Marathon County, WI property owners, counted.

57,289 complete owner records in Marathon County you can pull and trace: owner, property address and mailing address. 1,165 have an owner whose mailing address is outside Wisconsin, and 12,727 are owned under a company or trust name. Marathon County has the 6th-highest share of company or trust owners of the 31 Wisconsin counties with their own page: 22% of its complete records, against 18% across the 70 Wisconsin counties we offer.

Pulls cost 0.5¢ a record after signup; your 100 free records trace the owners.

Marathon County · complete owner recordsOctober 2026
57,289
records, #9 of 31
2%
out-of-state mailing (6% in our Wisconsin counties)
22%
company or trust owner (18% in our Wisconsin counties)
1,023
owners of 3+ properties

Counted October 2026. Request Data shows the same counts, free, up to 200,000 per count.

At a glance

Marathon County against the rest of Wisconsin.

Marathon County is one of the 10 biggest Wisconsin counties in our data, and about two-thirds of its stored rows are complete.

Its share of out-of-state mailing addresses is well below the share across the 70 Wisconsin counties we offer, and its share of company or trust owners is above it.

Among the 31 Wisconsin counties with their own page, it's in the upper-middle quarter for complete records, the bottom quarter for its out-of-state share and the top quarter for its company share.

Company or trust owners (22%) are more common here than out-of-state mailing addresses (2%).

Ownership concentration is close to the typical page county (1,023 owners of 3+ properties per 57,289 records).

It has more complete records than any bordering county we offer.

The numbers

Marathon County, counted.

Each count names the Request Data filters that give it back.

Wisconsin + Marathon

57,289

complete owner records (69% of the county’s stored rows), #9 of 31 page counties (the upper-middle quarter).

Out-of-state

1,165

2% have a mailing address outside Wisconsin (#25 of 31, the bottom quarter; well below the 6% across the 70 Wisconsin counties we offer). Second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

Companies only

12,727

22% are owned under an LLC, corporation or trust name (#6 of 31, the top quarter; above the 18% across the 70 Wisconsin counties we offer).

Investor: owns ≥ 3

1,023

owners with 3 or more properties in the county.

Source: Wisconsin Statewide Parcel Map (Wisconsin State Cartographer's Office) (sco.wisc.edu), each county's own parcel and tax roll data, compiled into one statewide layer. Marathon County’s roll in this data carries little or no year built (under a quarter of its records), so that filter counts almost nothing here. There’s no single-family count here: Wisconsin's property class 1 is every residential parcel (houses, duplexes and condos alike), so its roll can't single out single-family homes. Wisconsin’s data here carries no homestead flag, so nothing here says whether the owner lives in the property.

Next door

Marathon County and the counties around it.

5 of the 7 bordering counties we offer (Wood, Portage, Shawano, Lincoln, Clark, Langlade and Taylor) have a higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses than Marathon's 2%; Lincoln is highest at 6%.

Marathon County and the Wisconsin counties that share its border, by complete owner records
Marathon57,2891,1652%
Wood31,4426702%
Portage27,3946082%
Shawano21,4625483%
Lincoln17,0901,0546%
Clark16,1395453%
Langlade13,2956235%
Taylor10,4363353%
  • Wood: far fewer complete records, the same share of out-of-state mailing addresses and a much lower share of company or trust owners than Marathon.
  • Portage: far fewer complete records, the same share of out-of-state mailing addresses and a lower share of company or trust owners than Marathon.
  • Shawano: far fewer complete records, a much higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses and a lower share of company or trust owners than Marathon.
  • Lincoln: far fewer complete records, a much higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses and a lower share of company or trust owners than Marathon.
  • Clark: far fewer complete records, a much higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses and a much lower share of company or trust owners than Marathon.
  • Langlade: far fewer complete records, a much higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses and a much lower share of company or trust owners than Marathon.
  • Taylor: far fewer complete records, a much higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses and a lower share of company or trust owners than Marathon.

Borders from the U.S. Census Bureau’s county adjacency file; “not offered” means Request Data doesn’t offer that county yet.

Request Data

Pull it yourself.

Count it free, then pull at 0.5¢ a record: 1,165 records cost $5.83 to pull.

  1. Create a free account

    No card. Counting is free; pulling records is what costs.

  2. Pick Wisconsin, then Marathon

    In Request Data. Type a city to narrow it.

  3. Add the filters

    Out-of-state, Companies only, Investor: owns ≥ 3 or value.

    Out-of-stateCompanies only
  4. See the count and the price, then pull

    0.5¢ a record. Pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Questions

Marathon County owner lists: FAQ

Can’t find yours? Ask us directly.

How many property owner records can I pull in Marathon County?

57,289 complete owner records (owner, property address with a house number, and mailing address) in Tracer's Wisconsin data, counted October 2026: 69% of the county's stored rows. That's #9 of the 31 Wisconsin counties with their own page: it's one of the 10 biggest Wisconsin counties in our data. Government owners and mailing addresses abroad are left out.

How many Marathon County owners have an out-of-state mailing address?

1,165 records (2%, #25 of 31 for that share, the bottom quarter; well below the 6% across the 70 Wisconsin counties we offer) have an owner whose mailing address on the tax roll is outside Wisconsin. 5 of the 7 bordering counties we offer (Wood, Portage, Shawano, Lincoln, Clark, Langlade and Taylor) have a higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses than Marathon's 2%; Lincoln is highest at 6%. That's what the Out-of-state filter counts: second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

How many Marathon County records are owned by LLCs or other companies?

12,727 records (22%, above the 18% across the 70 Wisconsin counties we offer) have an owner name that contains LLC, INC, CORP, LP, TRUST, PROPERTIES, HOLDINGS or INVESTMENTS. Tracer works a company owner toward a person where it can. To look the people up yourself, search the company in the Wisconsin Department of Financial Institutions' free Corporate Records Search (it shows the registered agent and registered office on file; owners aren't required to be listed). Trusts aren't registered there.

How LLC owner lookup works

How many owners hold 3 or more properties in Marathon County?

1,023 owner names appear on 3 or more complete records in the county (every property type, grouped by the exact name). Ownership concentration is close to the typical page county. Portfolio owners, builders and trusts all show up here.

How do I get a Marathon County owner list?

Create a free Tracer account, open Request Data, pick Wisconsin and Marathon, and turn on Out-of-state or set Owner type to Companies only. You see the count and the price before you pull anything (0.5¢ a record; a count tops out at 200,000), and pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Pull Marathon County owners. See the count first.

Create a free account, open Request Data, and pick Wisconsin. Rather not dial the list yourself? Our callers can.

Or have us call them.