Burke County, NC property owners, counted.

45,284 complete owner records in Burke County you can pull and trace: owner, property address and mailing address. 2,228 have an owner whose mailing address is outside North Carolina, and 5,200 are owned under a company or trust name. Burke County has the 16th-lowest share of company or trust owners of the 55 North Carolina counties with their own page: 11% of its complete records, against 16% across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer.

Pulls cost 0.5¢ a record after signup; your 100 free records trace the owners.

Burke County · complete owner recordsOctober 2026
45,284
records, #30 of 55
5%
out-of-state mailing (8% in our North Carolina counties)
11%
company or trust owner (16% in our North Carolina counties)
1,218
owners of 3+ properties

Counted October 2026. Request Data shows the same counts, free, up to 200,000 per count.

At a glance

Burke County against the rest of North Carolina.

Burke is one of the smaller counties with its own page, and about three-quarters of its stored rows are complete.

Its share of out-of-state mailing addresses is below the share across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer, and its share of company or trust owners is below it.

Ownership concentration is close to the typical page county (1,218 owners of 3+ properties per 45,284 records).

Its buildings skew older than the page-county average.

Of the bordering counties we offer, 2 have more complete records and 4 fewer.

The numbers

Burke County, counted.

Each count names the Request Data filters that give it back.

North Carolina + Burke

45,284

complete owner records (77% of the county’s stored rows), #30 of 55 page counties.

Out-of-state

2,228

5% have a mailing address outside North Carolina (#36 of 55; 8% across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer). Second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

Companies only

5,200

11% are owned under an LLC, corporation or trust name (#40 of 55; 16% across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer).

Investor: owns ≥ 3

1,218

owners with 3 or more properties in the county.

Single family

32,204

71% of records: the county’s use description says single family (townhouses and row houses too).

Built after 1800 + Built before 2005

29,782

records with a recorded year built of 2005 or earlier (87% of those with a year).

Source: NC OneMap parcels (North Carolina Center for Geographic Information and Analysis) (nconemap.gov), each county's own parcel data, republished by NC OneMap on the county's schedule. Single family is a parcel whose county use description says single family (townhouses and row houses too); a roll that only says Residential, like Wake's, isn't counted. North Carolina rolls carry no homestead flag in this data, so nothing here says whether the owner lives in the property. 29,782 of Burke County's 34,235 records with a year built (87%) were built by 2005, and 24,840 by 1995; across the 34 page counties that record it, 73% were built by 2005.

Next door

Burke and the counties around it.

3 of the 6 bordering counties we offer (Catawba, Cleveland, Lincoln, Caldwell, Rutherford and McDowell) have a higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses than Burke's 5%; Rutherford is highest at 9%.

Burke County and the North Carolina counties that share its border, by complete owner records
Burke45,2842,2285%
Catawba82,3964,0035%
Cleveland46,3772,3455%
Lincoln40,1531,4394%
Caldwell38,4641,4614%
Rutherford33,5043,1219%
McDowell18,8581,4888%
Averynot offered

Borders from the U.S. Census Bureau’s county adjacency file; “not offered” means Request Data doesn’t offer that county yet.

By city

Burke County, city by city.

Morganton has 26,375 of Burke County's 45,284 complete records (58%). Of the 5 cities below, Nebo has the highest share of both out-of-state mailing addresses (11%) and company or trust owners (17%).

Complete owner records in cities of Burke County, NC
Morganton26,3751,1574%12%
Connelly Springs7,5864396%12%
Valdese4,9942435%9%
Hickory3,527862%9%
Nebo8239111%17%

Each row is Request Data’s count with North Carolina, Burke and that city typed into the City field (it matches property cities containing the name), counted October 2026. The cities come from a sample of the county’s records, so this is not a full list; any other city’s count is free in Request Data.

Request Data

Pull it yourself.

Count it free, then pull at 0.5¢ a record: 2,228 records cost $11.14 to pull.

  1. Create a free account

    No card. Counting is free; pulling records is what costs.

  2. Pick North Carolina, then Burke

    In Request Data. Type a city to narrow it.

  3. Add the filters

    Out-of-state, Companies only, Investor: owns ≥ 3, value, year built or Single family.

    Out-of-stateCompanies only
  4. See the count and the price, then pull

    0.5¢ a record. Pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Questions

Burke County owner lists: FAQ

Can’t find yours? Ask us directly.

How many property owner records can I pull in Burke County?

45,284 complete owner records (owner, property address with a house number, and mailing address) in Tracer's North Carolina data, counted October 2026: 77% of the county's stored rows. That's #30 of the 55 North Carolina counties with their own page: it's one of the smaller counties with its own page, and about three-quarters of its stored rows are complete. Government owners are left out.

How many Burke County owners have an out-of-state mailing address?

2,228 records (5%, #36 of 55 for that share; 8% across the 85 North Carolina counties we offer) have an owner whose mailing address on the tax roll is outside North Carolina. 3 of the 6 bordering counties we offer (Catawba, Cleveland, Lincoln, Caldwell, Rutherford and McDowell) have a higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses than Burke's 5%; Rutherford is highest at 9%. That's what the Out-of-state filter counts: second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

How many Burke County records are owned by LLCs or other companies?

5,200 records (11%) have an owner name that contains LLC, INC, CORP, LP, TRUST, PROPERTIES, HOLDINGS or INVESTMENTS. Tracer works a company owner toward a person where it can. To look the people up yourself, search the company in the North Carolina Secretary of State's free business registration search (it shows the registered agent and the company officials it has on file). Trusts aren't registered there.

How LLC owner lookup works

How many owners hold 3 or more properties in Burke County?

1,218 owner names appear on 3 or more complete records in the county (every property type, grouped by the exact name). Ownership concentration is close to the typical page county. Portfolio owners, builders and trusts all show up here.

Can I pull one city in Burke County?

Any city in the county: type it into Request Data's City field (or add ZIP codes). For example, Morganton has 26,375 complete records (1,157 out-of-state), Connelly Springs has 7,586 complete records (439 out-of-state), Valdese has 4,994 complete records (243 out-of-state), Hickory has 3,527 complete records (86 out-of-state) and Nebo has 823 complete records (91 out-of-state), counted October 2026. Those are cities from a sample of the county's records, not a full list; the count for any other city is free in Request Data.

How do I get a Burke County owner list?

Create a free Tracer account, open Request Data, pick North Carolina and Burke, and turn on Out-of-state or set Owner type to Companies only. You see the count and the price before you pull anything (0.5¢ a record; a count tops out at 200,000), and pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Pull Burke County owners. See the count first.

Create a free account, open Request Data, and pick North Carolina. Rather not dial the list yourself? Our callers can.

Or have us call them.