anything (0.5¢ a record; a count tops out at 200,000, so narrow it by city or with the filters), and pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Pull Wake County owners. See the count first.

Create a free account, open Request Data, and pick North Carolina. Rather not dial the list yourself? Our callers can.

Or have us call them.