Stearns County, MN property owners, counted.

58,714 complete owner records in Stearns County you can pull and trace: owner, property address and mailing address. 1,196 have an owner whose mailing address is outside Minnesota, and 10,673 are owned under a company or trust name. Stearns County has the 2nd-highest share of company or trust owners of the 16 Minnesota counties with their own page: 18% of its complete records, against 13% across the 38 Minnesota counties we offer.

Pulls cost 0.5¢ a record after signup; your 100 free records trace the owners.

Stearns County · complete owner recordsOctober 2026
58,714
records, #8 of 16
2%
out-of-state mailing (4% in our Minnesota counties)
18%
company or trust owner (13% in our Minnesota counties)
1,319
owners of 3+ properties

Counted October 2026. Request Data shows the same counts, free, up to 200,000 per count.

At a glance

Stearns County against the rest of Minnesota.

Stearns County is one of the 10 biggest Minnesota counties in our data, and most of the rows we store for it are complete.

Its share of out-of-state mailing addresses is well below the share across the 38 Minnesota counties we offer, and its share of company or trust owners is above it.

Among the 16 Minnesota counties with their own page, it's in the upper-middle quarter for complete records, the bottom quarter for its out-of-state share and the top quarter for its company share.

Company or trust owners (18%) are more common here than out-of-state mailing addresses (2%).

Ownership is more concentrated than in the typical page county (1,319 owners of 3+ properties per 58,714 records).

Of the bordering counties we offer, one has more complete records and 4 fewer.

The numbers

Stearns County, counted.

Each count names the Request Data filters that give it back.

Minnesota + Stearns

58,714

complete owner records (83% of the county’s stored rows), #8 of 16 page counties (the upper-middle quarter).

Out-of-state

1,196

2% have a mailing address outside Minnesota (#14 of 16, the bottom quarter; well below the 4% across the 38 Minnesota counties we offer). Second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

Companies only

10,673

18% are owned under an LLC, corporation or trust name (#2 of 16, the top quarter; above the 13% across the 38 Minnesota counties we offer).

Investor: owns ≥ 3

1,319

owners with 3 or more properties in the county.

Source: Stearns County GIS parcels (gis.co.stearns.mn.us): owners, mailing and property addresses come from the county's own parcel layer, the rest from the Minnesota open parcels (Minnesota Geospatial Commons) (gis.data.mn.gov). Stearns County’s roll in this data carries little or no property type or year built (under a quarter of its records), so those filters count almost nothing here. Minnesota’s data here carries no homestead flag, so nothing here says whether the owner lives in the property.

Next door

Stearns County and the counties around it.

1 of the 5 bordering counties we offer (Wright, Sherburne, Douglas, Morrison and Benton) has a higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses than Stearns's 2%; Douglas is highest at 5%.

Stearns County and the Minnesota counties that share its border, by complete owner records
Stearns58,7141,1962%
Wright59,8561,1972%
Sherburne35,7767882%
Douglas21,7151,0255%
Morrison17,7134262%
Benton15,0332892%
Kandiyohinot offered
Meekernot offered
Popenot offered
Toddnot offered
  • Wright: more complete records, the same share of out-of-state mailing addresses and a much lower share of company or trust owners than Stearns.
  • Sherburne: far fewer complete records, the same share of out-of-state mailing addresses and a lower share of company or trust owners than Stearns.
  • Douglas: far fewer complete records, a much higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses and a lower share of company or trust owners than Stearns.
  • Morrison: far fewer complete records, the same share of out-of-state mailing addresses and a lower share of company or trust owners than Stearns.
  • Benton: far fewer complete records, the same share of out-of-state mailing addresses and a much lower share of company or trust owners than Stearns.

Borders from the U.S. Census Bureau’s county adjacency file; “not offered” means Request Data doesn’t offer that county yet.

Request Data

Pull it yourself.

Count it free, then pull at 0.5¢ a record: 1,196 records cost $5.98 to pull.

  1. Create a free account

    No card. Counting is free; pulling records is what costs.

  2. Pick Minnesota, then Stearns

    In Request Data. Type a city to narrow it.

  3. Add the filters

    Out-of-state, Companies only, Investor: owns ≥ 3 or value.

    Out-of-stateCompanies only
  4. See the count and the price, then pull

    0.5¢ a record. Pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Questions

Stearns County owner lists: FAQ

Can’t find yours? Ask us directly.

How many property owner records can I pull in Stearns County?

58,714 complete owner records (owner, property address with a house number, and mailing address) in Tracer's Minnesota data, counted October 2026: 83% of the county's stored rows. That's #8 of the 16 Minnesota counties with their own page: it's one of the 10 biggest Minnesota counties in our data. Government owners and mailing addresses abroad are left out.

How many Stearns County owners have an out-of-state mailing address?

1,196 records (2%, #14 of 16 for that share, the bottom quarter; well below the 4% across the 38 Minnesota counties we offer) have an owner whose mailing address on the tax roll is outside Minnesota. 1 of the 5 bordering counties we offer (Wright, Sherburne, Douglas, Morrison and Benton) has a higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses than Stearns's 2%; Douglas is highest at 5%. That's what the Out-of-state filter counts: second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

How many Stearns County records are owned by LLCs or other companies?

10,673 records (18%, above the 13% across the 38 Minnesota counties we offer) have an owner name that contains LLC, INC, CORP, LP, TRUST, PROPERTIES, HOLDINGS or INVESTMENTS. Tracer works a company owner toward a person where it can. To look the people up yourself, search the company in the Minnesota Secretary of State's free business filings search (it shows the registered agent and the filings it has on file). Trusts aren't registered there.

How LLC owner lookup works

How many owners hold 3 or more properties in Stearns County?

1,319 owner names appear on 3 or more complete records in the county (every property type, grouped by the exact name). Ownership is more concentrated than in the typical page county. Portfolio owners, builders and trusts all show up here.

How do I get a Stearns County owner list?

Create a free Tracer account, open Request Data, pick Minnesota and Stearns, and turn on Out-of-state or set Owner type to Companies only. You see the count and the price before you pull anything (0.5¢ a record; a count tops out at 200,000), and pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Pull Stearns County owners. See the count first.

Create a free account, open Request Data, and pick Minnesota. Rather not dial the list yourself? Our callers can.

Or have us call them.