Jefferson County, CO property owners, counted.

212,846 complete owner records in Jefferson County you can pull and trace: owner, property address and mailing address. 8,475 have an owner whose mailing address is outside Colorado, and 36,659 are owned under a company or trust name. Jefferson County has the 2nd-lowest share of out-of-state mailing addresses of the 17 Colorado counties with their own page: 4% of its complete records, against 8% across the 34 Colorado counties we offer.

Pulls cost 0.5¢ a record after signup; your 100 free records trace the owners.

Jefferson County · complete owner recordsOctober 2026
212,846
records, #3 of 17
4%
out-of-state mailing (8% in our Colorado counties)
17%
company or trust owner (21% in our Colorado counties)
2,114
owners of 3+ properties

Counted October 2026. Request Data shows the same counts, free, up to 200,000 per count.

At a glance

Jefferson County against the rest of Colorado.

Jefferson County is one of the 10 biggest Colorado counties in our data, and most of the rows we store for it are complete.

Its share of out-of-state mailing addresses is well below the share across the 34 Colorado counties we offer, and its share of company or trust owners is below it.

Among the 17 Colorado counties with their own page, it's in the top quarter for complete records, the bottom quarter for its out-of-state share and the bottom quarter for its company share.

Company or trust owners (17%) are more common here than out-of-state mailing addresses (4%).

Ownership is more spread out than in the typical page county (2,114 owners of 3+ properties per 212,846 records).

Of the bordering counties we offer, 2 have more complete records and 8 fewer.

The numbers

Jefferson County, counted.

Each count names the Request Data filters that give it back.

Colorado + Jefferson

212,846

complete owner records (93% of the county’s stored rows), #3 of 17 page counties (the top quarter).

Out-of-state

8,475

4% have a mailing address outside Colorado (#16 of 17, the bottom quarter; well below the 8% across the 34 Colorado counties we offer). Second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

Companies only

36,659

17% are owned under an LLC, corporation or trust name (#15 of 17, the bottom quarter; below the 21% across the 34 Colorado counties we offer).

Investor: owns ≥ 3

2,114

owners with 3 or more properties in the county.

Single family

179,583

84% of records count as single family in this data (what that means is below).

Source: Colorado Public Parcels (Colorado Governor's Office of Information Technology) (geodata.colorado.gov), each county assessor's own parcel data, compiled into one statewide layer. Jefferson County’s roll in this data carries little or no year built (under a quarter of its records), so that filter counts almost nothing here. Single family is a parcel whose county land-use description, or Colorado's subclass code (1112 or 1212), says single family (townhomes too); one that only says Residential isn't counted. Colorado’s data here carries no homestead flag, so nothing here says whether the owner lives in the property.

Next door

Jefferson County and the counties around it.

8 of the 10 bordering counties we offer (Denver, Arapahoe, Adams, Douglas, Boulder, Broomfield, Park, Teller, Clear Creek and Gilpin) have a higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses than Jefferson's 4%; Park is highest at 23%.

Jefferson County and the Colorado counties that share its border, by complete owner records
Jefferson212,8468,4754%
Denver232,07811,8515%
Arapahoe213,83210,8915%
Adams172,64310,5396%
Douglas136,9915,2844%
Boulder120,5297,1516%
Broomfield25,6911,0404%
Park25,2105,75623%
Teller19,1443,48718%
Clear Creek5,61057510%
Gilpin2,90233211%
  • Denver: more complete records, a higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses, a higher share of company or trust owners and a lower single-family share than Jefferson.
  • Arapahoe: more complete records, a higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses, a higher share of company or trust owners and a lower single-family share than Jefferson.
  • Adams: fewer complete records, a much higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses and a higher share of company or trust owners than Jefferson.
  • Douglas: far fewer complete records, the same share of out-of-state mailing addresses and a higher share of company or trust owners than Jefferson.
  • Boulder: far fewer complete records, a much higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses and a higher share of company or trust owners than Jefferson.
  • Broomfield: far fewer complete records, the same share of out-of-state mailing addresses, a higher share of company or trust owners and a lower single-family share than Jefferson.
  • Park: far fewer complete records, a much higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses and a lower share of company or trust owners than Jefferson.
  • Teller: far fewer complete records, a much higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses, a higher share of company or trust owners and a lower single-family share than Jefferson.
  • Clear Creek: far fewer complete records, a much higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses and a higher share of company or trust owners than Jefferson.
  • Gilpin: far fewer complete records, a much higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses, a higher share of company or trust owners and a higher single-family share than Jefferson.

Borders from the U.S. Census Bureau’s county adjacency file; “not offered” means Request Data doesn’t offer that county yet.

Request Data

Pull it yourself.

Count it free, then pull at 0.5¢ a record: 8,475 records cost $42.38 to pull.

  1. Create a free account

    No card. Counting is free; pulling records is what costs.

  2. Pick Colorado, then Jefferson

    In Request Data. Type a city to narrow it.

  3. Add the filters

    Out-of-state, Companies only, Investor: owns ≥ 3, value or Single family.

    Out-of-stateCompanies only
  4. See the count and the price, then pull

    0.5¢ a record. Pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Questions

Jefferson County owner lists: FAQ

Can’t find yours? Ask us directly.

How many property owner records can I pull in Jefferson County?

212,846 complete owner records (owner, property address with a house number, and mailing address) in Tracer's Colorado data, counted October 2026: 93% of the county's stored rows. That's #3 of the 17 Colorado counties with their own page: it's one of the 10 biggest Colorado counties in our data. Government owners and mailing addresses abroad are left out.

How many Jefferson County owners have an out-of-state mailing address?

8,475 records (4%, #16 of 17 for that share, the bottom quarter; well below the 8% across the 34 Colorado counties we offer) have an owner whose mailing address on the tax roll is outside Colorado. 8 of the 10 bordering counties we offer (Denver, Arapahoe, Adams, Douglas, Boulder, Broomfield, Park, Teller, Clear Creek and Gilpin) have a higher share of out-of-state mailing addresses than Jefferson's 4%; Park is highest at 23%. That's what the Out-of-state filter counts: second homes, rentals and land look the same here.

How many Jefferson County records are owned by LLCs or other companies?

36,659 records (17%, below the 21% across the 34 Colorado counties we offer) have an owner name that contains LLC, INC, CORP, LP, TRUST, PROPERTIES, HOLDINGS or INVESTMENTS. Tracer works a company owner toward a person where it can. To look the people up yourself, search the company in the Colorado Secretary of State's free Business Database Search (it shows the registered agent and principal office on file). Trusts aren't registered there.

How LLC owner lookup works

How many owners hold 3 or more properties in Jefferson County?

2,114 owner names appear on 3 or more complete records in the county (every property type, grouped by the exact name). Ownership is more spread out than in the typical page county. Portfolio owners, builders and trusts all show up here.

How do I get a Jefferson County owner list?

Create a free Tracer account, open Request Data, pick Colorado and Jefferson, and turn on Out-of-state or set Owner type to Companies only. You see the count and the price before you pull anything (0.5¢ a record; a count tops out at 200,000, so narrow it by city or with the filters), and pulled records go straight into skip tracing.

Pull Jefferson County owners. See the count first.

Create a free account, open Request Data, and pick Colorado. Rather not dial the list yourself? Our callers can.

Or have us call them.