Brown County, WI property owners, counted.

93,006 complete owner records in Brown County you can pull and trace: owner, property address and mailing address. 2,089 have an owner whose mailing address is outside Wisconsin, and 18,753 are owned under a company or trust name. Brown County has the 11th-lowest share of out-of-state mailing addresses of the 31 Wisconsin counties with their own page: 2% of its complete records, against 6% across the 70 Wisconsin counties we offer.

Pulls cost 0.5¢ a record after signup; your 100 free records trace the owners.

Brown County · complete owner recordsOctober 2026
93,006
records, #4 of 31
2%
out-of-state mailing (6% in our Wisconsin counties)
20%
company or trust owner (18% in our Wisconsin counties)
1,642
owners of 3+ properties

Counted October 2026. Request Data shows the same counts, free, up to 200,000 per count.

At a glance

Brown County against the rest of Wisconsin.

Brown County is one of the 10 biggest Wisconsin counties in our data, and most of the rows we store for it are complete.

Its share of out-of-state mailing addresses is well below the share across the 70 Wisconsin counties we offer, and its share of company or trust owners is above it.

Among the 31 Wisconsin counties with their own page, it's in the top quarter for complete records, the lower-middle quarter for its out-of-state share and the upper-middle quarter for its company share.

Company or trust owners (20%) are more common here than out-of-state mailing addresses (2%).

Ownership concentration is close to the typical page county (1,642 owners of 3+ properties per 93,006 records).

It has more complete records than any bordering county we offer.

The numbers

Brown County, counted.

Each count names the Request Data filters that give it back.

Wisconsin + Brown

93,006

complete owner records (89% of the county’s stored rows), #4 of 31 page counties (the top quarter).

Out-of-state

2,089

2% have a mailing address outside Wisconsin (#21 of 31, the lower-middle quarter; well below the 6% across the 70 Wisconsin counties we offer). Second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

Companies only

18,753

20% are owned under an LLC, corporation or trust name (#12 of 31, the upper-middle quarter; above the 18% across the 70 Wisconsin counties we offer).

Investor: owns ≥ 3

1,642

owners with 3 or more properties in the county.

Source: Wisconsin Statewide Parcel Map (Wisconsin State Cartographer's Office) (sco.wisc.edu), each county's own parcel and tax roll data, compiled into one statewide layer. Brown County’s roll in this data carries little or no year built (under a quarter of its records), so that filter counts almost nothing here. There’s no single-family count here: Wisconsin's property class 1 is every residential parcel (houses, duplexes and condos alike), so its roll can't single out single-family homes. Wisconsin’s data here carries no homestead flag, so nothing here says whether the owner lives in the property.

Next door

Brown County and the counties around it.

5 of the 7 bordering counties we offer (Outagamie, Manitowoc, Door, Oconto, Shawano, Calumet and Kewaunee) have a higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses than Brown's 2%; Door is highest at 19%.

Brown County and the Wisconsin counties that share its border, by complete owner records
Brown93,0062,0892%
Outagamie68,8611,0462%
Manitowoc34,9259343%
Door27,5725,29119%
Oconto27,2771,0834%
Shawano21,4625483%
Calumet20,9823282%
Kewaunee9,5503023%
  • Outagamie: fewer complete records, the same share of out-of-state mailing addresses and a lower share of company or trust owners than Brown.
  • Manitowoc: far fewer complete records, a much higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses and a lower share of company or trust owners than Brown.
  • Door: far fewer complete records, a much higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses and a higher share of company or trust owners than Brown.
  • Oconto: far fewer complete records, a much higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses and a lower share of company or trust owners than Brown.
  • Shawano: far fewer complete records, a much higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses and a higher share of company or trust owners than Brown.
  • Calumet: far fewer complete records, the same share of out-of-state mailing addresses and a lower share of company or trust owners than Brown.
  • Kewaunee: far fewer complete records, a much higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses and the same share of company or trust owners than Brown.

Borders from the U.S. Census Bureau’s county adjacency file; “not offered” means Request Data doesn’t offer that county yet.

Request Data

Pull it yourself.

Count it free, then pull at 0.5¢ a record: 2,089 records cost $10.45 to pull.

  1. Create a free account

    No card. Counting is free; pulling records is what costs.

  2. Pick Wisconsin, then Brown

    In Request Data. Type a city to narrow it.

  3. Add the filters

    Out-of-state, Companies only, Investor: owns ≥ 3 or value.

    Out-of-stateCompanies only
  4. See the count and the price, then pull

    0.5¢ a record. Pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Questions

Brown County owner lists: FAQ

Can’t find yours? Ask us directly.

How many property owner records can I pull in Brown County?

93,006 complete owner records (owner, property address with a house number, and mailing address) in Tracer's Wisconsin data, counted October 2026: 89% of the county's stored rows. That's #4 of the 31 Wisconsin counties with their own page: it's one of the 10 biggest Wisconsin counties in our data. Government owners and mailing addresses abroad are left out.

How many Brown County owners have an out-of-state mailing address?

2,089 records (2%, #21 of 31 for that share, the lower-middle quarter; well below the 6% across the 70 Wisconsin counties we offer) have an owner whose mailing address on the tax roll is outside Wisconsin. 5 of the 7 bordering counties we offer (Outagamie, Manitowoc, Door, Oconto, Shawano, Calumet and Kewaunee) have a higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses than Brown's 2%; Door is highest at 19%. That's what the Out-of-state filter counts: second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

How many Brown County records are owned by LLCs or other companies?

18,753 records (20%, above the 18% across the 70 Wisconsin counties we offer) have an owner name that contains LLC, INC, CORP, LP, TRUST, PROPERTIES, HOLDINGS or INVESTMENTS. Tracer works a company owner toward a person where it can. To look the people up yourself, search the company in the Wisconsin Department of Financial Institutions' free Corporate Records Search (it shows the registered agent and registered office on file; owners aren't required to be listed). Trusts aren't registered there.

How LLC owner lookup works

How many owners hold 3 or more properties in Brown County?

1,642 owner names appear on 3 or more complete records in the county (every property type, grouped by the exact name). Ownership concentration is close to the typical page county. Portfolio owners, builders and trusts all show up here.

How do I get a Brown County owner list?

Create a free Tracer account, open Request Data, pick Wisconsin and Brown, and turn on Out-of-state or set Owner type to Companies only. You see the count and the price before you pull anything (0.5¢ a record; a count tops out at 200,000), and pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Pull Brown County owners. See the count first.

Create a free account, open Request Data, and pick Wisconsin. Rather not dial the list yourself? Our callers can.

Or have us call them.