Hennepin County, MN property owners, counted.

434,212 complete owner records in Hennepin County you can pull and trace: owner, property address and mailing address. 13,807 have an owner whose mailing address is outside Minnesota, and 63,696 are owned under a company or trust name. Hennepin County has the 6th-highest share of out-of-state mailing addresses of the 16 Minnesota counties with their own page: 3% of its complete records, against 4% across the 38 Minnesota counties we offer.

Pulls cost 0.5¢ a record after signup; your 100 free records trace the owners.

Hennepin County · complete owner recordsOctober 2026
434,212
records, #1 of 16
3%
out-of-state mailing (4% in our Minnesota counties)
15%
company or trust owner (13% in our Minnesota counties)
8,499
owners of 3+ properties

Counted October 2026. Request Data shows the same counts, free, up to 200,000 per count.

At a glance

Hennepin County against the rest of Minnesota.

Hennepin County is one of the 10 biggest Minnesota counties in our data, and almost every row we store for it is complete.

Its share of out-of-state mailing addresses is below the share across the 38 Minnesota counties we offer, and its share of company or trust owners is above it.

Among the 16 Minnesota counties with their own page, it's in the top quarter for complete records, the upper-middle quarter for its out-of-state share and the upper-middle quarter for its company share.

Company or trust owners (15%) are more common here than out-of-state mailing addresses (3%).

Ownership is more concentrated than in the typical page county (8,499 owners of 3+ properties per 434,212 records).

The age of its buildings is close to the page-county average.

It has more complete records than any bordering county we offer.

The numbers

Hennepin County, counted.

Each count names the Request Data filters that give it back.

Minnesota + Hennepin

434,212

complete owner records (97% of the county’s stored rows), #1 of 16 page counties (the top quarter).

Out-of-state

13,807

3% have a mailing address outside Minnesota (#6 of 16, the upper-middle quarter; below the 4% across the 38 Minnesota counties we offer). Second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

Companies only

63,696

15% are owned under an LLC, corporation or trust name (#6 of 16, the upper-middle quarter; above the 13% across the 38 Minnesota counties we offer).

Investor: owns ≥ 3

8,499

owners with 3 or more properties in the county.

Built after 1800 + Built before 2005

372,540

records with a recorded year built of 2005 or earlier (89% of those with a year).

Source: Hennepin County GIS parcels (gis.hennepin.us): owners, mailing and property addresses come from the county's own parcel layer, the rest from the Minnesota open parcels (Minnesota Geospatial Commons) (gis.data.mn.gov). Hennepin County’s roll in this data carries little or no property type (under a quarter of its records), so that filter counts almost nothing here. Minnesota’s data here carries no homestead flag, so nothing here says whether the owner lives in the property. 372,540 of Hennepin County's 417,943 records with a year built (89%) were built by 2005, and 329,403 by 1995; across the 9 page counties that record it, 87% were built by 2005.

Next door

Hennepin County and the counties around it.

Of Hennepin and the 7 bordering counties we offer (Ramsey, Dakota, Anoka, Wright, Scott, Carver and Sherburne), Hennepin has the highest share of out-of-state mailing addresses.

Hennepin County and the Minnesota counties that share its border, by complete owner records
Hennepin434,21213,8073%
Ramsey160,9523,9582%
Dakota135,0922,9772%
Anoka127,1692,2552%
Wright59,8561,1972%
Scott54,9741,1322%
Carver42,4829262%
Sherburne35,7767882%
  • Ramsey: far fewer complete records, a much lower share of out-of-state mailing addresses, a much lower share of company or trust owners and a higher share built by 2005 than Hennepin.
  • Dakota: far fewer complete records, a much lower share of out-of-state mailing addresses, a much lower share of company or trust owners and a lower share built by 2005 than Hennepin.
  • Anoka: far fewer complete records, a much lower share of out-of-state mailing addresses, a lower share of company or trust owners and a lower share built by 2005 than Hennepin.
  • Wright: far fewer complete records, a much lower share of out-of-state mailing addresses and a much lower share of company or trust owners than Hennepin.
  • Scott: far fewer complete records, a much lower share of out-of-state mailing addresses, the same share of company or trust owners and a lower share built by 2005 than Hennepin.
  • Carver: far fewer complete records, a much lower share of out-of-state mailing addresses, a lower share of company or trust owners and a lower share built by 2005 than Hennepin.
  • Sherburne: far fewer complete records, a much lower share of out-of-state mailing addresses, a lower share of company or trust owners and a lower share built by 2005 than Hennepin.

Borders from the U.S. Census Bureau’s county adjacency file; “not offered” means Request Data doesn’t offer that county yet.

Request Data

Pull it yourself.

Count it free, then pull at 0.5¢ a record: 10,000 records cost $50 to pull.

  1. Create a free account

    No card. Counting is free; pulling records is what costs.

  2. Pick Minnesota, then Hennepin

    In Request Data. Type a city to narrow it.

  3. Add the filters

    Out-of-state, Companies only, Investor: owns ≥ 3, value or year built.

    Out-of-stateCompanies only
  4. See the count and the price, then pull

    0.5¢ a record. Pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Questions

Hennepin County owner lists: FAQ

Can’t find yours? Ask us directly.

How many property owner records can I pull in Hennepin County?

434,212 complete owner records (owner, property address with a house number, and mailing address) in Tracer's Minnesota data, counted October 2026: 97% of the county's stored rows. That's #1 of the 16 Minnesota counties with their own page: it's one of the 10 biggest Minnesota counties in our data. Government owners and mailing addresses abroad are left out.

How many Hennepin County owners have an out-of-state mailing address?

13,807 records (3%, #6 of 16 for that share, the upper-middle quarter; below the 4% across the 38 Minnesota counties we offer) have an owner whose mailing address on the tax roll is outside Minnesota. Of Hennepin and the 7 bordering counties we offer (Ramsey, Dakota, Anoka, Wright, Scott, Carver and Sherburne), Hennepin has the highest share of out-of-state mailing addresses. That's what the Out-of-state filter counts: second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

How many Hennepin County records are owned by LLCs or other companies?

63,696 records (15%, above the 13% across the 38 Minnesota counties we offer) have an owner name that contains LLC, INC, CORP, LP, TRUST, PROPERTIES, HOLDINGS or INVESTMENTS. Tracer works a company owner toward a person where it can. To look the people up yourself, search the company in the Minnesota Secretary of State's free business filings search (it shows the registered agent and the filings it has on file). Trusts aren't registered there.

How LLC owner lookup works

How many owners hold 3 or more properties in Hennepin County?

8,499 owner names appear on 3 or more complete records in the county (every property type, grouped by the exact name). Ownership is more concentrated than in the typical page county. Portfolio owners, builders and trusts all show up here.

How do I get a Hennepin County owner list?

Create a free Tracer account, open Request Data, pick Minnesota and Hennepin, and turn on Out-of-state or set Owner type to Companies only. You see the count and the price before you pull anything (0.5¢ a record; a count tops out at 200,000, so narrow it by city or with the filters), and pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Pull Hennepin County owners. See the count first.

Create a free account, open Request Data, and pick Minnesota. Rather not dial the list yourself? Our callers can.

Or have us call them.